TSMC Stock Q3 Earnings Analysis: Profit Jumps 69%, But Why Is TSM Stock Down?

Aadi Bihani Image

Aadi Bihani

Last updated:
9 min read
TSMC Q3 Earnings Analysis
Table Of Contents
  • TSMC Q3 2026 Earnings: What Did the Company Report?
  • Why Is TSM Stock Down in Premarket After Earnings?
  • Why TSMC's Profit Growth Is Better Than the 8% Quarterly Increase Suggests
  • What Went Right in AI Demand, and Why Did Margins Fall?
  • The Bigger Improvement: TSMC's Free Cash Flow Rebounded
  • TSMC Guidance: What Matters After the Strong Q3 Result?
  • What Should Investors Do With TSMC's Q3 Earnings?

TSMC's third-quarter profit rose almost 69%, and free cash flow jumped about 66% from the previous quarter. Yet TSM, its US-listed stock was down around 2.21% in early premarket trading after the results. 

The numbers explain the tension: the AI boom is producing more cash, but some of the improvement came from lighter quarterly investment spending, with a much larger factory bill ahead.

Let's break down TSMC's Q3 earnings, new guidance, cash-flow surprise, and what the numbers mean for investors.

TSMC Q3 2026 Earnings: What Did the Company Report?

TSMC reported NT$763.06 billion of quarterly net profit on revenue of NT$1,494.24 billion, or $46.72 billion. Revenue and profit reached new records.

Q3 earnings measureQ3 2026Q3 2025Year-on-year change
Revenue in US dollars$46.72bn$33.10bn+41.2%
Revenue in Taiwan dollarsNT$1,494.24bnNT$989.92bn+50.9%
Net profitNT$763.06bnNT$452.30bn+68.7%
EPS per ordinary Taiwan shareNT$29.43NT$17.44+68.7%
EPS per US ADR$4.60$2.92+57.5%, calculated
Gross margin66.4%59.5%+6.9 percentage points
Operating margin58.7%50.6%+8.1 percentage points

Sources: TSMC Q3 2026 earnings release, investor presentation and financial statements. Dollar EPS growth calculated from rounded reported EPS.

A weaker Taiwan dollar reduces growth after conversion into US dollars: the 50.9% and 41.2% revenue increases describe the same business. A US ADR is a depositary receipt representing five ordinary Taiwan-listed shares.

Did TSMC beat expectations?

In our published TSMC Q3 earnings preview, revenue was already substantially known through monthly disclosures. The open questions were profitability, cash generation and the outlook.

Benchmark from the previewQ3 resultWhat changed
Revenue guidance of 44.6bn-45.8bn$46.72bn2.0% above the upper end
Gross-margin guidance of 65%-67%66.4%Above the midpoint, within guidance
Operating-margin guidance of 56%-58%58.7%0.7 percentage point above the upper end
LSEG net-profit forecast of NT$746.3bnNT$763.06bn2.2% above the preview benchmark
MarketBeat dollar EPS forecast of $4.45$4.603.4% above the preview benchmark

Sources: TSMC Q2 guidance and Q3 results. Comparisons use the forecasts captured in the preview; analyst estimates can change before an announcement.

This was a stronger result than management's operating-margin outlook suggested. However, almost 69% annual profit growth should not be mistaken for a 69% surprise. Expectations already anticipated exceptional growth; the profit beat against the forecast in our preview was a more modest 2.2%.

Why Is TSM Stock Down in Premarket After Earnings?

TSM was down around 2.21% in the early October 15 premarket snapshot.

TSM trading snapshotPriceChange
October 14 regular-session close, 4:00 p.m. EDT$430.00-3.40% that session
October 15 premarket early hours~ $420.50Around -2.21% versus the $430 close

Sources: StockAnalysis (October 14 close); google finance.

A strong earnings report can coexist with a weaker stock. The profit beat against our preview benchmark was 2.2%, while Q4 gross- and operating-margin midpoints both imply sequential declines. These warrant caution despite exceptional growth, without establishing the cause of the price move.

Why TSMC's Profit Growth Is Better Than the 8% Quarterly Increase Suggests

Net profit and ordinary-share EPS rose 8.0% from Q2. That looks much slower than the 17.6% sequential revenue increase, but the comparison contains an important distortion.

