
- What Did ASML Report in Q3 2026?
- Did ASML Beat Earnings Expectations?
- What Drove ASML's Margin Beat?
- How Much of ASML's Profit Is Repeatable?
- What Does ASML's Updated Guidance Mean for Q4?
- What Did Management Say About 2027 and 2028 Demand?
- Author's Take
ASML's customers want more chipmaking capacity than the company expects to supply, even after its planned expansion. Its Q3 2026 results brought record revenue, stronger margins and a €5 billion profit headline.
The report strengthens the business case, but investors need to separate the improvement in equipment earnings from an investment gain, then decide how much future growth the ASML stock price already assumes.
Let's break down ASML's Q3 earnings, updated guidance and early stock reaction. We will also examine what the numbers change for existing investors and those considering exposure.
What Did ASML Report in Q3 2026?
ASML reported €11.662 billion of revenue for the September quarter, up 55.2% from a year earlier. Its gross margin reached 57.5%, above the 55% to 57% range management had forecast in July.
The company supplies lithography equipment, which uses light to transfer intricate circuit patterns onto silicon wafers. It also earns from maintaining and upgrading machines already installed in customer factories. Both parts of the business contributed to this quarter's growth.
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Year-on-year change |
| Revenue | €7.52 billion | €11.66 billion | +55.2% |
| Gross margin | 51.6% | 57.5% | +5.9 percentage points |
| Operating profit | €2.47 billion | €5.17 billion | +109.6% |
| Net income | €2.12 billion | €4.96 billion | +133.5% |
| Basic earnings per share | €5.49 | €12.95 | +135.9% |
| Services and field upgrades | €1.96 billion | €3.29 billion | +67.6% |
Sources: ASML Q3 2026 earnings release, investor presentation and US GAAP financial statements. Growth calculations use the unrounded financial-statement figures. Services and field upgrades are reported as Installed Base Management.
Compared with the period covered in our ASML Q2 earnings analysis, revenue increased approximately 25% and operating profit rose nearly 50%. ASML is earning more as its production ramp accelerates, with profits growing faster than sales.
Did ASML Beat Earnings Expectations?
The answer depends on which number and which benchmark investors use. Revenue was close to the various consensus estimates, while margins and reported profit delivered a stronger result.
In our published ASML Q3 earnings preview, we highlighted the €11.85 billion LSEG revenue estimate reported by MarketWatch. Actual sales came in approximately €188 million, or 1.6%, below that benchmark.
| Metric | Pre-results benchmark | Actual result | Interpretation |
| Revenue | €11.85 billion, LSEG benchmark used in the preview | €11.662 billion | ~1.6% below |
| Net income | €4.13 billion, FactSet consensus reported by Barron's | €4.960 billion | ~ 20.1% above |
| Gross margin | 55-57%, company guidance | 57.5% | 0.5 percentage points above the upper end |
| Services and field upgrades | Approximately €2.9 billion, company guidance | €3.289 billion | ~ 13.4% above |
Sources: ASML Q3 results; MarketWatch's October 13 LSEG estimates; Barron's October 13 FactSet estimates; ASML Q2 guidance. Provider estimates reflect different analyst samples and update times.
Other revenue benchmarks were closer to the outcome. Visible Alpha's €11.71 billion estimate, reported by Investopedia, was only about 0.4% above actual sales. FactSet's €11.63 billion revenue estimate, reported by Barron's, was slightly below the result.
The useful conclusion is that ASML delivered revenue broadly around market expectations and stronger profitability. Describing the release as a spectacular revenue beat would overstate what happened.
The margin performance adds more to the investment case than the small revenue difference. However, the reported profit beat also includes an investment revaluation, so investors should examine its composition before extending the earnings number into future years.
What Drove ASML's Margin Beat?
The standout was the business built around machines customers already operate. Installed Base Management generated €3.289 billion, approximately €389 million above the €2.9 billion forecast.
These revenues include services and productivity upgrades. An upgrade can help a manufacturer process more wafers using existing equipment and factory space. For a customer facing a capacity shortage, improving the production line already running can be quicker than waiting for another machine or a new factory.
Management identified stronger upgrade demand as the main reason installed-base revenue exceeded guidance. It also said that this business helped push gross margin above expectations.
There is a useful distinction within that revenue stream. Maintenance creates repeat business, while upgrades can depend on customers' technology plans and willingness to spend. The entire €3.29 billion should therefore not be treated as a fixed subscription that automatically repeats every quarter.
A simple calculation shows the financial importance of the better margin:
At Q3 revenue, a 54% gross margin would have produced approximately €6.30 billion of gross profit. Actual gross profit was €6.70 billion.
That is approximately €402 million more gross profit than ASML would have generated at Q2's reported margin, keeping Q3 revenue unchanged. This calculation measures the effect of the overall margin improvement.
