Bonfiglioli Transmissions

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

Last updated:

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Price Range is ₹558 - ₹586, with a minimum investment of ₹14,650 for 25 shares per lot.

Minimum Investment

₹14,650

/ 25 shares

IPO Status

Pre-application open

Price Band

₹558 - ₹586

Bidding Dates

Oct 15, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026

Issue Size

₹2,533.81 Cr

Lot Size

25 shares

Min Investment

₹14,650

Listing Exchange

BSE

IPO Doc

RHP PDF Bonfiglioli Transmissions

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Application Timeline

upcoming
Open Date15 Oct 2026
Close Date19 Oct 2026
Allotment Date21 Oct 2026
Listing Date23 Oct 2026

Objectives of IPO

  1. The IPO involves the sale of up to 4.32 crore equity shares for ₹2,533.81 crore. It is entirely an Offer for Sale (OFS), which means the promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., is selling its existing shares rather than the company issuing new ones. As a result, all the money raised will go to the selling promoter, and Bonfiglioli Transmissions will receive no proceeds from the IPO. The IPO document outlines two main objectives:
  2. Carrying Out the Offer for Sale: The promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., is offering up to 4.32 crore shares for sale, including an employee reservation of up to 50,000 shares.
  3. Achieving Listing Benefits, Brand Visibility, and Shareholder Liquidity: The company plans to list its shares on the BSE and NSE. This will make the company more visible to customers and industry partners, strengthen its brand presence, and create a public market where shareholders can buy and sell its shares more easily.

Financial Performance of Bonfiglioli Transmissions

*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
DetailsFY23FY24FY25
Total Revenue₹1,687.33₹1,854.18₹2,013.53
Total Assets₹1,414.72₹1,299.08₹1,439.46
Total Profit₹146.67₹191.60₹237.87

Bonfiglioli Transmissions has delivered steady revenue growth over the past three years. Its operating revenue rose from ₹1,687.33 crore in 2023 to ₹2,013.53 crore in 2025, growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.2%. Growth picked up further in H1 2026, with revenue rising 17.9% year-on-year to ₹1,131.87 crore from ₹960.36 crore in H1 2025. This growth was supported by rising demand for its products across factory automation, wind energy, and heavy equipment.

 

Net profit grew much faster than revenue. It increased from ₹146.67 crore in 2023 to ₹237.87 crore in 2025, recording a CAGR of 27.4%. In H1 2026, net profit rose another 29.2% to ₹148.58 crore. The key reason was improving profit margins. Its EBITDA margin (profit from core operations before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation) increased from 14.45% in 2023 to 18.41% in 2025 and 19.78% in H1 2026. Its net profit margin also improved, reaching 13.04% in 2025 from 8.62% in 2023. Lower material costs relative to revenue and better use of factory assets helped drive this improvement.

 

The company’s total assets fluctuated slightly during this period. They declined from ₹1,414.72 crore in 2023 to ₹1,299.08 crore in 2024. Assets then recovered to ₹1,439.46 crore in 2025 and rose further to ₹1,495.82 crore in H1 2026, up 7.8% year-on-year.

Strengths and Risks

Strengths

Strengths

  • Bonfiglioli Transmissions is India’s largest gearbox manufacturer, with a 67.9% share in wind turbine drives and 25.0% in industrial gearmotors. This strong market position helps it build brand trust, maintain pricing power, and benefit from growth in these industries.

  • The company has a debt-free balance sheet, with a net cash surplus of ₹139.38 crore in June 2026. This reduces its exposure to interest costs and gives it the financial flexibility to fund factory expansion using its own cash.

  • In 2025, its revenue came from Industry & Automation (40.95%), Wind Energy (31.53%), and Off-Highway Mobility (25.18%). This spread across different industries reduces its dependence on any single sector and allows it to benefit from growth in automation, renewable energy, and infrastructure.

  • In 2025, the company reported a Return on Equity (ROE) of 25.66% and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 34.05%. These figures show how efficiently it uses shareholders’ money and its overall capital to generate profits.

  • Its operating revenue grew from ₹1,687.33 crore in 2023 to ₹2,013.53 crore in 2025. It also reported revenue of ₹1,131.87 crore in the six months ended June 30, 2026. This growth reflects demand from factory automation, wind energy, and mobility businesses.

  • The company serves over 930 direct customers, and seven of its top 10 OEM customers had worked with it for more than 10 years as of June 30, 2026. Long-standing relationships with major players like JCB India and Suzlon Energy help retain customers, encourage repeat orders, and make switching suppliers less attractive.

  • Backed by its Italian promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., the company uses its Chennai R&D centre, which has 119 engineers, to develop and customise power-transmission solutions. This focus on product development is reflected in the fact that products launched in the previous three years contributed 35.69% of its 2025 revenue, helping it stay competitive.

  • The company reduced its material costs as a share of operating revenue from 64.22% in 2023 to 62.13% in 2025 and 61.04% in June 2026. This means it spends less on materials for every rupee of revenue earned, helping improve its gross profit margins and showing better control over input costs.

