Lincoln National Corp. share price logo

Lincoln National Corp.

NASDAQ: LNC

Mid Cap

$36.58

-0.14

(-0.38%)

as on

Lincoln National Corp. Stock Performance

as on June 30, 2026 at 2:15 pm IST

  • Day's Low

    Day's High

    $36.28
    $36.92
    downward going graph

    0.82%

    Downside

    0.93%

    Upside

    downward going graph
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    $32.18
    $46.82
    downward going graph

    12.03%

    Downside

    27.99%

    Upside

    downward going graph

Lincoln National Corp. share price movements today

Previous Close
$36.72
Open
$36.75
Volume
952.2K
Day's Low - High
$36.28 - $36.92
52 Week Low - High
$32.18 - $46.82

Lincoln National Corp. Historical Returns

1 Month Return
+ 3.66 %
3 Month Return
+ 7.34 %
1 Year Return
+ 5.72 %
3 Year Return
+ 42 %
5 Year Return
-41.79 %

Lincoln National Corp. Stock Fundamentals & Key Indicators

Check Lincoln National Corp. market cap, PE, PB, PEG ratios, dividend yield, and other key fundamental indicators.

Market Cap

$7.0B

EPS (TTM)

7.7544

Dividend Yield

4.95%

Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY

-0.61%

PE Ratio (TTM)

4.02

Industry PE ratio

8.375714285714286

PEG Ratio

1.0102

EBITDA

1.2B

Revenue (TTM)

18.8B

Profit Margin

9.17%

Return On Equity TTM

18.77%

Lincoln National Corp. Stock Valuation

Track how Lincoln National Corp. P/E has moved over time to understand its valuation trends.

Lincoln National Corp. in the last 5 years

  • Overview

  • Trends

Lowest (-10.08x)

September 30, 2022

Today (4.02x)

June 30, 2026

Industry (8.38x)

June 30, 2026

Highest (8.63x)

December 31, 2021

LowHigh

Today’s Price to Earnings Ratio: 4.02x

Lincoln National Corp. vs Peer Comparison

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of Lincoln National Corp. with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap
5 Years Return %PE RatioProfit Margin %Dividend Yield %
HOLD$7.0B-41.79%4.029.17%4.95%
BUY$67.1B106.5%16.5120.04%4.49%
HOLD$61.2B123.78%13.7325.60%1.9900000000000002%
BUY$55.3B43.68%16.624.67%2.68%
HOLD$37.6B6.57%11.155.48%5.09%

Stock Returns calculator for Lincoln National Corp. Stock including INR - Dollar returns

The Lincoln National Corp. stock calculator helps Indian investors calculate returns based on the historical performance of the stock. Just choose your investment amount and duration to get insights and invest more confidently. See stock returns as well as the effect of dollar appreciation over different durations.

*Dollar Impact: The bonus return you make when the US Dollar rises against the Rupee; calculated on the full amount you walk away with, not just what you invested in.

Investment Value

₹1,00,000

  • 1Y

  • 3Y

  • 5Y

  • 7Y

  • 10Y

Lincoln National Corp. investment value today

Current value as on today

₹1,16,628

Returns

₹16,628

(+16.63%)

Returns from Lincoln National Corp. Stock

₹5,723 (+5.72%)

Dollar Impact

₹10,905 (+10.91%)

Analyst Recommendation on Lincoln National Corp. Stock

Based on 20 analysts

HOLD

0.00%

Buy

70.00%

Hold

30.00%

Sell

Based on 20 analysts, 70% of analysts recommend a 'HOLD' rating for Lincoln National Corp.. Average target price of $42.58

Lincoln National Corp. Share Price Target

Get share price movements and forecasts by analysts on Lincoln National Corp..

What analysts predicted

14.09%UPSIDE

Target Price

$42.58

Current Price

$36.58

Analyzed by

20 Analysts

Target

$42.58

Lincoln National Corp. target price $42.58, a slight upside of 14.09% compared to current price of $36.58. According to 20 analysts rating.

Indian Investors' Interest in Lincoln National Corp. Stock

Search interest for Lincoln National Corp. Stock has increased by 97% in the last 30 days, reflecting an upward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:97% versus previous 30 day period

Lincoln National Corp. Quarterly Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2023
Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Total Revenue
721
4,113
4,593
4,198
5,084
4,716
4,065
4,591
4,922
5,306
Gross Profit
1,847
-301
486
127
4,144
449
-84
296
2,995
3,297
Operating Income
-1,614
1,528
1,096
-703
2,100
-949
848
524
915
-246
EBITDA
-1,533
1,609
1,182
-617
2,183
-869
848
603
996
-165
Interest Expense
81
81
86
86
83
80
13
79
81
81
Depreciation
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Income Before Tax
-1,614
1,528
1,096
-703
2,100
-949
848
524
915
-246
Income Tax Expense
-379
306
201
-175
413
-227
149
79
161
-74
Net Income
-1,235
1,222
895
-528
1,687
-722
699
445
754
-172
Net Profit Margin
-171.29%
29.71%
19.49%
-12.58%
33.18%
-15.31%
17.20%
9.69%
15.32%
-3.24%

Lincoln National Corp. Annual Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2016
Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Total Revenue
13,330
14,257
16,424
17,255
17,579
17,605
18,784
11,711
17,989
18,212
Gross Profit
3,816
4,433
16,424
4,105
3,459
3,900
18,784
50
4,596
10,443
Operating Income
1,458
1,130
2,182
919
423
4,643
-2,811
-1,148
4,022
1,338
EBITDA
1,793
1,387
2,191
1,271
744
4,963
6,378
-773
4,454
1,565
Interest Expense
331
253
297
326
284
270
283
331
336
227
Depreciation
-
-
9
26
37
37
37
44
96
148
Income Before Tax
1,458
1,130
1,885
919
423
4,643
-2,811
-1,148
4,022
1,338
Income Tax Expense
266
-949
244
33
-76
865
584
-396
747
161
Net Income
1,192
2,079
1,641
886
499
3,778
-2,227
-752
3,275
1,177
Net Profit Margin
8.94%
14.58%
9.99%
5.13%
2.84%
21.46%
-11.86%
-6.42%
18.21%
6.46%

Lincoln National Corp. Quarterly Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Net Income
1,222
894
-528
1,687
-722
699
446
754
-172
Operating Cash Flow
-1,343
-859
-27
222
-272
1,013
-1,141
233
138
Investing Cash Flow
1,639
601
-702
-717
-2,046
-266
2,212
-3,913
-3,454
Financing Cash Flow
461
1,611
1,267
283
801
2,112
2,454
2,514
1,159
Change in Cash
757
1,353
538
-212
-1,517
2,859
3,525
-1,166
-2,157

Lincoln National Corp. Annual Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Net Income
2,079
1,641
886
499
1,405
-2,227
-752
3,275
1,177
Operating Cash Flow
788
1,943
-2,686
534
151
4,033
-2,074
-2,007
-167
Investing Cash Flow
-4,188
-5,815
-5,499
-9,481
-3,567
-11,643
-3,334
821
-4,013
Financing Cash Flow
2,306
4,589
8,403
8,092
4,320
8,341
5,430
3,622
7,881
Change in Cash
-1,094
717
218
-855
904
731
22
2,436
3,701

Global Institutional Holdings in Lincoln National Corp.

Funds
Holdings
Royal Bank of Canada
1.27%
NORGES BANK
1.19%
First Trust Advisors L.P.
1.11%
Balyasny Asset Management LLC
1.09%
Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts
1.93%

Lincoln National Corp. News & Key Events

  • img

    Today's Timeline - 11 June

    Fri, 05:52 AM

    -

    Lincoln National reshapes executive leadership, promoting three executives and splitting leadership roles for Life Insurance and Annuities.

    Fri, 06:08 AM

    -

    Morgan Stanley lowers Lincoln National's price target to $40 but maintains Overweight rating, citing strong earnings momentum.

Insights on Lincoln National Corp.

Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Revenue Rich

    img

    Revenue is up for the last 4 quarters, 4.06B → 5.30B (in $), with an average increase of 8.5% per quarter

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 1 year, Manulife Financial Corp. has given 27.3% return, outperforming this stock by 21.6%

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 3 years, Manulife Financial Corp. has given 115.1% return, outperforming this stock by 73.1%

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Profit Down

    img

    Netprofit is down for the last 2 quarters, 754.0M → -172.0M (in $), with an average decrease of 122.8% per quarter

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Price Dip

    img

    In the last 7 days, LNC stock has moved down by -4.2%

About Lincoln National Corp.

