
- Which Mutual Funds Received Zetwerk IPO Shares
- Which Schemes Made the Largest Zetwerk IPO Investments
- What Does Zetwerk Do and Why Does the Business Mix Matter
- What Do Zetwerk Financials Reveal About Profitability
- Where Will Zetwerk Use the Fresh IPO Money
- Does a Large Anchor Book Make Zetwerk Low Risk
- Questions Investors Ask About Zetwerk IPO Mutual Funds
- What Should Investors Watch After the Zetwerk Anchor Allocation
SBI, ICICI Prudential and HDFC each received approximately Rs 154 crore of shares in the Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses IPO anchor allocation. They were part of a domestic fund group spanning 22 fund houses and 61 scheme and strategy entries, with a combined investment of approximately Rs 1,026.99 crore.
The domestic allocation represents 45.62% of the Rs 2,251.23 crore anchor book finalised on October 14, 2026. For mutual fund investors, the relevant questions are which schemes participated, how large their investments were and what business risks sit behind the manufacturing growth story.
Updated October 15, 2026, using the official October 14 anchor allocation. The analysis distinguishes conventional mutual fund schemes from SIF strategies and explains the use of fresh IPO capital.
Which Mutual Funds Received Zetwerk IPO Shares
Zetwerk allocated 14,90,88,220 shares to anchor investors at Rs 151 each. Within that total, the official domestic mutual fund table accounts for 6,80,12,406 shares through the following entries.
Anchor investors are eligible institutions allocated IPO shares before public bidding opens. Domestic mutual funds participate through named schemes and strategies, each with its own portfolio.
The table covers all 22 fund houses and every entry within that domestic allocation. Each row shows the combined allocation of the schemes and strategies listed beside the fund house.
| Fund house | Schemes and strategies receiving anchor shares | Allocation, Rs crore |
| SBI | SBI Balanced Advantage Fund, SBI Infrastructure Fund | 154.00 |
| ICICI Prudential | ICICI Prudential Flexicap Fund, ICICI Prudential Multicap Fund, ICICI Prudential Technology Fund | 154.00 |
| HDFC | HDFC Business Cycle Fund, HDFC Innovation Fund, HDFC Manufacturing Fund, HDFC Conservative Hybrid Fund, HDFC Equity Savings Fund, HDFC Value Fund | 154.00 |
| Mirae Asset | Mirae Asset Focused Fund | 75.00 |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life | Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity Fund, Aditya Birla Sun Life MNC Fund, Apex Equity Ex Top 100 Long Short Fund SIF, Apex Equity Long Short Fund SIF | 50.00 |
| WhiteOak Capital | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap Fund, WhiteOak Capital Multi Asset Allocation Fund, WhiteOak Capital Aggressive Hybrid Fund, WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver Fund, WhiteOak Capital Flexi Cap Fund, WhiteOak Capital Multi Cap Fund | 50.00 |
| Tata | Tata India Innovation Fund, Tata Multicap Fund | 50.00 |
| UTI | UTI Innovation Fund, UTI Small Cap Fund | 40.00 |
| Franklin Templeton | Franklin India Multi Cap Fund, Franklin Mid Cap Fund | 40.00 |
| Canara Robeco | Canara Robeco Flexi Cap Fund | 40.00 |
| HSBC | HSBC ELSS Tax Saver Fund, HSBC Focused Fund, HSBC India Export Opportunities Fund, HSBC Infrastructure Fund, HSBC Multi Cap Fund, HSBC Small Cap Fund | 40.00 |
| Invesco India | Invesco India Flexi Cap Fund | 30.00 |
| Motilal Oswal | Motilal Oswal Balanced Advantage Fund, Motilal Oswal Quality Fund, Motilal Oswal Special Opportunities Fund | 30.00 |
| ITI | ITI Flexi Cap Fund | 10.00 |
| The Wealth Company | The Wealth Company Balanced Advantage Fund, The Wealth Company Large and Mid Cap Fund, The Wealth Company Multi Asset Allocation Fund, The Wealth Company Multi Cap Fund, The Wealth Company Smallcap Fund, WSIF Equity Ex Top 100 Long Short Fund SIF, WSIF Equity Long Short Fund SIF | 20.00 |
| Edelweiss | Altiva Equity Long Short Fund SIF, Edelweiss Flexi Cap Fund, Edelweiss Recently Listed IPO Fund, Edelweiss Business Cycle Fund, Edelweiss Multi Cap Fund | 20.00 |
| Quant | QISF Active Asset Allocator Long Short Fund SIF | 20.00 |
| Helios | Helios Balanced Advantage Fund, Helios Mid Cap Fund, Helios Small Cap Fund | 15.00 |
| Abakkus | Abakkus Large and Midcap Fund | 15.00 |
| Baroda BNP Paribas | Baroda BNP Paribas Business Cycle Fund, Baroda BNP Paribas Manufacturing Fund | 10.00 |
| Bajaj Finserv | Bajaj Finserv Large and Mid Cap Fund | 5.00 |
| PGIM India | PGIM India Small Cap Fund | 5.00 |
| Total | 22 fund houses, 61 entries | 1026.99 |
Source. Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses, official anchor allocation letter dated October 14, 2026, domestic mutual fund table. Amounts are calculated at Rs 151 per share and rounded to 2 decimal places.