Q2 included disposal and valuation gains on TSMC's investment in Vanguard International Semiconductor. Management had disclosed an EPS contribution of NT$2.24 from those gains. Q3's non-operating income fell sharply as the unusually large contribution in the earlier quarter faded.

Earnings-quality comparisonValue
Q2 reported EPSNT$27.25
Q2 EPS after removing the disclosed Vanguard contribution, calculatedNT$25.01
Q3 reported EPSNT$29.43
Q3 EPS growth against reported Q28.0%
Q3 EPS growth against the limited adjusted Q2 base17.7%
Q3 operating-profit growth from Q214.3%
Non-operating income, Q2 to Q3NT$95.83 bn to NT$34.59 bn

Sources: TSMC Q2 earnings-call disclosure and Q3 financial statements. The NT$25.01 comparison removes only the disclosed Vanguard EPS contribution; it is not an official adjusted EPS measure.

The 17.7% calculation gives a cleaner view of the comparison, although it does not remove every non-recurring influence. More importantly, operating profit also grew 14.3%, so there is direct evidence of progress in the manufacturing business.

What Went Right in AI Demand, and Why Did Margins Fall?

TSMC's results show both strong demand and the cost of advancing its technology. Those forces can operate at the same time.

Business or technology measureQ2 2026Q3 2026
High-performance computing share of total revenue66%68%
Smartphone share of total revenue22%21%
2nm share of wafer revenue3%8%
3nm share of wafer revenue30%33%
Advanced technology share of wafer revenue, 7nm and below77%79%

Source: TSMC Q3 2026 investor presentation. Platform revenue and wafer revenue are different classifications and should not be added together.

HPC revenue increased 22% sequentially, while smartphone revenue rose 10%. A smaller revenue share can simply mean another business expanded faster.

Using the rounded platform shares, HPC contributed roughly four-fifths of TSMC's incremental Taiwan-dollar revenue from Q2. This is an approximation, but it illustrates how heavily the latest expansion depended on computing demand.

That is useful context for investors following Nvidia and the wider AI chip ecosystem. HPC includes more than AI accelerators, so its 68% share should not be presented as an exact AI-revenue percentage.

The 2nm ramp is growing, but it carries an initial cost

The rise in 2nm wafer-revenue share from 3% to 8% shows the new manufacturing generation becoming commercially more important. TSMC's management report attributes the sequential gross-margin decline primarily to the initial N2, or 2nm, ramp.

Gross margin fell from 67.7% to 66.4%, and operating margin eased from 60.3% to 58.7%. The company therefore earned more absolute operating profit while retaining a slightly smaller proportion of each revenue dollar.

A new production line needs equipment, process tuning and time to improve yield, the proportion of chips that work correctly.

This is the main qualification to the strong quarter: the next technology is generating revenue, but it is still diluting margins. The positive sign is that gross margin remained within guidance and operating margin exceeded its upper end. Investors now need the ramp to deliver efficiency as well as volume.

The Bigger Improvement: TSMC's Free Cash Flow Rebounded

Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditure. It shows how much cash remains after investment in factories and equipment, before dividends and other financing decisions.

Cash-flow measureQ2 2026Q3 2026Sequential change
Operating cash flowNT$783.36bnNT$919.77bn+17.4%
Capital expenditureNT$496.00bnNT$443.21bn-10.6%
Free cash flowNT$287.36bnNT$476.56bn+65.8%
Free cash flow as a share of revenue, calculated22.6%31.9%+9.3 percentage points
Net cash reservesNT$2,486.33bnNT$2,985.40bn+NT$499.07bn

Sources: TSMC Q3 financial statements and management report. Free cash flow and ratios use the company's operating-cash-flow-minus-capex definition.

The rebound answers an important concern from our preview. TSMC converted more of its revenue into cash remaining after investment. But understanding the improvement requires looking at both halves of the calculation.

Source of the NT$189.20bn free-cash-flow increase, calculatedContributionShare of improvement
Higher operating cash flowNT$136.41bn72.1%
Lower capital expenditureNT$52.79bn27.9%

Source: Calculations using the rounded amounts in TSMC's Q3 management report.

Most of the improvement came from stronger cash generation. The long-term case improves if that growth continues as expansion spending returns.

