John B Sanfilippo & Son share price logo

John B Sanfilippo & Son

NASDAQ: JBSS

Small Cap

$66.38

-0.93

(-1.38%)

as on

John B Sanfilippo & Son Stock Performance

as on September 22, 2026 at 6:59 am IST

  • Day's Low

    Day's High

    $66.75
    $67.68
    downward going graph

    -0.56%

    Downside

    1.96%

    Upside

    downward going graph
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    $59.07
    $92.08
    downward going graph

    11.01%

    Downside

    38.72%

    Upside

    downward going graph

John B Sanfilippo & Son share price movements today

Previous Close
$67.31
Open
$66.87
Volume
193.7K
Market Cap
$787.1M
Dividend Yield
6.69%
Day's Low - High
$66.75 - $67.68
52 Week Low - High
$59.07 - $92.08

John B Sanfilippo & Son Historical Returns

1 Month Return
-8.7 %
3 Month Return
-13.75 %
1 Year Return
+ 6.44 %
3 Year Return
-31.77 %
5 Year Return
-16.1 %

John B Sanfilippo & Son Stock Fundamentals & Key Indicators

Check John B Sanfilippo & Son market cap, PE, PB, PEG ratios, dividend yield, and other key fundamental indicators.

Market Cap

$787.1M

EPS (TTM)

5.29

Dividend Yield

6.69%

Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY

-0.39%

PE Ratio (TTM)

12.72

Industry PE ratio

10.27

PEG Ratio

2.799281663516057

EBITDA

118.7M

Revenue (TTM)

1.2B

Profit Margin

17.96%

Return On Equity TTM

16.51%

John B Sanfilippo & Son Stock Valuation

Track how John B Sanfilippo & Son P/E has moved over time to understand its valuation trends.

John B Sanfilippo & Son in the last 5 years

  • Overview

  • Trends

Lowest (12.44x)

June 30, 2025

Industry (10.27x)

June 30, 2026

Today (16.06x)

June 30, 2026

Highest (21.98x)

June 30, 2023

LowHigh

Today’s Price to Earnings Ratio: 16.06x

John B Sanfilippo & Son vs Peer Comparison

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of John B Sanfilippo & Son with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap
5 Years Return %PE RatioProfit Margin %Dividend Yield %
Buy$787.1M-16.1%12.7217.96%6.69%
NA$16.9BNA13.747.53%3.45%
Neutral$29.0B-32.03%-8.6532.82%6.55%
Neutral$19.4B-37.39%-213.6533.44%6.72%

Stock Returns calculator for John B Sanfilippo & Son Stock including INR - Dollar returns

The John B Sanfilippo & Son stock calculator helps Indian investors calculate returns based on the historical performance of the stock. Just choose your investment amount and duration to get insights and invest more confidently. See stock returns as well as the effect of dollar appreciation over different durations.

*Dollar Impact: The bonus return you make when the US Dollar rises against the Rupee; calculated on the full amount you walk away with, not just what you invested in.

Investment Value

₹1,00,000

  • 1Y

  • 3Y

  • 5Y

  • 7Y

  • 10Y

John B Sanfilippo & Son investment value today

Current value as on today

₹1,13,883

Returns

₹13,883

(+13.88%)

Returns from John B Sanfilippo & Son Stock

₹4,965 (+4.97%)

Dollar Impact

₹8,918 (+8.92%)

Analyst Recommendation on John B Sanfilippo & Son Stock

Based on 2 analysts

BUY

100.00%

Buy

0.00%

Hold

0.00%

Sell

Based on 2 analysts, 100% of analysts recommend a 'BUY' rating for John B Sanfilippo & Son. Average target price of $100

John B Sanfilippo & Son Share Price Target

Get share price movements and forecasts by analysts on John B Sanfilippo & Son.

What analysts predicted

33.62%UPSIDE

Target Price

$100

Current Price

$66.38

Analyzed by

2 Analysts

Target

$100.00

John B Sanfilippo & Son target price $100, a slight upside of 33.62% compared to current price of $66.38. According to 2 analysts rating.