  • The company increased its share of domestic raw material purchases from 65.39% (₹714.58 crore) in 2023 to 71.10% (₹880.86 crore) in 2025. Buying more locally helped reduce delivery times from 12 weeks to 4 weeks and lowered its exposure to currency fluctuations.


Risks

Risks

  • Its top 10 OEM customers contributed 35.58% of operating revenue in FY25, with the largest customer alone accounting for 11.43%. Losing a major customer or receiving fewer orders from key clients could significantly affect sales and cash flow.

  • Raw materials and components were its largest expense in 2025, costing ₹1,248.77 crore. Changes in global steel and aluminium prices could put pressure on profit margins, especially if the company cannot pass on higher costs to its OEM customers quickly.

  • The company depends heavily on two factories in Tamil Nadu, which contributed 70.93% of its operating revenue in 2025. Any unexpected shutdown, labour dispute, power shortage, or extreme weather event in the state could disrupt production and delay deliveries to customers across India.

  • The company sourced 15.18% of its raw materials in 2025 and 15.53% in the six months ended June 2026 from its related party, Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A. Since there are no long-term binding supply agreements, any disruption or price hike from the parent group could affect production and reduce profit margins.

  • Co-engineered products, which are developed or customised to meet specific customer requirements, contributed 53.73% of its 2025 revenue. These products can take up to 30 months to develop, increasing the risk of cost overruns, outdated technology, or customers changing specifications or cancelling projects before commercial production begins.

  • The company does not own the Bonfiglioli trademark or key technology patents. Instead, it relies on a renewable annual licence from its promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., and pays a 6% annual royalty. If this licence is terminated or not renewed, its ability to manufacture and sell its core products could be seriously affected.

How to Apply for Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO on INDmoney

  1. Download the INDmoney app and complete your KYC.
  2. Go to INDstocks → IPO, or just search “IPO”.
  3. Tap on Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO from the list of live IPOs.
  4. View key details like price band, lot size, and dates.
  5. Tap Apply Now and choose your number of lots.
  6. Use INDpay UPI for instant mandate tracking.
  7. Your funds will be blocked until the share allotment is finalized.

Listed Competitors of Bonfiglioli Transmissions

Company

Operating Revenue (₹ Cr)

EBITDA Margin

Profit (₹ Cr)

P/E Ratio

RoE

RoCE

Bonfiglioli Transmissions (2025)

₹2,013.53 Cr

18.41%

₹237.87 Cr

46.31

25.66%

34.05%

Elecon Engineering (FY26)

₹2,366.05 Cr

22.11%

₹341.15 Cr

31.63

15.85%

19.28%

Schaeffler India (2025)

₹9,685.85 Cr

18.20%

₹1,150.35 Cr

53.74

20.21%

26.08%

Shanthi Gears (FY26)

₹518.72 Cr

20.03%

₹76.66 Cr

63.39

18.19%

24.85%

Timken India (FY26)

₹3,478.03 Cr

18.18%

₹414.89 Cr

57.66

14.28%

19.00%

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Shareholding Pattern

Promoters & Promoter Group 100%
NameRoleStakeholding
Bonfiglioli S.p.A.Promoter100%

About Bonfiglioli Transmissions

Imagine a giant excavator digging a road or a wind turbine spinning in the wind. These machines need to control their speed and handle heavy loads without damaging their motors. That’s where Bonfiglioli Transmissions comes in. It makes gearboxes and gearmotors that control how a motor’s power is used. Think of a gearbox as a box of toothed wheels that adjusts speed and force, helping heavy machines work smoothly and safely.

The company makes money by selling over 11,800 different models of these power-control systems. It sells them directly to OEMs (companies that build complete machines) and through a nationwide dealer network. Its business has three main parts:

Factory Automation: Gearboxes that run factory conveyor belts and machines used to make food, medicines, steel, textiles, and packaging.

Wind Energy: Special drives, called yaw and pitch drives, that turn wind turbine heads and adjust their giant blades to catch the wind efficiently.

Heavy Equipment & Construction: Powerful gear drives that move wheels, lift heavy loads, and rotate drums in excavators, tractors, cranes, and concrete mixers.

Big machine makers like JCB India, Suzlon Energy, Schwing Stetter, Tata Hitachi, and Action Construction Equipment buy from the company because its gearboxes are built to handle tough conditions and work reliably. Bonfiglioli Transmissions is also a market leader in India, with a 67.9% share of wind turbine drives and a 25.0% share of industrial gearmotors.

Backed by its Italian parent company’s 70-year history, it runs three modern factories across Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra. These factories produced 341,133 units in FY25. During the same year, its operating revenue reached ₹2,013.53 crore. India contributed around 72.5% of this revenue, or ₹1,437.28 crore, while exports accounted for the remaining 27.5%. Looking ahead, the company plans to set up a new factory in Talegaon, Maharashtra, to make heavy-duty gearboxes and expand into drivetrains (systems that deliver power to the wheels) for electric vehicles.