TSMC Guidance: What Matters After the Strong Q3 Result?

CEO C.C. Wei remained positive about leading-edge demand, with TSMC lifting its 2026 revenue-growth outlook to approximately 44% in US dollars. The more revealing part is the next-quarter revenue target alongside continuing margin pressure.

Outlook measureLatest guidanceReading for investors
Q4 revenue52.3bn-54.3bnMidpoint of $53.3bn
Q4 gross margin65%-67%Midpoint of 66%, versus 66.4% in Q3
Q4 operating margin56.5%-58.5%Midpoint of 57.5%, versus 58.7% in Q3
Q4 exchange-rate assumptionNT$31.8 per US dollarUse this when comparing Taiwan-dollar forecasts
Full-year dollar revenue growth~ 44%Higher than July's slightly-above-40% outlook
2026 capital expenditure60bn-64bnUnchanged annual budget

Sources: TSMC Q3 earnings release and Q4 guidance; CEO growth outlook and annual capital-budget remarks reported by Next Apple and TrendForce from the October 15 conference. Management remarks are paraphrased.

CFO Wendell Huang attributed continuing margin pressure to the 2nm ramp and overseas factory costs, with productivity and cost improvements providing partial offsets. Management also expects spending over 2026-2028 to exceed the preceding three years.

Lower margin percentages can still accompany higher absolute profit. At the revenue and gross-margin midpoints, Q4 gross profit would be about $35.18 billion, approximately 13.4% above Q3's $31.03 billion. This is our calculation before operating expenses, tax and other items, rather than a net-profit forecast.

An unchanged capital budget still implies a much bigger Q4 bill

TSMC spent $13.84 billion in Q3 and $40.64 billion over the first nine months. Keeping the annual budget unchanged therefore leaves substantial spending for the final quarter.

Investment calculationAmount
First-nine-month capital expenditure$40.64bn
Spending needed to reach the annual budget19.36bn-23.36bn in Q4
Q4 spending at the annual budget midpoint$21.36bn
Increase versus Q3 at that midpoint, calculated54.3%

Sources: TSMC Q3 management report and reiterated annual capital budget; fourth-quarter amounts calculated.

If dollar operating cash flow remained near Q3's approximate $28.8 billion, that midpoint spending would leave around $7.4 billion of free cash flow, versus approximately $14.9 billion in Q3. This sensitivity assumes unchanged dollar cash generation and converts Q3 cash flow at its average exchange rate.

Spending timing and cash generation can change. The exercise shows why multiplying one strong cash-flow quarter by four would be too optimistic.

That investment also matters for equipment suppliers such as ASML, as factory expansion translates into equipment demand.

What Should Investors Do With TSMC's Q3 Earnings?

The useful distinction is between a strong quarter and a complete investment case. Q3 provides stronger evidence of operating execution; valuation and future investment returns still determine the potential reward.

What happens nextWhat it would meanHow investors can respond
Demand remains strong, 2nm economics improve and cash conversion stays healthyGrowth is becoming more financially productiveReassess gradual exposure using updated earnings and the price available
Revenue rises, but spending repeatedly absorbs the extra cashExpansion is delivering less near-term financial benefitRequire clearer investment returns and use more cautious assumptions
Margins soften temporarily while yields and customer commitments improveThe technology transition may be progressing as plannedJudge several quarters of evidence rather than one margin percentage
The stock weakens while future earnings estimates remain intactValuation may offer more roomCompare the revised price with conservative earnings scenarios
Earnings estimates weaken faster than the share priceA lower price may still offer limited valueRebuild the valuation and reassess portfolio concentration

These are conditional analytical responses rather than predictions of the next trading session.

Our stance is constructive because TSMC showed improvement in the core business, a larger contribution from advanced manufacturing and materially stronger cash after investment. The profit comparison is also healthier once Q2's Vanguard contribution is recognised.

The stronger Q4 outlook adds to that case. The early premarket decline makes the valuation slightly less demanding, but potential investors should still allow for expansion costs. Existing investors should track whether cash generation keeps improving as the factory bill increases.

Demand is visible in sales, and more sales are reaching free cash flow. The next test is whether that progress survives the full cost of building tomorrow's capacity.

Share: