A One Steel

A One Steel IPO

Last updated:

A One Steel IPO Price Range is ₹385 - ₹405, with a minimum investment of ₹14,985 for 37 shares per lot.

Subscription Rate

11.61x

as on 28 Sep 2026, 08:21PM IST

Minimum Investment

₹14,985

/ 37 shares

IPO Status

Closed

Price Band

₹385 - ₹405

Bidding Dates

Sep 24, 2026 - Sep 28, 2026

Issue Size

₹405.00 Cr

Lot Size

37 shares

Min Investment

₹14,985

Listing Exchange

BSE

IPO Doc

RHP PDF A One Steel

A One Steel IPO Application Timeline

passed
Open Date24 Sep 2026
passed
Close Date28 Sep 2026
passed
Allotment Date29 Sep 2026
passed
Listing Date1 Oct 2026

IPO Subscription Status

as on 28 Sep 2026, 08:21PM IST

IPO subscribed over

🚀 11.61x

This IPO has been subscribed by 8.638x in the retail category and 7.305x in the QIB category.

Subscription Rate

Total Subscription11.61x
Retail Individual Investors8.638x
Qualified Institutional Buyers7.305x
Non Institutional Investors24.509x

Objectives of IPO

  1. A-One Steels India Limited is planning an initial public offering of up to ₹405.00 crore, including a fresh issue of up to ₹355.00 crore and an offer for sale of up to ₹50.00 crore. The money raised through the offer for sale will go to the selling shareholders, while the company will receive the net proceeds from the fresh issue. According to the prospectus, these funds will mainly be used to strengthen the company's balance sheet and meet its general business needs.
  2. The largest share of the net proceeds, ₹250.00 crore, is planned for the repayment or prepayment of existing borrowings. As of July 15, 2026, the company had standalone debt of ₹864.41 crore, including ₹721.11 crore of fund-based loans and ₹143.30 crore of non-fund-based facilities. Using ₹250.00 crore to reduce this debt can lower interest expenses and ease the pressure on cash flows. It can also improve the company's debt-to-equity ratio, which compares the amount of debt with shareholders' equity. Overall, the repayment would strengthen the balance sheet and give the company more financial flexibility for future needs. Any early repayment charges are expected to be met through internal cash generation.
  3. The remaining net proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes, subject to a limit of 25% of the gross fresh issue proceeds. This gives the company flexibility to meet regular business expenses such as plant maintenance, tax payments, employee costs, corporate contingencies, and security deposits. Keeping some funds available for these routine requirements can help the company manage day-to-day operations without putting additional pressure on its working capital.

Financial Performance of A One Steel

*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
DetailsFY24FY25FY26
Total Revenue₹3,835.93₹3,544.37₹4,167.33
Total Assets₹2,395.87₹2,753.06₹3,191.31
Total Profit₹38.91₹7.71₹127.41

The company's revenue from operations first declined and then recovered strongly. It fell from ₹3,835.93 crore in FY24 to ₹3,544.37 crore in FY25, before rising 17.58% to ₹4,167.33 crore in FY26. The 7.60% decline in FY25 was mainly linked to softer global steel prices, while the recovery in FY26 was supported by higher production volumes and increased manufacturing capacity for TMT bars and steel pipes. This rebound shows that stronger volumes and better use of its expanded production capacity are playing an important role in the company's growth.

 

Profitability moved in a similar direction. EBITDA, which shows profit from core operations before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation, increased from ₹172.19 crore with a 4.49% margin in FY24 to ₹174.06 crore with a 4.91% margin in FY25. It then rose sharply to ₹303.64 crore with a 7.29% margin in FY26. Profit after tax fell significantly to ₹7.71 crore, or a 0.22% margin, in FY25 as higher input costs consumed 86.22% of revenue. In FY26, PAT recovered to ₹127.41 crore, with the margin improving to 3.06%. Lower raw material costs, which fell to 84.05% of sales, along with higher production volumes, helped support this improvement in profitability.

 

The balance sheet also became stronger over the period. Net worth increased from ₹421.79 crore in FY24 to ₹676.63 crore in FY25 and then to ₹819.52 crore in FY26, giving the company a larger equity base. Net debt stood at ₹985.37 crore in FY26, while cash and bank balances were ₹100.20 crore. The company remained operationally cash-generative, reporting positive operating cash flow of ₹325.40 crore in FY24, ₹108.96 crore in FY25, and ₹62.80 crore in FY26. However, a significant amount of cash was tied up in working capital as inventories reached ₹899.33 crore and trade receivables stood at ₹664.46 crore.

 

The company's return and efficiency ratios also improved over the period. Return on Capital Employed (ROCE), which measures how efficiently the business uses its capital to generate operating profit, increased from 8.67% in FY24 to 12.86% in FY26. Return on Equity (ROE), which shows the return generated on shareholders' money, rose from 8.75% to 14.76% over the same period. At the same time, the debt-to-equity ratio declined from 2.34 times in FY24 to 1.17 times in FY26, indicating lower financial leverage. Working capital days also improved from 58 days to 53 days, suggesting better management of inventory and customer collections.

Strengths and Risks

Strengths

Strengths

  • A-One Steels operates as a backward-integrated steel manufacturer in southern India. In simple terms, it produces basic inputs such as sponge iron and steel billets in-house, which are then used to make finished products such as TMT bars, coils, and pipes. The company increased its total installed capacity across six units from 14,97,100 MTPA in FY24 to 17,33,100 MTPA in FY26. This integrated setup gives the company better control over raw material supply and product quality, while also allowing it to sell excess intermediate products in the open market. Making more inputs internally can reduce dependence on outside suppliers and help the company manage the impact of changing raw material prices.

  • The company's manufacturing plants are strategically located in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, within a 100-kilometer radius of major iron ore regions such as Bellary and Koppal. The facilities are also within 450 kilometres of important ports such as Krishnapatnam and New Mangalore and have access to road and rail networks. Being close to both raw materials and major transport routes can reduce the cost of bringing materials into the plants and moving finished products to customers. This location advantage can therefore support overall operating efficiency.

  • In FY26, A-One Steels served 1,715 customers across construction, infrastructure, power, and housing. It sells through direct sales, institutional customers, and distributors rather than depending on just one route to market. The company also had 724 repeat buyers who contributed ₹1,665.07 crore, or 80.29% of finished product sales, during the year. A broad customer base combined with repeat business can provide more stability in revenue and reduce dependence on individual customers or sales channels.

  • Steel manufacturing requires a large amount of energy, so controlling power costs is important. A-One Steels has entered into long-term power purchase agreements covering 15 to 25 years for solar and wind power, along with waste heat recovery systems. Renewable sources accounted for 83.20% of the company's total electricity consumption in FY26. The company also reported a carbon emission intensity of around 0.5 to 0.6 tonnes of CO2 per tonne of output. Using long-term renewable power arrangements can help provide greater visibility over energy costs while also supporting the company's environmental goals.

  • The company sells its finished products under the A-One Gold brand and uses German Thermax technology to manufacture high-strength TMT bars. Its marketing efforts include targeted promotions and celebrity endorsements, while quality controls are used to meet the strength and durability requirements of infrastructure projects. A recognised brand combined with certified product quality can help build customer confidence and support sales across its southern Indian markets.

  • A-One Steels is led by first-generation promoters with more than 17 years of industry experience. Management has also followed a strategy of acquiring or leasing financially stressed steel manufacturing units and improving their operations. Facilities such as those in Koppal, Bellary, and Chikkantapur were developed into profitable, lower-debt operating assets. This approach allows the company to add production capacity by using existing facilities rather than relying entirely on expensive greenfield projects, which can help control the capital required for expansion.


Risks

Risks

  • A major risk for the company is the volatility of raw material prices. Raw material costs came to ₹3,486.95 crore, or 84.05% of operational revenue, in FY26. Coal and steel scrap alone made up 44.04% of total raw material expenses during the year. The company does not have long-term fixed-price procurement contracts for these commodities, so a sudden rise in input costs could put pressure on margins if higher costs cannot be passed on to customers. This could directly affect operating profits.

  • The company is also heavily dependent on southern India, particularly Karnataka. The state contributed ₹2,276.09 crore, or 54.86%, of operational revenue in FY26 and is home to five of the company's six manufacturing facilities. Overall, the top five states contributed 83.82% of total sales. Such geographic concentration means that a slowdown in these markets, changes in state regulations, power disruptions, or transportation problems could affect several operations at the same time and put pressure on revenue and cash flows.

  • A-One Steels also carries a significant amount of debt. Its total outstanding borrowings stood at ₹1,158.14 crore as of July 15, 2026, with ₹916.64 crore carrying variable interest rates. If interest rates rise, the company's finance costs could increase, leaving less profit after interest expenses. The company is also subject to loan covenants, which are conditions attached to borrowings, while personal guarantees provided by promoters add another layer of financial exposure if the company faces difficulty meeting its debt obligations.

