Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO

Last updated:

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO Price Range is ₹143 - ₹151, with a minimum investment of ₹14,949 for 99 shares per lot.

Minimum Investment

₹14,949

/ 99 shares

IPO Status

Pre-application open

Price Band

₹143 - ₹151

Bidding Dates

Oct 15, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026

Issue Size

₹5,013.31 Cr

Lot Size

99 shares

Min Investment

₹14,949

Listing Exchange

BSE

IPO Doc

RHP PDF Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO Application Timeline

upcoming
Open Date15 Oct 2026
Close Date19 Oct 2026
Allotment Date21 Oct 2026
Listing Date23 Oct 2026

Objectives of IPO

  1. Zetwerk has launched a ₹5,012.33 crore IPO, comprising a fresh issue of ₹2,830 crore and an Offer for Sale (OFS) of up to ₹2,182.33 crore. The money raised through the OFS will go to the shareholders selling their shares, not to Zetwerk. These selling shareholders include founders Amrit Pratik Acharya and Srinath Ramakkrushnan, along with early investors such as Peak XV Partners, Accel India, Lightspeed India, and Creovate Innovation. The money raised through the fresh issue will be used for the following purposes.
  2. Zetwerk will use ₹2,160 crore from the fresh issue to repay its existing loans. Of this, ₹1,300 crore will go towards clearing loans taken directly by the parent company, while ₹860 crore will be provided as loans to 9 key subsidiaries to help them repay their bank borrowings. This move will reduce the group's debt, which stood at ₹1,942.19 crore as of June 30, 2026. It will also lower annual interest payments, improve the debt-to-equity ratio (a measure of debt compared with shareholders' funds), and free up cash that can be used to expand the business.
  3. Zetwerk will use the remaining fresh issue funds for its general business needs. This includes funding new business plans, meeting working capital requirements (money needed for everyday operations), paying routine corporate expenses, and upgrading its factories or technology, as decided by its board of directors.

Financial Performance of Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses

*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
DetailsFY24FY25FY26
Total Revenue₹12,364.37₹11,331.86₹15,913.32
Total Assets₹10,330.85₹10,355.43₹13,384.63
Total Profit₹-852.53₹-215.07₹-964.39

Zetwerk’s operating revenue grew at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.4%, rising from ₹12,364.37 crore in FY24 to ₹15,913.32 crore in FY26. Revenue fell to ₹11,331.86 crore in FY25 before bouncing back strongly in FY26. Growth picked up further in Q1 FY27, with revenue jumping 55.4% year-on-year to ₹4,117.88 crore as the company executed more orders across its manufacturing network. Its total assets also grew from ₹10,330.85 crore in FY24 to ₹13,384.63 crore in FY26, before standing at ₹12,016.09 crore in Q1 FY27, supporting its expanding operations.

 

Zetwerk’s profitability has been less consistent. Its net loss narrowed from ₹852.53 crore in FY24 to ₹215.07 crore in FY25, but widened again to ₹964.39 crore in FY26, mainly due to higher interest costs and operating expenses. However, the trend improved sharply in Q1 FY27, when its net loss fell 92.7% to ₹64.13 crore from ₹880.67 crore in Q1 FY26. Meanwhile, its Adjusted EBITDA margin (the share of revenue left after operating expenses, before certain costs and adjustments) improved from 0.78% in FY24 to 2.85% in FY25, before easing to 2.65% in FY26 as raw material trading volumes increased. It stood at 2.51% in Q1 FY27.

 

Zetwerk’s borrowings also increased as the company funded its growth and working capital needs (money required for everyday business operations). Debt grew at a CAGR of 24.4%, from ₹1,232.10 crore in FY24 to ₹1,905.24 crore in FY26. By Q1 FY27, total borrowings had reached ₹1,911.27 crore, up 12.0% year-on-year. The resulting interest costs continue to put pressure on the company’s bottom line, making it harder to turn operating profits into net profits.

Strengths and Risks

Strengths

Strengths

  • Zetwerk’s revenue from operations grew by 40.43%, from ₹11,331.86 crore in FY25 to ₹15,913.32 crore in FY26. This growth shows that more customers across industries like energy, electronics, and infrastructure are relying on the company for their manufacturing needs.

