Adroit Industries India

Adroit Industries India IPO

Last updated:

Adroit Industries India IPO Price Range is ₹126 - ₹134, with a minimum investment of ₹14,874 for 111 shares per lot.

Subscription Rate

176.85x

as on 25 Sep 2026, 07:59PM IST

Minimum Investment

₹14,874

/ 111 shares

IPO Status

Closed

Price Band

₹126 - ₹134

Bidding Dates

Sep 23, 2026 - Sep 25, 2026

Issue Size

₹150.71 Cr

Lot Size

111 shares

Min Investment

₹14,874

Listing Exchange

BSE

IPO Doc

RHP PDF Adroit Industries India

Adroit Industries India IPO Application Timeline

passed
Open Date23 Sep 2026
passed
Close Date25 Sep 2026
passed
Allotment Date28 Sep 2026
passed
Listing Date30 Sep 2026

IPO Subscription Status

as on 25 Sep 2026, 07:59PM IST

IPO subscribed over

🚀 176.85x

This IPO has been subscribed by 99.809x in the retail category and 195.038x in the QIB category.

Subscription Rate

Total Subscription176.85x
Retail Individual Investors99.809x
Qualified Institutional Buyers195.038x
Non Institutional Investors332.345x

Adroit Industries IPO Review: What’s in It for Investors?

Adroit Industries makes propeller shafts, universal joints, yokes, flanges, stub shafts, and other power-transmission components for commercial vehicles. This short video breaks down its business, product portfolio, growth, financial performance, IPO structure, valuation, key risks, and the numbers investors should know.

Objectives of IPO

  1. Adroit Industries (India) Limited is raising ₹150.71 crore through the IPO. This includes a fresh issue of up to ₹132.62 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of up to ₹18.09 crore. The money raised through the OFS will go to the selling shareholder, Mukesh Sangla HUF (a member of the promoter group). Adroit Industries plans to use the fresh issue proceeds for the purposes below.
  2. The company will use ₹19.91 crore to buy new metal-forging presses, heating systems, cutting saws, continuous furnaces, and air compressors for its main plant in Dewas, Madhya Pradesh. It will also purchase a heavy transport truck to move goods between its factories. These investments are aimed at easing production bottlenecks and increasing the plant’s annual forging capacity from 3,000 metric tonnes to 5,500 metric tonnes.
  3. The company will invest ₹43.96 crore as equity in its key subsidiary, Adroit Driveshafts Private Limited, to upgrade its manufacturing plant in Pithampur, Madhya Pradesh. The money will be used to buy computer-controlled lathes, gear-cutting machines, shaft balancing equipment, testing units, and a delivery vehicle. This upgrade is expected to double the plant’s annual production capacity from 900,000 units to 1,800,000 units.
  4. The company will invest ₹24.12 crore in Adroit Driveshafts Private Limited to repay some of its high-cost bank loans. As of July 31, 2026, the subsidiary had total outstanding debt of ₹57.46 crore from lenders including Kotak Mahindra Bank and Tata Capital. Paying down this debt will reduce interest costs, improve cash flow, and lower the subsidiary’s overall debt burden.
  5. The remaining fresh issue funds will be used for general corporate needs. This could include day-to-day business expenses, marketing, employee welfare programmes, and unexpected business requirements.

Financial Performance of Adroit Industries India

*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
DetailsFY24FY25FY26
Total Revenue₹124.53₹133.89₹139.94
Total Assets₹199.39₹187.01₹212.74
Total Profit₹14.53₹18.14₹26.16

Adroit Industries delivered steady revenue growth from FY24 to FY26. Operating revenue rose from ₹124.53 crore in FY24 to ₹133.89 crore in FY25 and then to ₹139.94 crore in FY26, translating into a 6% compound annual growth rate. Net profit grew much faster, at 34.2% annually, rising from ₹14.53 crore in FY24 to ₹18.14 crore in FY25 and ₹26.16 crore in FY26. This stronger profit growth was mainly supported by better operating efficiency and lower raw material costs as a share of total expenses.

 

Profitability also improved along with the rise in net profit. The EBITDA margin slipped slightly from 23.84% in FY24 to 23.17% in FY25, before improving sharply to 27.66% in FY26. The net profit margin increased steadily from 11.67% in FY24 to 13.55% in FY25 and 18.69% in FY26. At the same time, borrowings fell by 20% annually, from ₹81.86 crore in FY24 to ₹64.78 crore in FY25 and ₹52.40 crore in FY26, as the company reduced its debt. Total assets fell from ₹199.39 crore in FY24 to ₹187.01 crore in FY25, before rising to ₹212.74 crore in FY26.