  • The business requires considerable working capital, which increased to ₹472.28 crore in FY26. Trade receivables stood at ₹664.46 crore, while inventories were ₹899.33 crore, representing 29.85% and 40.40% of total current assets, respectively. Large inventories can become a concern if steel prices fall and the value of stored material declines. Similarly, slower customer payments can keep cash tied up for longer and increase the company's dependence on working capital borrowings.

  • The company also depends on a relatively concentrated group of suppliers. Its top 10 suppliers accounted for ₹1,608.76 crore, or 49.24%, of total raw material purchases in FY26. These suppliers provide important inputs such as iron ore, scrap, and coal, and the company does not have long-term exclusive supply agreements with them. Any disruption, delay, or dispute involving major suppliers could affect production and may force the company to purchase materials from the spot market at potentially higher prices.

  • Revenue is also concentrated in three major product categories: TMT bars, steel pipes, and sponge iron. Together, these products generated ₹2,556.13 crore, or 61.61%, of operational sales in FY26. Demand for these products is closely linked to the broader steel cycle and spending on infrastructure, housing, and construction. If real estate or housing activity slows down, or government construction spending weakens, demand and selling prices could come under pressure, which may affect the company's operating income.

How to Apply for A One Steel IPO on INDmoney

  1. Download the INDmoney app and complete your KYC.
  2. Go to INDstocks → IPO, or just search “IPO”.
  3. Tap on A One Steel IPO from the list of live IPOs.
  4. View key details like price band, lot size, and dates.
  5. Tap Apply Now and choose your number of lots.
  6. Use INDpay UPI for instant mandate tracking.
  7. Your funds will be blocked until the share allotment is finalized.

Listed Competitors of A One Steel

Company

Operating Revenue (₹ Cr)

EBITDA (₹ Cr)

EBITDA Margin (%)

P/E Ratio (x)

PAT (₹ Cr)

PAT Margin (%)

ROE (%)

ROCE (%)

Debt-to-Equity (x)

A-One Steels India

₹4,167.33 Cr

₹303.64 Cr

7.29%

24.55

₹127.41 Cr

3.06%

14.76%

12.86%

1.17

MSP Steel and Power

₹2,842.96 Cr

₹177.70 Cr

6.25%

61.52

₹33.77 Cr

1.19%

3.28%

9.13%

0.30

Jai Balaji Industries

₹5,784.27 Cr

₹349.54 Cr

6.04%

45.76

₹129.95 Cr

2.25%

5.76%

8.42%

0.18

Shyam Metalics and Energy

₹18,552.21 Cr

₹2,333.14 Cr

12.58%

28.31

₹1,060.17 Cr

5.71%

8.58%

10.88%

0.08

A One Steel Shareholding Pattern

Promoters & Promoter Group 85.86%
NameRoleStakeholding
Sandeep KumarPromoter32.81%
Sunil JallanPromoter30.29%
Krishan Kumar JalanPromoter22.46%
Daya Jalan Promoter Group0.2%
Santosh Promoter Group0.04%
Quality Stone and SteelsPromoter Group0.06%
OthersPublic14.14%

About A One Steel

Think of the company as a steel workshop that does more than just make finished products. It also produces some of its own raw steel inputs, helping it keep better control over quality and costs. A-One Steels India Limited is a southern India-based steel manufacturer with operations spread across several stages of steel production. It makes long steel, flat steel, and other industrial inputs. The company earns revenue mainly by manufacturing and selling steel products, generating ₹4167.33 crore in total operational revenue in FY26. Three major products form a large part of this business: construction steel bars, or TMT bars, contributed ₹1,203.26 crore or 29.00%, steel pipes and tubes added ₹900.29 crore or 21.70%, and sponge iron, a basic iron input, contributed ₹452.58 crore or 10.91%. Together, these products made up 61.61% of total sales, with the rest coming from products such as steel billets and coils, along with trading activities.

The company served 1,715 customers across sectors such as residential housing, commercial infrastructure, power plants, bridges, airports, and highways. It also has a strong base of repeat customers, with 724 buyers contributing ₹1,665.07 crore or 80.29% of finished product revenue in FY26. Its sales are mainly concentrated in southern India. Karnataka, where the company has most of its operations, contributed ₹2,276.09 crore or 54.86% of total operational sales in FY26. When Andhra Pradesh (₹470.90 crore or 11.35%), Tamil Nadu (₹298.97 crore or 7.21%), Maharashtra (₹249.13 crore or 6.01%), and Telangana (₹182.13 crore or 4.39%) are added, the top five states together accounted for 83.82% of operational revenue. This shows that the company has a strong regional presence, particularly in markets located close to its manufacturing facilities.