  • As of June 30, 2026, Zetwerk’s manufacturing order book stood at ₹13,062.40 crore, up from ₹12,370.01 crore in FY26. This means the company already has a large amount of work lined up, giving it better visibility into future revenue and some cushion against changing market conditions.

  • In FY26, repeat customers contributed 80.15% of Zetwerk’s manufacturing revenue. Its median net revenue retention rate was 128.85% between FY23 and FY26, meaning existing customers, on average, generated more revenue over time. This reduces the need to constantly find new customers and helps lower customer acquisition costs.

  • Zetwerk works with 6,979 third-party suppliers across 26 countries while also running 26 of its own facilities. In FY26, third-party suppliers contributed 66.83% of its manufacturing revenue. This model allows the company to expand its manufacturing capacity without having to invest heavily in land, factories, and machinery upfront.

  • Recurring components accounted for 49.85% of Zetwerk’s manufacturing business volume in FY24, rising to 50.85% in FY26 and 71.20% in Q1 FY27. These are parts that customers need repeatedly, unlike one-time manufacturing projects. A greater focus on such components and original design manufacturing (ODM), where the company helps design products as well as manufacture them, can make revenue more stable and strengthen customer relationships.

  • Zetwerk’s in-house software platform, Zetwerk OS, manages thousands of projects at the same time, from product design to final delivery. By helping coordinate these activities and reduce delays, the platform supports more efficient operations. Its Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation, adjusted for certain items) grew from ₹97.03 crore in FY24 to ₹421.34 crore in FY26.


Risks

Risks

  • Zetwerk reported a net loss of ₹964.39 crore in FY26 and ₹64.13 crore in Q1 FY27, despite growing its revenue. High borrowing costs and day-to-day operating expenses continue to weigh on profits. If these losses persist, they could put pressure on its cash reserves and long-term financial stability.

  • Products sourced from third-party suppliers accounted for 80.46% of segment revenue in FY26. Zetwerk generally places short-term purchase orders rather than signing long-term supply contracts. This means higher raw material prices, quality issues, or disruptions at supplier factories could directly affect its costs and profit margins.

  • Zetwerk’s top 10 customers contributed 35.90% of its operating revenue in FY26 and 29.39% in Q1 FY27. Since most customer agreements are short-term or do not guarantee orders, losing a major client or receiving fewer orders from existing ones could significantly affect its revenue and cash flow.

  • Zetwerk often has to pay suppliers well before customers pay for the finished products. This creates a gap in cash flow and ties up money in day-to-day operations. In FY26, it reported a negative operating cash flow of ₹681.53 crore, meaning its core business used more cash than it generated. As a result, the company had to rely on bank credit to manage its daily needs.

  • Zetwerk’s Ecosystem Business (Terra91), which buys and sells raw materials such as metals, contributed 41.09% of its operating revenue in FY26 but earned an EBITDA margin of just 1.24%. In simple words, it keeps very little profit from every rupee of revenue. Even a small change in commodity prices or a slowdown in trading volumes could put further pressure on its earnings.

  • Zetwerk’s total borrowings stood at ₹1,911.27 crore as of June 30, 2026, while its finance costs reached ₹366.22 crore in FY26. These interest expenses eat into the money the company earns from its operations, leaving less cash available for expansion and other business needs. Reducing its debt could help ease this pressure over time.

How to Apply for Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO on INDmoney

  1. Download the INDmoney app and complete your KYC.
  2. Go to INDstocks → IPO, or just search “IPO”.
  3. Tap on Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO from the list of live IPOs.
  4. View key details like price band, lot size, and dates.
  5. Tap Apply Now and choose your number of lots.
  6. Use INDpay UPI for instant mandate tracking.
  7. Your funds will be blocked until the share allotment is finalized.