Lincoln National Corporation, through its subsidiaries, operates multiple insurance and retirement businesses in the United States. It operates through four segments: Life Insurance, Annuities, Group Protection, and Retirement Plan Services. The Life Insurance segment provides life insurance products, including term insurance, universal life insurance (UL), indexed universal life insurance, variable universal life insurance (VUL), linked-benefit UL and VUL products, and critical illness and long-term care riders. Its Annuities segment offers variable, fixed, and registered index-linked annuities. The Group Protection segment offers group nonmedical insurance products consisting of short and long-term disability and administration services, statutory disability; paid family medical leave administration and absence management services; term life; life; supplemental health insurance; accident, critical illness, and hospital indemnity benefits and dental and vision products to the employer marketplace through various forms of employee-paid and employer-paid plans. Its Retirement Plan Services segment provides employers with retirement plan products and services primarily in the defined contribution retirement plan marketplace; individual and group variable annuities, group fixed annuities, and mutual fund-based programs; and various plan services, including plan recordkeeping, compliance testing, participant education, and trust and custodial services. It distributes its products through consultants, brokers, planners, agents, financial advisors, third-party administrators, financial institutions, and other intermediaries. Lincoln National Corporation was founded in 1905 and is headquartered in Radnor, Pennsylvania.
OrganisationLincoln National Corp.
Headquarters150 North Radnor-Chester Road, Radnor, PA, United States, 19087
IndustryInsurance - Life
CEOMs. Ellen R. Gail Cooper C.F.A., F.S.A.
E-voting on sharesClick here to vote

Key Management of Lincoln National Corp.

Name

Title

Mr. James Waltman Reid

Executive VP & President of Workplace Solutions

Mr. John G. Morriss

Executive VP & Chief Investment Officer

Mr. Adam Maxwell Cohen

Senior VP, Treasurer & Chief Accounting Officer

Mr. Thomas David Anfuso

Senior VP & CTO

Ms. Ellen R. Gail Cooper C.F.A., F.S.A.

Chairman, President & CEO

Mr. Christopher Michael Neczypor

Executive VP & CFO

Mr. Sean Nigel Woodroffe

Executive VP and Chief People, Communications & Enterprise Services Officer

FAQs

What is Lincoln National Corp. share price today?

Lincoln National Corp. share price today is $36.58 as on at the close of the market. Lincoln National Corp. share today touched a day high of $36.92 and a low of $36.28.

What is the 52 week high and 52 week low for Lincoln National Corp. share?

Lincoln National Corp. share touched a 52 week high of $46.82 on and a 52 week low of $32.18 on . Lincoln National Corp. stock price today i.e. is closed at $36.58,which is 21.87% down from its 52 week high and 13.67% up from its 52 week low.

What is Lincoln National Corp.'s market capitalisation today?

Lincoln National Corp. market capitalisation is $0.01T as on .

How to invest in Lincoln National Corp. Stock (LNC) from India?

  1. Step 1: Open a free US stocks account on INDmoney App and transfer your Rupees into Dollars to your INDmoney US stocks account. For a step by step instruction, check How to Transfer Money to Your US Stocks Account .
  2. Step 2: Search for Lincoln National Corp. on INDmoney app. Click on Buy button. You can invest as low as $1.5 in Lincoln National Corp. Shares that will get you 0.0410 shares as per Lincoln National Corp. share price of $36.58 per share as on June 30, 2026 at 8:45 am IST.

What is the minimum amount required to buy Lincoln National Corp. Stock (LNC) from India?

Indian investors can start investing in Lincoln National Corp. (LNC) shares with as little as ₹94.54 or $1 (as of ) using the INDmoney app.
For example: If you want to invest $10 or ₹945.40 in Lincoln National Corp. stock (as per the Rupee-Dollar exchange rate as on ). Based on Lincoln National Corp. share’s latest price of $36.58 as on June 30, 2026 at 8:45 am IST, you will get 0.2734 shares of Lincoln National Corp.. Learn more about fractional shares .

What are the returns that Lincoln National Corp. has given to Indian investors in the last 5 years?

Lincoln National Corp. stock has given -41.79% share price returns and 27% dollar appreciation to an Indian investor in the last 5 years.
Read more about How do Currency Exchange Rates impact your returns on US Stock Investments?