Indian Investors' Interest in John B Sanfilippo & Son Stock

Search interest for John B Sanfilippo & Son Stock has decreased by -35% in the last 30 days, reflecting a downward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:-35% versus previous 30 day period

John B Sanfilippo & Son Quarterly Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Total Revenue
271
269
276
301
260
269
298
314
281
280
Gross Profit
49
50
46
52
55
48
54
59
53
44
Operating Income
18
14
17
19
28
20
27
25
23
10
EBITDA
24
22
24
26
28
27
34
33
31
19
Interest Expense
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
Depreciation
6
8
8
7
1
8
8
8
8
8
Income Before Tax
16
13
15
17
26
18
25
24
22
11
Income Tax Expense
3
3
4
4
5
4
6
6
5
2
Net Income
13
10
11
13
20
13
18
17
16
8
Net Profit Margin
18.09%
18.55%
16.85%
17.36%
21.42%
18.13%
18.11%
18.80%
19.08%
15.74%

John B Sanfilippo & Son Annual Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Jun 2017
Jun 2018
Jun 2019
Jun 2020
Jun 2021
Jun 2022
Jun 2023
Jun 2024
Jun 2025
Jun 2026
Total Revenue
846
888
876
880
858
955
999
1,066
1,107
1,175
Gross Profit
141
138
158
175
184
199
211
214
203
211
Operating Income
58
56
54
78
85
87
90
85
84
86
EBITDA
72
68
72
92
99
103
109
109
112
118
Interest Expense
2
3
3
2
1
1
2
2
3
2
Depreciation
15
15
17
17
18
19
22
26
31
33
Income Before Tax
54
49
52
72
79
81
85
79
77
82
Income Tax Expense
18
16
12
18
20
19
22
19
18
21
Net Income
36
32
39
54
59
61
62
60
58
61
Net Profit Margin
16.76%
15.62%
18.06%
19.97%
21.55%
20.88%
21.17%
20.07%
18.38%
17.96%

John B Sanfilippo & Son Quarterly Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Net Income
13
10
11
13
20
13
18
17
16
8
Operating Cash Flow
5
35
8
10
-25
36
32
62
0
29
Investing Cash Flow
-6
-10
-11
-13
-11
-13
-24
-21
-21
-18
Financing Cash Flow
0
-24
2
2
38
-23
-7
-39
19
-10
Change in Cash
-1
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
-1
0

John B Sanfilippo & Son Annual Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Jun 2017
Jun 2018
Jun 2019
Jun 2020
Jun 2021
Jun 2022
Jun 2023
Jun 2024
Jun 2025
Jun 2026
Net Income
36
32
39
54
59
61
62
60
58
61
Operating Cash Flow
52
66
83
63
104
19
124
101
30
123
Investing Cash Flow
-10
-34
-14
-14
-22
-11
-24
-87
-50
-86
Financing Cash Flow
-42
-31
-68
-49
-82
-8
-98
-15
20
-37
Change in Cash
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
-1
0
0

Mutual Funds that own John B Sanfilippo & Son Stock

Check out the Mutual Funds with significant holdings in John B Sanfilippo & Son.

Funds
Holdings
Shares Held
Thrivent Mutual Funds
6.779378%
616656
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
4.086046%
371669
DEUTSCHE DWS INVESTMENT TRUST
2.748444%
250000
ROYCE FUND
1.967886%
179000
DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC
1.680343%
152845

Global Institutional Holdings in John B Sanfilippo & Son

Funds
Holdings
iShares
11.55%
Vanguard
6.18%
Avantis
4.06%
Mario Gabelli
2.05%
SPDR
1.96%

Insights on John B Sanfilippo & Son

Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Best in 1 Year

    img

    In the last 1 year, JBSS has outperformed top 5 stocks with highest market-cap in its industry

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 3 years, John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. Common Stock has experienced a drawdown of -31.8%, however Associated British Foods Plc American Depositary Shares resisted the overall trend and outperformed by 2.6%

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Price Dip

    img

    In the last 3 years, JBSS stock has moved down by -31.8%

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Profit Down

    img

    Netprofit is down for the last 4 quarters, 18.72M → 8.40M (in $), with an average decrease of 20.1% per quarter

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Revenue Fall

    img

    Revenue is down for the last 3 quarters, 314.77M → 280.43M (in $), with an average decrease of 5.5% per quarter