The 61 entries include 6 SIF strategies, comprising 2 Apex strategies, 2 WSIF strategies, Altiva Equity Long Short Fund and the Quant QISF entry. The other 55 entries are conventional mutual fund schemes, so the headline total should not be presented as 61 ordinary retail schemes.
The wider anchor book also includes foreign portfolio investors, alternative investment funds and insurers. For example, Helios India Emerging Star Fund is explicitly categorised as an AIF in the filing and is separate from the 3 Helios mutual fund schemes listed above.
Which Schemes Made the Largest Zetwerk IPO Investments
SBI Balanced Advantage Fund received the largest individual allocation in the domestic scheme table, worth approximately Rs 124.19 crore. Mirae Asset Focused Fund followed with approximately Rs 75 crore.
| Scheme | Shares allocated | Investment, Rs crore |
| SBI Balanced Advantage Fund | 8,224,722 | 124.19 |
| Mirae Asset Focused Fund | 4,966,830 | 75.00 |
| ICICI Prudential Flexicap Fund | 3,399,561 | 51.33 |
| ICICI Prudential Multicap Fund | 3,399,561 | 51.33 |
| HDFC Manufacturing Fund | 3,399,561 | 51.33 |
Source. Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses, official anchor allocation letter dated October 14, 2026. The top 5 are ranked by exact share counts, with values rounded for display.
ICICI Prudential Technology Fund also received approximately Rs 51.33 crore, with 3,399,462 shares, slightly fewer than the 3,399,561 shares allotted to each scheme at the same rounded value in the table. Rounding can therefore make different allocations look identical.
The participation of balanced advantage, manufacturing, technology and diversified equity schemes shows the range of mandates represented. It does not establish that these managers assigned the same role to the stock or expect the same investment outcome.
What Does Zetwerk Do and Why Does the Business Mix Matter
Zetwerk is a technology led manufacturing platform that coordinates production through external suppliers and its own facilities. Its business serves industrial and consumer goods customers, with manufacturing exposure across energy products, precision products and capital goods.
The potential appeal is the ability to organise manufacturing capacity for customers that need reliable delivery at scale. However, coordinating a network of suppliers creates a different economic model from simply owning a factory and selling its output.
The composition of revenue therefore matters alongside the headline growth rate. In FY26, the manufacturing business generated approximately 58.91% of continuing revenue and the ecosystem business contributed 41.09%, according to the price band advertisement.
Those activities need not produce the same margins or require the same amount of working capital. A useful analysis asks how much profit and cash each business retains from its sales, rather than treating every additional rupee of revenue as equally valuable.
What Do Zetwerk Financials Reveal About Profitability
The company reported strong growth in continuing revenue in FY26, alongside a much larger total loss. Separating continuing operations, discontinued operations and exceptional charges is necessary to understand that combination.
| Metric, Rs crore | FY25 | FY26 |
| Revenue from continuing operations | 11,331.86 | 15,913.32 |
| Loss before exceptional items and tax, continuing operations | 121.00 | 80.60 |
| Total restated loss, including discontinued operations | 370.71 | 1,606.17 |
Source. Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses price band advertisement, based on the red herring prospectus dated October 11, 2026. Figures are converted from Rs million into Rs crore, and total loss includes discontinued operations.