Strengths and Risks

Strengths

Strengths

  • It delivered a sector-leading EBITDA margin of 27.66% and PAT margin of 18.69% in FY26, up from 23.84% and 11.67% in FY24. Profit after tax rose to ₹26.16 crore from ₹14.53 crore during the period, pointing to strong pricing power and better cost control compared with listed industry peers.

  • In FY26, 90.26% of its product sales came from repeat customers, generating ₹114.72 crore. Customers who have been with the company for more than three years contributed 71.91% of sales, showing strong customer retention, reliable products, and a steady base of recurring business.

  • It exported products to more than 32 countries in FY26, earning ₹121.24 crore, or 95.39% of product sales, from overseas markets. Its subsidiaries in Canada and the United States provide local warehousing, sales support, and direct customer coordination, helping strengthen its presence in international markets.

  • It reduced its debt-to-equity ratio from 0.94 in FY24 to 0.41 in FY26, while total net worth grew to ₹128.63 crore. At the same time, return on capital employed (ROCE), which shows how efficiently the company uses its capital, improved from 15.07% to 19.01%.

  • It has improved its production processes and used raw materials more efficiently. Raw material costs fell from 34.27% of total expenses, or ₹36.71 crore, in FY24 to 18.62%, or ₹20.50 crore, in FY26. This improvement helped expand its net profit margin to 18.69%.

  • It manages the full production process across three plants in Madhya Pradesh, from forging raw steel to precision machining and final assembly. This integrated setup covers more than 5,250 SKUs, reducing dependence on outside suppliers, supporting margins, and helping maintain tight quality control.

  • It manufactures more than 5,250 SKUs, including specialised propeller shafts and driveline components that require precision forging and dynamic balancing. Strict quality checks by OEMs and Tier-1 customers, along with the high cost of specialised machinery, make it harder for new players to enter the market.


Risks

Risks

  • It generated 95.39% of its product sales from export markets in FY26, with the United States alone contributing ₹65.18 crore, or 53.76%. This heavy dependence on overseas markets, especially the US, makes the company exposed to changes in US trade policies, tariffs, shipping disruptions, and slowdowns in the North American auto market.

  • Its top 10 customers contributed 60.86% of product revenue in FY26, amounting to ₹77.36 crore. Its largest customer alone accounted for 20.92%. So, losing a major customer or seeing order volumes fall could have a significant impact on revenue and operating performance.

  • The company does not have a formal policy to hedge its foreign currency exposure, leaving all of its export receivables unhedged. Sharp movements in exchange rates, especially between the Indian Rupee and US Dollar, can affect the revenue it receives, working capital needs, and reported profit margins.

  • The business requires significant working capital, with 237 net working capital days in FY26. Inventory stood at ₹55.23 crore, or 46.03% of current assets, while trade receivable days reached 111 days. This means a large amount of cash remains tied up in inventory and unpaid customer bills, increasing its dependence on short-term bank borrowings.

  • The company mainly sells through short-term purchase orders rather than long-term supply agreements. Customers provide non-binding demand forecasts and are not required to purchase minimum quantities. This leaves the company exposed to changing demand, sudden order cancellations, and uneven use of its manufacturing capacity.

  • The company sourced 75.97% of its total raw materials from its top 10 suppliers in FY26, with one domestic supplier alone accounting for 28.36%. Since steel bars and billets are key raw materials, a sustained rise in domestic steel prices or supply disruptions could put pressure on manufacturing margins.

  • All three of its manufacturing facilities are located in Madhya Pradesh. Any local disruption, such as power outages, severe weather, labour issues, or changes in state-level regulations, could affect its entire production process and potentially delay customer deliveries.

How to Apply for Adroit Industries India IPO on INDmoney

  1. Download the INDmoney app and complete your KYC.
  2. Go to INDstocks → IPO, or just search “IPO”.
  3. Tap on Adroit Industries India IPO from the list of live IPOs.
  4. View key details like price band, lot size, and dates.
  5. Tap Apply Now and choose your number of lots.
  6. Use INDpay UPI for instant mandate tracking.
  7. Your funds will be blocked until the share allotment is finalized.