About John B Sanfilippo & Son

John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc., operating across the United States through its subsidiary JBSS Ventures, LLC, specializes in the processing and distribution of both tree nuts and peanuts. The company's core offerings include a wide selection of raw and prepared nuts, featuring popular varieties like almonds, pecans, peanuts, black walnuts, English walnuts, cashews, macadamia nuts, pistachios, pine nuts, Brazil nuts, and filberts, all available in various styles and flavor profiles. Beyond its extensive nut collection, the product line encompasses a broad spectrum of other items. These range from an array of peanut butters in different sizes and formulations to diverse snack foods, such as trail mixes, salad toppings, snack bites, dried fruits, and chocolate or yogurt-coated treats. The company also supplies baking ingredients, bulk food items, sunflower kernels, pepitas, almond and cashew butters, various candies, corn snacks, chickpea snacks, and a selection of sesame-based snacks, including sesame sticks. Furthermore, it provides numerous toppings suitable for ice cream and yogurt. In addition to its widespread distribution channels, the enterprise also operates its own retail establishment. Its diverse product portfolio is marketed under proprietary brands like Fisher, Orchard Valley Harvest, Squirrel Brand, and Southern Style Nuts, alongside a significant array of private label offerings. The company caters to a broad customer base, including retailers, wholesalers, and those requiring commercial ingredients or contract packaging services, with its reach facilitated by a robust network of independent brokers, distributors, and suppliers. Dating back to its establishment in 1922, John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. maintains its headquarters in Elgin, Illinois.
OrganisationJohn B Sanfilippo & Son
Headquarters1703 North Randall Road, Elgin, IL, 60123, US
IndustryPackaged Foods
CEOJeffrey T. Sanfilippo
E-voting on sharesClick here to vote

Key Management of John B Sanfilippo & Son

Name

Title

Michael D. Campagna

Vice President of Food Safety, Quality & Regulatory Compliance

Robyn E. Marshall

Accounting Manager

Mr. Jeffrey T. Sanfilippo

Chairman & CEO

Mr. Jasper B. Sanfilippo Jr.

COO, President, Secretary & Director

Mr. Frank S. Pellegrino

CFO, Executive VP of Finance & Administration and Treasurer

Ms. Julia A. Pronitcheva

Senior Vice President of Human Resources

FAQs

What is John B Sanfilippo & Son share price today?

John B Sanfilippo & Son share price today is $66.38 as on at the close of the market. John B Sanfilippo & Son share today touched a day high of $67.68 and a low of $66.75.

What is the 52 week high and 52 week low for John B Sanfilippo & Son share?

John B Sanfilippo & Son share touched a 52 week high of $92.08 on and a 52 week low of $59.07 on . John B Sanfilippo & Son stock price today i.e. is closed at $66.38,which is 27.91% down from its 52 week high and 12.38% up from its 52 week low.

What is John B Sanfilippo & Son's market capitalisation today?

John B Sanfilippo & Son market capitalisation is $0.00T as on .

How to invest in John B Sanfilippo & Son Stock (JBSS) from India?

  1. Step 1: Open a free US stocks account on INDmoney App and transfer your Rupees into Dollars to your INDmoney US stocks account. For a step by step instruction, check How to Transfer Money to Your US Stocks Account .
  2. Step 2: Search for John B Sanfilippo & Son on INDmoney app. Click on Buy button. You can invest as low as $1.5 in John B Sanfilippo & Son Shares that will get you 0.0226 shares as per John B Sanfilippo & Son share price of $66.38 per share as on September 22, 2026 at 1:29 am IST.

What is the minimum amount required to buy John B Sanfilippo & Son Stock (JBSS) from India?

Indian investors can start investing in John B Sanfilippo & Son (JBSS) shares with as little as ₹95.805 or $1 (as of ) using the INDmoney app.
For example: If you want to invest $10 or ₹958.05 in John B Sanfilippo & Son stock (as per the Rupee-Dollar exchange rate as on ). Based on John B Sanfilippo & Son share’s latest price of $66.38 as on September 22, 2026 at 1:29 am IST, you will get 0.1506 shares of John B Sanfilippo & Son. Learn more about fractional shares .

What are the returns that John B Sanfilippo & Son has given to Indian investors in the last 5 years?

John B Sanfilippo & Son stock has given -16.1% share price returns and 30.09% dollar appreciation to an Indian investor in the last 5 years.
Read more about How do Currency Exchange Rates impact your returns on US Stock Investments?