The improvement before exceptional items shows why the total loss alone does not describe every operating trend. Equally, a narrower loss before those items does not establish that the company has reached sustainable net profitability or positive operating cash flow.
The latest quarter adds another reason to read the categories carefully. In the quarter ended June 2026, continuing revenue was approximately Rs 4,117.88 crore, while the total restated loss was Rs 732.98 crore, including Rs 668.85 crore of loss from discontinued operations.
An investor should therefore track the performance of the ongoing business while also checking whether obligations from exited activities have been resolved. Removing a charge from an adjusted earnings measure does not automatically remove its consequences for shareholders.
Where Will Zetwerk Use the Fresh IPO Money
Zetwerk differs from an entirely offer for sale IPO because it includes a fresh issue of Rs 2,830 crore. The company proposes to use Rs 2,160 crore towards repayment or prepayment of specified company and subsidiary borrowings.
| IPO detail | Disclosed terms |
| Public subscription period | October 15 to October 19, 2026 |
| Price band | Rs 143 to Rs 151 per share |
| Minimum bid | 99 shares |
| Minimum lot at the upper price | Rs 14,949 |
| Fresh issue | Rs 2,830 crore |
| Planned repayment of specified borrowings | Rs 2,160 crore |
Source. Zetwerk Manufacturing Businesses price band advertisement and offer disclosures. The minimum lot amount is calculated as 99 shares multiplied by Rs 151.
The proposed debt repayment is approximately 76.3% of the gross fresh issue amount. It can reduce financing pressure, but future borrowing needs will also depend on cash collection, supplier payments, inventory and any further expansion.
For illustration, repayment of Rs 100 crore of borrowing carrying an assumed annual interest rate of 10% would save approximately Rs 10 crore of annual interest before tax, if the debt were not replaced. This is a hypothetical explanation of the mechanism, rather than a forecast of Zetwerk savings or its actual borrowing rate.
Does a Large Anchor Book Make Zetwerk Low Risk
The allocation confirms that institutions committed capital at Rs 151, but it cannot establish the risk appropriate for an individual investor. A manager can combine a new IPO position with other holdings, cash or hedges, while an individual purchasing the stock directly may have a much more concentrated exposure.
Anchor lock ins also create a minimum holding requirement rather than an indefinite commitment. Half the anchor shares are locked for 30 days from allotment and the remaining half for 90 days, after which ownership changes must be tracked separately.
Valuation also needs a different approach when earnings are negative. The price band advertisement states a market capitalisation to FY26 continuing revenue ratio of 1.61 times at the upper price, while a meaningful positive price to earnings multiple is not available.
A revenue multiple should be interpreted alongside margins and capital needs. Two businesses with the same sales can leave very different amounts for shareholders after supplier costs, operating expenses, interest and taxes.
Existing fund investors can use portfolio overlap analysis to assess whether several funds create repeated exposure to the same stock or manufacturing theme. A new IPO allocation adds to that wider portfolio picture rather than replacing it.
Questions Investors Ask About Zetwerk IPO Mutual Funds
Did SBI Balanced Advantage Fund invest in Zetwerk IPO
Yes, SBI Balanced Advantage Fund received 82,24,722 shares at Rs 151 each, worth approximately Rs 124.19 crore. SBI Infrastructure Fund received a separate allocation, taking the combined SBI amount to approximately Rs 154 crore.
Is the Rs 1,026.99 crore domestic investment additional to the anchor book
No, the domestic fund allocation is part of the Rs 2,251.23 crore anchor total. It represents 45.62% of that total, rather than a separate capital raise to add on top.
Does buying a participating mutual fund provide only Zetwerk exposure
No, you invest in the entire scheme portfolio and accept its broader mandate, costs and risks. The impact of Zetwerk on your return depends on its weight within that portfolio and how that weight changes.
What Should Investors Watch After the Zetwerk Anchor Allocation
The anchor book provides a detailed record of institutional participation, with SBI Balanced Advantage Fund the largest individual domestic scheme investor. The business case still needs evidence of durable profitability and cash generation.
The most useful follow up is whether debt repayment reduces financing costs, whether the continuing business earns more from its sales and whether obligations from discontinued activities diminish. For a mutual fund investor, those developments matter in proportion to the actual holding size within the scheme.