For more details, visit here: https://www.bonfiglioli.in

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP is ₹155, as per Livemint. We do not promote or endorse GMP as a basis for investment decisions. The Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unofficial indicator based on market demand and can change rapidly. It does not guarantee listing gains or reflect the intrinsic value of an IPO. Investment decisions should be based on the company's fundamentals, valuation, financial performance, and risks rather than GMP alone. Read our detailed guide on IPO GMP to understand how it works and its limitations.

Industry Overview

  • India's push towards wind energy is driving demand for turbine drives, and Bonfiglioli Transmissions leads this market with a 67.9% share in wind turbine gear drives.
  • As factories adopt more automation, India's industrial gearmotor market is expected to reach ₹4,350 crore by FY31. Bonfiglioli already holds a strong 25.0% share of this market.
  • Rising infrastructure spending is expected to push India's heavy-duty industrial gearbox market to ₹5,790 crore by FY31. As India's largest gearbox manufacturer, Bonfiglioli is well placed to benefit from this growth.
  • Growing construction activity is expected to take the off-highway mobility drive market to ₹3,090 crore by FY31. Bonfiglioli holds a 32.0% share among suppliers serving this market independently of equipment manufacturers' in-house production.

The People Behind the Company: Leadership and Expertise

The Promoter

Bonfiglioli Transmissions is a wholly owned subsidiary of Bonfiglioli S.p.A., an Italian company established in 1967 that owns 100% of its share capital before the IPO. Bonfiglioli S.p.A. is a global player in mechanical and electromechanical power transmission systems, operating in 80 countries with 18 manufacturing sites, seven R&D centres, and over 5,000 employees. Its parent structure includes corporate promoter BON-FI S.r.l., which owns a 69.54% stake in Bonfiglioli S.p.A., along with individual promoters Sonia Bonfiglioli, Luciano Bonfiglioli, and Luisa Lusardi.

Key Leadership and Management

Ravindra Pisharody, Chairperson and Independent Director: He has been associated with the company since April 2018 and brings over 36 years of experience in sales, marketing, and the consumer industry, along with eight years of experience as an independent director on corporate boards. He holds a technology degree from IIT Kharagpur and a management diploma from IIM Calcutta. He has previously worked at Tata Motors, Philips India, BP India, and BP Singapore. In 2025, he received ₹20 lakh in sitting fees for his board role.

Sonia Bonfiglioli, Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director: She is one of the company's individual promoters and has been associated with it since November 1998. She also brings over 43 years of experience with the Bonfiglioli Group in management and business development. Her qualifications include a doctorate in mechanical engineering from the University of Bologna, a master's in business management from Profingest, an Advanced Management certification from IESE in Spain, and finance certificates from the London School of Economics. She serves as Chairwoman of the Bonfiglioli Group and receives no compensation for her director role at the company.

Frequently Asked Questions of Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO

What is the size of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The size of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is ₹2,533.81 Cr.

What is the allotment date of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO allotment date is Oct 21, 2026 (tentative).

What are the open and close dates of the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO will open on Oct 15, 2026 and close on Oct 19, 2026

What is the lot size of Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The lot size for the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is 25.

When will my Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO order be placed?

Your Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO order will be placed on Oct 15, 2026

Can we invest in Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

Yes, once Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO opens, you can invest in the shares of the company.

What would be the listing gains on the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The potential listing gains on the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO will depend on various market factors and cannot be predicted with certainty.

What is 'pre-apply' for Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

'Pre-apply' for Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO indicates your interest in the IPO before it opens for subscription. This ensures quick application when the IPO goes live.

Who are the promoters of Bonfiglioli Transmissions?

Bonfiglioli Transmissions is promoted by Sonia Bonfiglioli, Luciano Bonfiglioli, Luisa Lusardi, BON-FI S.r.l., and Italian parent company Bonfiglioli S.p.A., a 70-year-old global power-transmission leader. BON-FI S.r.l. controls 69.54% of Bonfiglioli S.p.A., which in turn holds 100.00% of the company's 18.80 crore pre-IPO equity shares.

Who are the competitors of Bonfiglioli Transmissions?

Bonfiglioli Transmissions competes with industrial drive manufacturers such as Elecon Engineering Company, Shanthi Gears, Timken India, Schaeffler India, and SEW-Eurodrive India. Despite this competition, it holds a leading position in India, with a 67.9% market share in wind turbine drives and 25.0% in industrial gearmotors. In 2025, it generated operating revenue of ₹2,013.53 crore.

How does Bonfiglioli Transmissions make money?

Bonfiglioli Transmissions earns money by making and selling gearboxes, gearmotors, and drive systems that control the speed and force of machines. In 2025, it generated ₹2,013.53 crore in operating revenue. Its three main business segments contributed 40.95% (₹824.44 crore) from Factory Automation, 31.53% (₹634.77 crore) from Wind Energy, and 25.18% (₹507.05 crore) from Off-Highway Mobility.