Listed Competitors of Adroit Industries India

Company

Operating Revenue

EBITDA Margin

Profit

P/E Ratio

RoNW

RoCE

Debt/Equity

Net Working Capital Days

Adroit Industries

₹139.94 Cr

27.66%

₹26.16 Cr

22.95x

22.51%

19.01%

0.41

237

Hindustan Hardy

₹108.79 Cr

11.08%

₹8.38 Cr

12.98x

25.00%

22.43%

0.25

72

Talbros Engineering

₹535.76 Cr

11.28%

₹29.16 Cr

10.70x

17.32%

14.63%

0.81

78

GNA Axles

₹1,478.42 Cr

16.09%

₹116.95 Cr

20.85x

12.28%

14.13%

0.18

164

Adroit Industries India Shareholding Pattern

Promoters & Promoter Group 96.1%
NameRoleStakeholding
Shreya TrustPromoter20.23%
Shubhangi TrustPromoter9.99%
Mukesh SanglaPromoter6.74%
Swan Irrigation LLPPromoter5.43%
Monika SanglaPromoter3.33%
Saurabh SanglaPromoter2.97%
Aishwarya TrustPromoter Group8.91%
Shri Balaji Starch & Chemicals LLPPromoter Group8.88%
Ananda TrustPromoter Group8.43%
Mukesh Sangla HUFPromoter Group7.11%
Ornate Impex Private LimitedPromoter Group6.91%
Signet Impex Private LimitedPromoter Group3.71%
Signet Tradelinks Private LimitedPromoter Group3.45%
Public 3.9%
NameRoleStakeholding
Abakkus Venture Opportunities FundPublic3.18%
Chhatisgarh InvestmentsPublic0.64%
Sharad AgrawalPublic0.08%

About Adroit Industries India

Think of a bicycle: when you push the pedals, the chain carries that spinning power to the back wheel, making the bike move forward.

Adroit Industries (India) Limited does something very similar, but for much bigger machines. It makes the heavy-duty metal parts that carry spinning power from a vehicle’s engine to its wheels. Its parts are used in trucks, tractors, SUVs, construction equipment, defence vehicles, and factory machinery.

Here’s how the business works, step by step:

What Does It Actually Make?

When a truck’s engine runs, it creates spinning power. But the engine and the wheels are not always sitting right next to each other. So, that power needs to travel from the engine to the wheels.

That’s where a propeller shaft, basically a long, strong spinning metal rod, comes in.

Adroit makes these propeller shafts along with more than 5,000 other parts that help transfer this power:

Universal Joints: Think of these like a flexible wrist. They allow the spinning shaft to move up and down as the vehicle travels over bumps.
Yokes and Flanges: These work like strong connectors that join different parts of the spinning system together.
Stub Shafts: These are smaller metal shafts that help connect the main rotating parts.

So, in simple terms, Adroit makes the metal parts that help a vehicle’s engine send its power to the wheels.

How Does It Make These Parts?

Adroit follows a vertically integrated model, which simply means it handles most of the manufacturing process itself instead of depending heavily on outside suppliers.

It has three manufacturing facilities in Madhya Pradesh:

Forging at Dewas: Raw steel is heated until it becomes extremely hot and then pressed into the required shape using heavy machines. Think of it as a very powerful, industrial version of a blacksmith shaping hot metal.
Machining at Pithampur: The forged metal is then cut, drilled, and shaped using computer-controlled machines so every part is made to precise measurements.
Finishing at Sanwer: The parts are finished, checked, and balanced so they can spin smoothly without unwanted shaking or vibration.

By controlling these steps itself, Adroit can keep a closer check on quality and make parts to specific customer requirements. That has helped it get a large share of its business from repeat customers.

Who Buys These Parts?

Adroit mainly sells its products to three types of customers:

Parts Distributors (62.45% of product sales): Wholesalers and retailers who supply replacement parts to mechanics, workshops, and spare-parts shops.
Tier-1 Suppliers (32.86%): Companies that make larger vehicle systems and supply them to automobile manufacturers.
Vehicle Manufacturers / OEMs (4.68%): Companies that directly manufacture vehicles such as trucks and tractors.

So, Adroit does not mainly sell to the person driving the truck. It sells the parts to businesses that either use them to build vehicles or sell them as replacement parts.

Where Does It Make Its Money?

This is where Adroit’s business gets interesting. It is primarily an export business, with more than 95% of its product sales coming from outside India across 32+ countries.

The US is its biggest export market, accounting for more than half of its export sales. Canada and Colombia are other important markets. So, even though Adroit manufactures everything in India, most of the money it earns comes from customers outside India.

How Does It Plan to Grow?

Adroit plans to increase how much it can produce by adding new forging presses and automated CNC machines, which are computer-controlled machines used to cut and shape metal very accurately. It also plans to use part of the money raised through its IPO to repay bank loans. In simple words, the company wants to make more parts with better machinery while reducing its interest costs by paying down debt.