One of the key parts of the company's business model is backward integration. In simple terms, this means the company makes some of its own raw materials, such as sponge iron and billets, instead of depending entirely on outside suppliers. This gives it a more reliable supply of inputs for products such as pipes and bars and also allows production to be adjusted according to market demand. As the company expanded its six manufacturing plants, its total installed production capacity increased from 14,97,100 metric tonnes per annum in FY24 to 17,33,100 metric tonnes per annum in FY26.

The location of its six manufacturing facilities in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh is another operational advantage. The plants are close to major iron ore mining areas such as Bellary and are also within 450 kilometres of important ports, including Krishnapatnam, Ennore, New Mangalore, and Goa-Mormugao. Being close to both raw materials and transport infrastructure can help reduce freight and transportation costs. It also allows the company to move finished products through road, rail, and sea depending on the destination.

The company also focuses on keeping energy costs under control and has followed a strategy of expanding through existing manufacturing assets. In FY26, renewable sources supplied 83.20% of its total electricity consumption, supported by waste heat recovery systems and long-term solar and wind contracts. These measures can help lower energy expenses. At the same time, management has expanded the business by acquiring or leasing financially stressed manufacturing units and turning them into profitable, low-debt facilities, allowing production capacity to grow without relying entirely on new greenfield projects.

For more details, visit here: https://www.aonesteelgroup.com

Know more about A One Steel

A-One Steels India IPO Lists 12.35% Higher, But Is the Premium Justified?

A-One Steels India IPO listed at a 12.35% premium. Here’s what its 24.55x P/E means and what investors should track after listing.

A-One Steels India IPO lists at 12.35% premium

A-One Steels India IPO Allotment Status: Check on Bigshare Services, BSE & NSE

Check A-One Steels India IPO allotment status on Bigshare Services, BSE, and NSE. See allotment, refund, Demat credit, and listing dates for investors.

A-One Steels India IPO allotment status

Frequently Asked Questions of A One Steel IPO

What is the size of the A One Steel IPO?

The size of the A One Steel IPO is ₹405 Cr.

What is the allotment date of the A One Steel IPO?

A One Steel IPO allotment date is Sep 29, 2026 (tentative).

What are the open and close dates of the A One Steel IPO?

The A One Steel IPO will open on Sep 24, 2026 and close on Sep 28, 2026

What is the lot size of A One Steel IPO?

The lot size for the A One Steel IPO is 37.

When will my A One Steel IPO order be placed?

Your A One Steel IPO order will be placed on Sep 24, 2026

Can we invest in A One Steel IPO?

Yes, once A One Steel IPO opens, you can invest in the shares of the company.

What would be the listing gains on the A One Steel IPO?

The potential listing gains on the A One Steel IPO will depend on various market factors and cannot be predicted with certainty.

What is 'pre-apply' for A One Steel IPO?

'Pre-apply' for A One Steel IPO indicates your interest in the IPO before it opens for subscription. This ensures quick application when the IPO goes live.

Who are the promoters of A One Steel?

A-One Steels India Limited is promoted by Krishan Kumar Jalan, who holds 1,53,76,200 equity shares (22.46%), Sunil Jallan, who holds 2,07,37,640 equity shares (30.29%), and Sandeep Kumar, who holds 2,24,66,430 equity shares (32.81%). Together, they hold 85.56% of the company's pre-IPO equity share capital. 

Who are the competitors of A One Steel?

The key competitors of A-One Steels India Limited include MSP Steel and Power Limited, Jai Balaji Industries Limited, and Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited. These companies operate in the same or closely related steel businesses and compete across similar products and markets. 

How does A One Steel make money?

A-One Steels India Limited earns most of its revenue by manufacturing and selling steel products, along with trading certain raw materials. The company generated ₹4,148.57 crore in operational sales during FY26. Three major products accounted for 61.61% of this revenue: TMT bars contributed ₹1,203.26 crore or 29.00%, pipes and tubes contributed ₹900.29 crore or 21.70%, and sponge iron added ₹452.58 crore or 10.91%. The remaining revenue came from intermediate products such as steel billets, coils, met coke, and ferro alloys, as well as the trading of scrap, coal, and iron ore.