Operating expenses also helped the comparison. Research and development plus selling, general and administrative expenses totalled approximately €1.53 billion, versus €1.58 billion in Q2. More gross profit, alongside slightly lower combined operating expenses, helped operating margin rise to 44.4%.
This is operating leverage in practice: as revenue expands, costs do not always rise at the same pace, allowing a larger share of the additional sales to become profit. Investors should watch whether that benefit persists as ASML spends more to expand production.
How Much of ASML's Profit Is Repeatable?
ASML's €4.96 billion net income contains an important item outside its equipment operations. The financial statements record a €509.7 million pre-tax gain on equity investments. CFO Roger Dassen attributed the roughly €500 million uplift to revaluing the first tranche of ASML's investment in Mistral AI.
Mistral develops AI models, and ASML has a strategic partnership with the company. An increase in the investment's carrying value can improve reported earnings, but it does not mean ASML delivered more lithography equipment or received equivalent cash from customers.
The simplest way to think about it is that ASML earned money from running its equipment business and also recorded an increase in the value of an investment. Both belong in the financial statements, but they provide different evidence about future earning power.
A diagnostic calculation helps put the investment gain into perspective.
| Profit measure | Net income | Basic EPS |
| ASML's reported result | €4.960 billion | €12.95 |
| Illustrative result excluding the identified investment gain, assuming 17% tax on that gain | ~ €4.537 billion | ~ €11.84 |
Sources: ASML Q3 financial statements and CEO/CFO video. Illustrative net income = €4.9604 billion − (€0.5097 billion × 83%). Illustrative EPS divides that result by 383.1 million basic weighted-average shares.
The second row is our illustration, not an adjusted EPS figure published by ASML. It removes only the identified gain and assumes a 17% tax effect; the actual tax treatment of the item could differ.
The conclusion remains constructive. Even after that illustrative adjustment, earnings are substantially stronger than a year earlier. The adjustment simply prevents investors from treating all of the €12.95 reported EPS as a recurring quarterly run rate.
The cash-flow recovery is substantial, but timing matters
Our preview also asked whether stronger profit would translate into cash. Q3 delivered a significant recovery on that measure.
| Q3 2026 cash-flow measure | Amount |
| Operating cash flow | €11.80 billion |
| Capital expenditure on property, equipment and intangibles | €0.45 billion |
| Free cash flow | €11.35 billion |
| Quarter-end cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments | €12.74 billion |
Sources: ASML Q3 US GAAP financial statements and investor presentation. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less purchases of property, plant, equipment and intangible assets.
Across the first nine months, free cash flow reached approximately €10.06 billion, compared with €10.63 billion of reported net income. That is about 95% cash conversion over the period, a more useful comparison than annualising the unusually strong Q3 cash inflow.
Some of the cash strength reflects working-capital timing and obligations for future deliveries. Non-current contract liabilities rose from €3.57 billion at the end of Q2 to €9.30 billion at the end of Q3. ASML's annual reporting explains that contract liabilities include consideration received for goods and services whose revenue has not yet been recognised, alongside deferred revenue.
These figures are consistent with customers funding future business, which supports demand visibility. They also remind investors that cash received today can come with a requirement to deliver equipment or services later.
The cash recovery strengthens the report. Its quality should be judged alongside future delivery obligations, rather than assuming €11.35 billion of quarterly free cash flow can continue indefinitely.
What Does ASML's Updated Guidance Mean for Q4?
ASML raised the lower end of its annual revenue outlook from €43 billion to €44 billion, while retaining the €45 billion upper end. It now expects a full-year gross margin of approximately 56%, at the top of its previous 54% to 56% range.
| Guidance measure | Previous outlook | Updated outlook |
| Full-year 2026 revenue | €43-45 billion | €44-45 billion |
| Full-year 2026 gross margin | 54-56% | ~ 56% |
| Q4 2026 revenue | No formal Q4 guidance in the July release | €14.2-15.2 billion |
| Q4 2026 gross margin | No formal Q4 guidance in the July release | ~ 57% |
| Q4 services and field upgrades | No formal Q4 guidance in the July release | ~ €3.7 billion |
Sources: ASML Q2 and Q3 earnings releases, Q3 investor presentation and CEO/CFO video.
This is a higher floor and a narrower range, with the annual revenue midpoint increasing from €44 billion to €44.5 billion, or roughly 1.1%. The wording matters: ASML has increased confidence in the annual outcome, rather than announcing a dramatically higher revenue ceiling.
The Q4 outlook is more informative. Reuters reported an LSEG consensus of €14.19 billion in revenue and a 55.4% gross margin before the release.
| Q4 comparison | LSEG expectations | ASML guidance at revenue midpoint |
| Revenue | €14.19 billion | €14.70 billion |
| Gross margin | 55.4% | ~ 57% |
| Implied gross profit | €7.86 billion | €8.38 billion |
Sources: Reuters' October 14 results report and ASML Q3 guidance. Gross-profit figures are original calculations; ASML did not issue a separate €8.38 billion gross-profit forecast.