For more details, visit here: https://adroitindustries.com

Industry Overview

  • Market Size & Scale: The global propeller shaft market is expected to reach $39 billion by 2030, growing at 6% CAGR, while India’s market is projected to reach $3.3 billion. Operating in this growing market, Adroit Industries generated ₹139.94 crore in operating revenue in FY26.
  • Global Demand & Exports: Commercial vehicles remain a key driver of propeller shaft demand, with Asia-Pacific accounting for more than 40% of the global market. Adroit taps into this overseas demand, with 95.39% of its product sales coming from exports and the US contributing 53.76% of export sales.
  • Tech Shift & Diversification: The shift towards electric vehicles could reduce demand for traditional drivetrain components, although EV adoption in commercial vehicles is still below 2%. To broaden its reach, Adroit offers more than 5,250 SKUs across automotive and non-automotive applications.
  • Entry Barriers & Integration: Propeller shaft manufacturing has high entry barriers because it requires significant investment and often involves lengthy OEM approval processes. Adroit’s vertically integrated model across three facilities helps it control more of the production process, while repeat customers contributed 90.26% of product sales in FY26.

Adroit Industries IPO GMP

The Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unofficial indicator based on market demand and can change rapidly. It does not guarantee listing gains or reflect the intrinsic value of an IPO. Investment decisions should be based on the company's fundamentals, valuation, financial performance, and risks rather than GMP alone. Read our detailed guide on IPO GMP to understand how it works and its limitations.

Know more about Adroit Industries India

Adroit Industries IPO Lists 75% Higher, But Is the Premium Justified?

Adroit Industries listed at a 75.37% premium. Here’s what its 40.26x P/E means and what investors should track after listing.

Adroit Industries IPO Lists at 75% Premium

Adroit Industries IPO Allotment Status: Check on Bigshare Services, BSE & NSE

Check Adroit Industries IPO allotment status on Bigshare, BSE and NSE. See allotment date, refund, demat credit, and listing details.

Adroit Industries IPO Allotment Status: Bigshare Services, BSE, NSE

Adroit Industries IPO Offers Strong Margins, But How Much Growth Is Already Priced In?

Adroit Industries IPO analysis covering its strong margins, growth plans, key risks, peer valuation, and whether growth is already priced in.

Strong Margins, High Expectations: Adroit Industries IPO Explained

Frequently Asked Questions of Adroit Industries India IPO

What is the size of the Adroit Industries India IPO?

The size of the Adroit Industries India IPO is ₹150.71 Cr.

What is the allotment date of the Adroit Industries India IPO?

Adroit Industries India IPO allotment date is Sep 28, 2026 (tentative).

What are the open and close dates of the Adroit Industries India IPO?

The Adroit Industries India IPO will open on Sep 23, 2026 and close on Sep 25, 2026

What is the lot size of Adroit Industries India IPO?

The lot size for the Adroit Industries India IPO is 111.

When will my Adroit Industries India IPO order be placed?

Your Adroit Industries India IPO order will be placed on Sep 23, 2026

Can we invest in Adroit Industries India IPO?

Yes, once Adroit Industries India IPO opens, you can invest in the shares of the company.

What would be the listing gains on the Adroit Industries India IPO?

The potential listing gains on the Adroit Industries India IPO will depend on various market factors and cannot be predicted with certainty.

What is 'pre-apply' for Adroit Industries India IPO?

'Pre-apply' for Adroit Industries India IPO indicates your interest in the IPO before it opens for subscription. This ensures quick application when the IPO goes live.

Who are the promoters of Adroit Industries?

Adroit Industries (India) Limited is promoted by three individuals, Saurabh Sangla, Mukesh Sangla, and Monika Sangla, along with three entities: Swan Irrigation LLP, Shubhangi Trust, and Shreya Trust. Together, these six promoters hold 48.70% of the company’s pre-IPO equity capital, while the wider promoter group collectively controls 96.10%, or 3.35 crore (33,549,334) equity shares.

Who are the competitors of Adroit Industries?

The main listed competitors of Adroit Industries (India) Limited in the driveline components space are GNA Axles Limited, Talbros Engineering Limited, and Hindustan Hardy Limited. In FY26, GNA Axles reported operating revenue of ₹1,478.42 crore, while Talbros Engineering generated ₹535.76 crore and Hindustan Hardy generated ₹108.79 crore.

How does Adroit Industries make money?

Adroit Industries (India) Limited makes money by manufacturing and selling propeller shaft assemblies and precision components that transfer torque, or rotational power, in vehicles and machinery. In FY26, it generated ₹139.94 crore in total operating revenue. Machined components contributed ₹86.16 crore, while propeller shaft assemblies contributed ₹40.95 crore. Exports made up 95.39% of product sales, bringing in ₹121.24 crore.