Powerica

Powerica IPO

Powerica IPO Price Range is ₹375 - ₹395, with a minimum investment of ₹14,615 for 37 shares per lot.

Subscription Rate

1.45x

as on 27 Mar 2026, 10:51PM IST

Minimum Investment

₹14,615

/ 37 shares

IPO Status

Closed

Price Band

₹375 - ₹395

Bidding Dates

Mar 24, 2026 - Mar 27, 2026

Issue Size

₹1,100.00 Cr

Lot Size

37 shares

Min Investment

₹14,615

Listing Exchange

BSE

IPO Doc

RHP PDF Powerica

Powerica IPO Application Timeline

passed
Open Date24 Mar 2026
passed
Close Date27 Mar 2026
passed
Allotment Date30 Mar 2026
passed
Listing Date2 Apr 2026

IPO Subscription Status

as on 27 Mar 2026, 10:51PM IST

IPO subscribed over

🚀 1.45x

This IPO has been subscribed by 0.146x in the retail category and 4.499x in the QIB category.

Subscription Rate

Total Subscription1.45x
Retail Individual Investors0.146x
Qualified Institutional Buyers4.499x
Non Institutional Investors0.442x

Objectives of IPO

  1. The total IPO size is ₹1,100 crore, split into a fresh issue of ₹700 crore and an offer for sale, or OFS, of ₹400 crore. The money raised through the fresh issue will go directly to the company, while the OFS proceeds will go fully to the selling shareholders, which are the Naresh Oberoi Family Trust and the Kabir and Kimaya Family Private Trust. The fresh issue money is planned to be used for the specific purposes explained below.
  2. Repayment of borrowings: It plans to use ₹525 crore from the fresh issue to repay some of its existing loans. As of February 28, 2026, its total outstanding borrowings stood at ₹1,214.25 crore. The loans identified for repayment were taken from HDFC Bank and Axis Bank to help fund the construction of its wind power projects in Rajkot and Khambaliya, Gujarat. By bringing down this debt, the company expects to reduce its interest cost, keep its financial position healthier, and create more room for future growth.
  3. General corporate purposes: The remaining amount from the fresh issue will be used for general corporate purposes.

Financial Performance of Powerica

*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
DetailsFY23FY24FY25
Total Revenue2,422.402,356.802,710.90
Total Assets2,125.802,084.902,414.80
Total Profit106.50226.10175.80

The company’s total revenue saw a small drop from ₹2,422.4 crore in FY23 to ₹2,356.8 crore in FY24, mainly because a large generator order for a nuclear power customer had already been completed in the previous year. After that, revenue bounced back strongly to ₹2,710.9 crore in FY25. This recovery was supported by higher wind project development revenue and a jump in generator set demand, as customers rushed to buy older models before stricter emission norms, or pollution control rules, came into force. Total assets moved in a somewhat similar way, dipping a little in FY24 and then rising to ₹2,414.8 crore in FY25 and further to ₹2,729.7 crore by the first half of FY26.

 

Profit moved around much more sharply, more than doubling from ₹106.5 crore in FY23 to ₹226.1 crore in FY24. A big reason for this jump, along with the rise in profit margin to 9.59%, was a one-time gain of ₹85.25 crore from the sale of older wind turbines in Tamil Nadu. Since that gain was not recurring, profit came down to ₹175.8 crore in FY25, and margins also eased to 6.49%. In the first half of FY26, though, profitability improved again, with profit reaching ₹134.6 crore and margins recovering to 9.12%.

 

Borrowings also changed quite a bit over this period. They fell from ₹278.9 crore in FY23 to ₹177.5 crore in FY24 as the company repaid some of its existing loans. After that, debt went up again to ₹300.8 crore in FY25 and then increased further to ₹572.0 crore in the first half of FY26. The RHP says this recent rise in borrowing was mainly to fund the construction of new wind power projects in Gujarat.

Strengths and Risks

Strengths

Strengths

  • It has been in the generator set business since 1984, and over that time, it has built a four-decade relationship with Cummins India. It offers generator sets across a very wide capacity range, from 7.5 kilovolt-amperes to 10,000 kilovolt-amperes, which shows the depth of its technical know-how and ability to serve different kinds of power needs.

  • Its wind power business runs 12 projects with total installed capacity of 330.85 megawatts. These projects are backed by 25-year fixed-tariff power purchase agreements (long-term contracts) to sell electricity at pre-decided rates, signed with government entities. On average, around 18 contracted years are still left, which gives the company fairly predictable cash flows.

  • The business earns healthy profits from its core operations. Its return on capital employed, or how efficiently it uses its capital to generate profit, was 43.47% in FY24 and 27.02% in FY25. Its core operating profit margin also stayed healthy at 13.03% in FY25.

  • It follows a fairly cautious borrowing approach. This can be seen in its low net debt to equity ratio of 0.16 in FY24 and 0.24 in FY25. In simple terms, that means the company is not heavily loaded with debt, which supports a healthier financial position and gives it more comfort while funding future expansion.

  • Its wind power assets have been running with very little downtime, which helps keep electricity generation stable and revenue more dependable. Average plant availability stayed very high at 98.80% in FY24 and 98.30% in FY25.

  • The company is not dependent on just one line of business. It has a mix of its established generator set business and a growing wind power segment. That balance gives it a bit of both worlds, steady support from the core business and growth from renewables, while also helping it make the most of a conservative balance sheet, meaning it does not rely too heavily on debt.


Risks

Risks

  • It has a strong dependence on Cummins India for key components like engines and alternators. In the first half of 2026, purchases from Cummins made up 51.13% of its total raw material cost. That means any disruption from this one supplier could directly affect production and delay deliveries.

  • The company still depends a lot on its generator set business, which made up 80.50% of its total operating revenue in the first half of FY26. So, if this segment slows down or faces weaker demand, the impact on the company’s overall financial performance could be quite significant.

  • Its full independent power producer portfolio, which includes 12 operational wind projects with total capacity of 330.85 megawatts, is located only in Gujarat. This creates concentration risk, meaning any Gujarat-specific issue such as regulatory changes, natural events, or local grid problems could affect the entire wind portfolio at once.

  • Running and maintaining wind projects also requires meaningful spending, which directly affects profit from that segment. In FY25, operations and maintenance cost for its wind portfolio was ₹46.51 crore, equal to 23.20% of its ₹200.52 crore wind power revenue.

  • In its generator set business, the company does not usually operate through long-term contracts with most customers or suppliers. Because of this, it is more exposed to sudden changes in demand, swings in raw material prices, and even unexpected order cancellations.

  • Raw material cost is its biggest expense item, making up 73.59% of total expenses in FY25. So if commodity prices move up sharply and the company is not able to pass those higher costs on to customers, its profit margins could come under pressure.

  • Some of its subsidiaries are still reporting losses. For example, Paramount Windfarms Private Limited and Vartaman Wind Energy Private Limited posted losses of ₹0.09 crore and ₹0.24 crore respectively in FY25. If these losses continue for a long time, they could slowly put pressure on the group’s overall financial resources.

How to Apply for Powerica IPO on INDmoney

  1. Download the INDmoney app and complete your KYC.
  2. Go to INDstocks → IPO, or just search “IPO”.
  3. Tap on Powerica IPO from the list of live IPOs.
  4. View key details like price band, lot size, and dates.
  5. Tap Apply Now and choose your number of lots.
  6. Use INDpay UPI for instant mandate tracking.
  7. Your funds will be blocked until the share allotment is finalized.

Listed Competitors of Powerica

Company

Operating Revenue

EBITDA Margin

Profit

P/E Ratio

Return on Equity

Powerica

₹2,653.3 Cr

13.03%

₹175.8 Cr

18.57x

17.53%

Kirloskar Oil Engines

₹6,349.1 Cr

18.77%

₹475.8 Cr

43.24x

16.65%

Cummins India

₹10,390.7 Cr

22.59%

₹1,999.9 Cr

64.13x

28.22%

NTPC Green Energy

₹2,209.6 Cr

86.69%

₹474.1 Cr

129.40x

3.83%

Adani Green Energy

₹11,212.0 Cr

83.13%

₹2,001.0 Cr

101.53x

10.00%

Acme Solar Holdings

₹1,405.1 Cr

87.92%

₹250.8 Cr

50.74x

7.07%

Powerica Shareholding Pattern

Promoters 99.99%
NameRoleStakeholding
Bharat Oberoi Family TrustPromoter47.98%
Naresh Oberoi Family TrustPromoter34.92%
Kabir and Kimaya Family Private TrustPromoter16.11%
Others0.99%

About Powerica

Powerica works in the power solutions space, helping people and businesses deal with unreliable electricity from the grid. It does this by offering both main power and backup power systems. Its key products include diesel generator sets in many sizes, from 7.5 to 10,000 kilovolt-amperes, or kVA (a common unit used to measure electrical power), along with medium-speed large generators and wind power solutions. One big reason it stands out is its long association with Cummins India, where it has been an official manufacturing partner for more than four decades.