The revenue midpoint is approximately 3.6% above consensus. Combining that revenue with the stronger margin implies about €518 million, or 6.6%, more gross profit than the consensus revenue-and-margin combination.
That additional gross profit is before research costs, administrative expenses, financing items and taxes. Still, it explains why the outlook is more valuable than the modest annual revenue increase alone suggests.
The preview's €14 billion hurdle now has a delivery plan
Our preview calculated that ASML would need approximately €14.06 billion of Q4 revenue to reach its old annual guidance midpoint, assuming Q3 revenue met the €11.85 billion estimate.
The numbers have now changed. ASML generated €29.7554 billion in the first nine months. Reaching the new €44.5 billion annual midpoint would require approximately €14.745 billion in Q4, closely aligned with its €14.7 billion Q4 guidance midpoint.
At that quarterly midpoint, revenue would grow approximately 26.1% from Q3 and 51.3% from Q4 2025. The company has provided a forecast supporting the step-up, but that production and delivery task remains ahead of it.
So the Q3 report answers the preview's question about the scale of the required fourth quarter. The next question is whether ASML executes that ramp at the guided margin.
What Did Management Say About 2027 and 2028 Demand?
CEO Christophe Fouquet said customers continue to increase their equipment-demand forecasts. His statement also noted that some customers are interested in placing orders for 2029 and even 2030.
The more immediate message is that ASML expects its currently planned supply to fall short of customer demand in both 2027 and 2028. It is investigating expansion beyond the previously discussed 30% capacity increase for 2028.
The July plan had already envisaged approximately 30% growth in Low NA EUV and DUV immersion capacity in 2027, followed by a further potential 30% increase in 2028. The demand outlook has strengthened, but the latest release does not announce a completed additional expansion or a new numerical 2027 revenue forecast.
For a manufacturer, strong demand is only one part of the equation. Suppliers, assembly teams, installation capacity and customer factories must be ready before more orders become recognised revenue. Equipment manufacturers such as ASML and chip producers such as TSMC need to expand in coordination.
The longer-term High NA EUV adoption plans of TSMC, Samsung and Intel reinforce ASML's technology opportunity. Their commercial value will depend on production readiness and the pace of customer adoption.
There is another development worth separating from Q3's performance. Dassen said pricing discussions with key customers have been completed. The benefit is expected to appear partly during 2027, with the full impact in 2028 and beyond.
This is evidence of future pricing opportunities, rather than an explanation for the current quarter's margin beat. That beat came primarily from upgrades, alongside the benefits of volume and product mix.
Therefore ASML has several ways to monetise demand: deliver more machines, improve productivity on the installed base and capture more value through pricing. This makes its opportunity broader than a simple forecast of how many additional machines it can assemble.
Three ways ASML can earn from the capacity shortage
| Route to earnings | Evidence from this report | What to check in future results |
| Deliver new machines | €8.37 billion in Q3 system revenue; planned supply remains below customer demand | Whether equipment capacity becomes shipments and recognised revenue |
| Upgrade existing machines | €3.29 billion in installed-base revenue, approximately €389 million above guidance | Whether upgrade demand stays strong alongside maintenance revenue |
| Improve pricing | Completed customer discussions, with benefits expected partly in 2027 and fully in 2028 and beyond | Whether pricing improves profitability after allowing for product mix and costs |
Sources: ASML Q3 financial statements and CEO/CFO interview. Framework and monitoring questions are our analysis.
Each route has a different timetable. Upgrades are already contributing; extra factory capacity requires execution; the new pricing benefits arrive later. Reading those routes separately helps investors identify what is driving earnings in each quarter.
Interest in equipment for 2029 or 2030 should nevertheless be distinguished from a firm order already included in backlog. Future demand becomes more valuable as it turns into funded customer commitments and achievable delivery schedules.
Author's Take
ASML's Q3 report makes the operating business more compelling. The combination of stronger equipment earnings, profitable upgrades and a credible Q4 forecast provides more substance than a broad claim about AI demand.
The most encouraging development is the ability to earn from capacity in several ways. New machines expand customer factories, upgrades improve the equipment already installed, and the completed pricing discussions can support future profitability.
For potential investors, the stock deserves serious consideration within a long-term semiconductor allocation, provided the valuation works with realistic earnings assumptions and allows for delivery delays.
For existing investors, the useful question is whether future earning power is improving fast enough to support the price and portfolio allocation. The Mistral gain should be separated from equipment earnings, and the extraordinary quarterly cash inflow should be read alongside future delivery obligations.
Q3 strengthens ASML's investment case. The next stage is to turn that demand into additional output and sustainable earnings per share, while keeping the valuation grounded in what the company can actually deliver.