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses Shareholding Pattern

Promoters & Promoter Group 20.66%
NameRoleStakeholding
Amrit Pratik AcharyaPromoter7.51%
Srinath RamakkrushnanPromoter8.35%
Creovate Innovation Private LimitedPromoter Group2.18%
Arabinda Acharya, on behalf of Arabinda Dharitri Family TrustPromoter Group1.07%
Sharanya N HaridasPromoter Group0.66%
Balaraman Ramakkrushnan, on behalf of Aadhi Family TrustPromoter Group0.69%
TV LalithaPromoter Group0.2%
Public 79.34%
NameRoleStakeholding
Peak XV Partners Investments V (formerly known as SCI Investments V)Public9.11%
Greenoaks Capital Opportunities Fund II LPPublic8.59%
Accel India V (Mauritius) LtdPublic7.72%
Greenoaks Capital MS LP - Gotham Light and Power SeriesPublic5.64%
D1 Capital Partners Master LPPublic5.21%
Lightspeed Venture Partners Select IV MauritiusPublic4.7%
Lightspeed India Partners II, LLCPublic3.74%
KAE Capital Fund IIPublic3.62%
Greenoaks Capital MS LP - Gotham Light and Power III SeriesPublic3.39%
Peak XV Partners Growth Investments III (formerly known as SCI Growth Investments III)Public3%
AZK4LLCPublic2.62%
Avenir Zetwerk Investors LLCPublic2.41%
Greenoaks Capital MS LP - Gotham Light and Power II SeriesPublic2%
Lightspeed India Partners III, LLCPublic1.41%
Rahul SharmaPublic1.33%
Kalysta Capital Fund II (Mauritius)Public1.21%
Ankit FatehpuriaPublic1.2%
Bharat Value Fund – Series IIIPublic1.14%
Others11.3%

About Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses

Imagine an online platform like Uber or Amazon. But instead of booking rides or ordering products, it connects big companies that need custom-made parts with thousands of small factories around the world.

When big companies need special products, like solar panel parts, smartwatch frames, electric car chargers, or giant steel tanks, finding the right factories can be difficult. They have to check quality, compare prices, and coordinate with multiple workshops. Zetwerk makes this easier by acting like a “digital factory”. A buyer simply uploads a digital drawing (a 3D design of the product), and Zetwerk manages the entire process, from finding the right factory to delivering the finished product.

To make these parts, Zetwerk uses both outside partner factories and its own plants. Its software, Zetwerk OS, uses AI to analyze the buyer’s 3D design and choose the best factories to make that product. In FY26, Zetwerk split production between 6,979 partner factories across 26 countries (generating 66.83% of its manufacturing revenue) and its 26 owned factories across 4 countries (generating the remaining 33.17%). Zetwerk coordinates production, inspects quality, and delivers the finished goods to the client.

Zetwerk earns money in two main ways:

Making Custom Products (58.91% of Total Operating Revenue in FY26): Charging clients to manufacture custom industrial parts and finished goods across its energy, precision, and heavy infrastructure verticals.

Buying and Selling Metals via Terra91 (41.09% of Total Operating Revenue in FY26): Buying basic industrial raw metals, like steel, aluminium, and copper, in massive bulk and supplying them to factories and clients at cheaper prices.

In FY26, Zetwerk served 1,802 clients, including well-known names like Siemens Gamesa, boAt, Acer India, L&T, and DRDO. Companies choose Zetwerk because they get one partner to manage the entire manufacturing process, with delivery times that can be up to three times faster than traditional methods.

Zetwerk is expanding into fast-growing areas such as power transformers for AI data centres, defence equipment, and solar panel manufacturing plants.

For more details, visit here: www.zetwerk.com

Zetwerk IPO GMP

As per Livemint, Zetwerk IPO GMP is ₹18, implying a listing gain of 10.6%. We do not promote or endorse GMP as a basis for investment decisions. The Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unofficial indicator based on market demand and can change rapidly. It does not guarantee listing gains or reflect the intrinsic value of an IPO. Investment decisions should be based on the company's fundamentals, valuation, financial performance, and risks rather than GMP alone. Read our detailed guide on IPO GMP to understand how it works and its limitations.

Industry Overview

  • India’s manufacturing platform market is growing at 19-22% annually and could reach ₹20 trillion by FY31, driven by clean energy and AI investments. Zetwerk is positioned to benefit through its network of 6,979 partner suppliers and 26 owned factories.
  • The US manufacturing platform market could reach ₹31 trillion by FY31. Zetwerk has cut power transformer delivery times to 12-15 months, compared with the usual 36-42 months in the US, helping it secure ₹2,032 crore in orders in FY26.
  • Traditional manufacturing depends on fragmented networks of small suppliers, many of which struggle to use their factory capacity efficiently. Zetwerk brings 6,979 third-party suppliers together through its software platform, with these suppliers contributing 66.8% of its manufacturing revenue.
  • Across the manufacturing sector, large orders often tie up cash in raw materials and supplier payments. Despite strong market demand, Zetwerk faces high interest costs on its ₹1,911 crore debt and negative operating cash flow, which could limit its ability to turn revenue growth into sustainable profits.