The company serves a wide mix of customers, including commercial businesses, data centers, and government utilities such as GUVNL for wind energy sales. In terms of geography, its generator business depends mainly on southern and western India, while its wind power projects are mostly based in Gujarat. It also operates on a fairly large scale, with 3 manufacturing facilities, 19 sales offices, 43 authorized dealers, and 893 employees. In the first half of FY26, it sold 4,194 diesel generator sets, and its wind business currently runs 12 operational projects with a total installed capacity of 330.85 megawatts.

Its value chain starts with sourcing engines from specialized partners such as Cummins and Hyundai. From there, it uses its own manufacturing facilities to assemble complete generator sets and then sells them to end customers through its dealer network. In wind energy, the process is a bit different: the company acquires land, installs turbines, sells the electricity generated to state utilities, and then continues with maintenance support. Going forward, Powerica plans to build wind-solar hybrid projects, including a 2,000-megawatt renewable energy park. It also wants to strengthen its position as a backup power supplier for India’s fast-growing data center market.

For more details, visit here: www.powericaltd.com

Know more about Powerica

Powerica IPO Lists at 7.34% Discount: What Should Allottees Do Now?

Powerica listed at ₹366 vs IPO price ₹395 amid global volatility. Check updated valuation, what investors should do now, and key triggers to track.

Powerica Share Lists at 7.34% Discount: Hold or Sell?

Powerica IPO Allotment Status: Check on MUFG Intime, BSE, NSE

Check Powerica IPO allotment status on MUFG Intime, NSE, and BSE. Allotment date March 30, listing April 2. Subscription data, GMP, and next steps inside.

Powerica IPO Allotment Status: MUFG Intime, BSE, NSE

Powerica IPO Review: The Power Backup and Wind Energy Story Explained

Powerica IPO 2026 review with easy explanations of revenue, profit, peers, valuation, and what matters for investors.

Powerica IPO Review, GMP, Valuation, Risks Explained

Frequently Asked Questions of Powerica IPO

What is the size of the Powerica IPO?

The size of the Powerica IPO is ₹1,100 Cr.

What is the allotment date of the Powerica IPO?

Powerica IPO allotment date is Mar 30, 2026 (tentative).

What are the open and close dates of the Powerica IPO?

The Powerica IPO will open on Mar 24, 2026 and close on Mar 27, 2026

What is the lot size of Powerica IPO?

The lot size for the Powerica IPO is 37.

When will my Powerica IPO order be placed?

Your Powerica IPO order will be placed on Mar 24, 2026

Can we invest in Powerica IPO?

Yes, once Powerica IPO opens, you can invest in the shares of the company.

What would be the listing gains on the Powerica IPO?

The potential listing gains on the Powerica IPO will depend on various market factors and cannot be predicted with certainty.

What is 'pre-apply' for Powerica IPO?

'Pre-apply' for Powerica IPO indicates your interest in the IPO before it opens for subscription. This ensures quick application when the IPO goes live.

Who are the promoters of Powerica?

Powerica is promoted by three individuals, Bharat Oberoi, Renu Naresh Oberoi, and Jai Ram Oberoi, along with three family trusts: the Naresh Oberoi Family Trust, the Bharat Oberoi Family Trust, and the Kabir and Kimaya Family Private Trust. Together, they hold 99.99% of the company’s pre-IPO share capital.

Who are the competitors of Powerica?

Powerica competes in both the generator business and the renewable energy space. Its listed peers include Cummins India LimitedKirloskar Oil Engines LimitedNTPC Green Energy LimitedAcme Solar Holdings Limited, and Adani Green Energy Limited. Just to give some scale, one of its key peers, Cummins India, reported operating revenue of ₹10,390.69 crore in FY25.

How does Powerica make money?

Powerica mainly earns its revenue in two ways: by manufacturing and selling diesel generator sets, and by generating wind power. In the first half of FY26, its generator set business contributed 80.50% of operating revenue, bringing in ₹1,165.16 crore. The wind power business made up the remaining 19.50%, with revenue of ₹282.28 crore.