The People Behind the Company: Leadership and Expertise

The Promoters

Zetwerk has two individual promoters, Amrit Pratik Acharya and Srinath Ramakkrushnan. They met while studying at IIT Madras and began their careers at ITC Limited before co-founding Zetwerk in December 2017. Together, they hold 15.86% of the company's pre-IPO paid-up share capital. As executive directors, they help set the company's long-term strategy, guide its technology-driven operations, and drive growth across its global businesses.

Key Leadership and Management

Amrit Pratik Acharya, Executive Director, Managing Director, Chairperson, and CEO: A co-founder and promoter, he holds a degree in Electrical Engineering from IIT Madras and an MBA from UC Berkeley's Haas School of Business. He has over 13 years of experience in contract manufacturing and supply chain management, with previous roles at ITC Limited and McKinsey & Company. He leads the company's overall strategy, business growth, and organisational culture. His total remuneration was ₹1.498 crore in FY26.

Srinath Ramakkrushnan, Executive Director and COO: A co-founder and promoter, he holds a degree in Mechanical Engineering from IIT Madras. He has over 15 years of experience in operations, supply chain management, and backward integration (bringing more stages of production in-house), including his earlier work at ITC Limited. He oversees execution and expansion across the energy and capital goods businesses in India, the US, and Europe. His total remuneration was ₹1.26 crore in FY26.

Ankit Fatehpuria, Chief Financial Officer: He has been with Zetwerk since March 2019 and holds a Commerce degree from St. Xavier's College, Kolkata. He is also a qualified Chartered Accountant and Company Secretary. With over 13 years of experience in strategic finance, capital planning, and risk management, including previous roles at Indian Oil Corporation Limited and ITC Limited, he manages financial strategy, fund allocation, and reporting across the group. His total remuneration was ₹1.335 crore in FY26.

Frequently Asked Questions of Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO

What is the size of the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO?

The size of the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO is ₹5,013.31 Cr.

What is the allotment date of the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO?

Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO allotment date is Oct 21, 2026 (tentative).

What are the open and close dates of the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO?

The Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO will open on Oct 15, 2026 and close on Oct 19, 2026

What is the lot size of Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO?

The lot size for the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO is 99.

When will my Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO order be placed?

Your Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO order will be placed on Oct 15, 2026

Can we invest in Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO?

Yes, once Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO opens, you can invest in the shares of the company.

What would be the listing gains on the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO?

The potential listing gains on the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO will depend on various market factors and cannot be predicted with certainty.

What is 'pre-apply' for Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO?

'Pre-apply' for Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO indicates your interest in the IPO before it opens for subscription. This ensures quick application when the IPO goes live.

Who are the promoters of Zetwerk?

Zetwerk was founded in 2017 by Amrit Pratik Acharya, its Managing Director and CEO, and Srinath Ramakkrushnan, its Chief Operating Officer. Both studied at IIT Madras before starting the company together. Before the IPO, they collectively held 24.39 crore equity shares, representing 15.86% of the company’s share capital.

Who are the competitors of Zetwerk?

Zetwerk does not have a single direct competitor with the exact same business model in India or globally. Instead, it competes across three broad areas: energy, precision components, and capital goods. Listed companies like Dixon Technologies and Bharat Forge operate in related manufacturing sectors. However, Zetwerk follows a different approach by combining 6,979 third-party suppliers with 26 of its own factories to serve customers across industries.

How does Zetwerk make money?

Zetwerk earns revenue from two main activities: custom manufacturing and raw material trading. In FY26, its Manufacturing Business contributed 58.91% of operating revenue, or ₹9,374.68 crore, by making custom industrial parts and products. Its Ecosystem Business (Terra91) contributed the remaining 41.09%, or ₹6,538.65 crore, by buying and selling industrial metals in bulk. Together, these businesses generated total operating revenue of ₹15,913.32 crore.