Varmora Granito

Varmora Granito IPO

Last updated:

Varmora Granito IPO Price Range is ₹140 - ₹148, with a minimum investment of ₹14,948 for 101 shares per lot.

Subscription Rate

1.58x

as on 24 Sep 2026, 09:50PM IST

Minimum Investment

₹14,948

/ 101 shares

IPO Status

Closed

Price Band

₹140 - ₹148

Bidding Dates

Sep 22, 2026 - Sep 24, 2026

Issue Size

₹708.02 Cr

Lot Size

101 shares

Min Investment

₹14,948

Listing Exchange

BSE

IPO Doc

RHP PDF Varmora Granito

Varmora Granito IPO Application Timeline

passed
Open Date22 Sep 2026
passed
Close Date24 Sep 2026
passed
Allotment Date25 Sep 2026
passed
Listing Date29 Sep 2026

IPO Subscription Status

as on 24 Sep 2026, 09:50PM IST

IPO subscribed over

🚀 1.58x

This IPO has been subscribed by 0.995x in the retail category and 3.163x in the QIB category.

Subscription Rate

Total Subscription1.58x
Retail Individual Investors0.995x
Qualified Institutional Buyers3.163x
Non Institutional Investors0.92x

Varmora Granito IPO Review: What’s in It for Investors?

Varmora Granito operates in the building materials space, manufacturing tiles, bathware and adhesives, with a strong focus on premium glazed vitrified and technical products. This short video breaks down its business model, IPO structure, financial performance, valuation, key risks, and the numbers investors should know.

Objectives of IPO

  1. Varmora Granito Limited’s Initial Public Offering consists of a Fresh Issue of equity shares worth up to ₹320.00 crore and an Offer for Sale of up to 26,217,634 equity shares by Katsura Investments. The money raised through the Offer for Sale will go directly to the selling shareholder, while the company will receive the funds from the Fresh Issue for its business requirements. The company plans to use the Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue for the following objectives.
  2. The first and main objective is to repay or prepay certain outstanding borrowings and accrued interest of Varmora Granito Limited and its wholly-owned subsidiaries, Covertek Ceramica Private Limited and Varmora Sanitarywares Private Limited. The company has earmarked ₹245.00 crore of the Net Proceeds for reducing debt, including ₹215.00 crore toward loans of the parent company and ₹30.00 crore toward subsidiary borrowings. This debt repayment is expected to bring down total borrowings, which stood at ₹350.61 crore as of May 31, 2026. Lower debt would also mean reduced interest costs, better internal cash generation, and an improved debt-to-equity ratio. The loans selected for prepayment in FY27 were identified based on factors such as interest rates and remaining tenure, along with secured fee waivers from lenders.
  3. The second objective is to use the remaining Net Proceeds for general corporate purposes, subject to a limit of 25% of the gross Fresh Issue proceeds, or up to ₹80.00 crore. This gives the management some flexibility to meet operating expenses, support strategic growth initiatives, spend on marketing, and manage unforeseen business requirements. However, any amount left unused from the debt repayment allocation cannot be redirected toward general corporate purposes. Since the Fresh Issue is above ₹100.00 crore, Crisil Ratings Limited and the Audit Committee will also monitor the quarterly use of these funds until the proceeds are fully utilized.

Financial Performance of Varmora Granito

*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
DetailsFY24FY25FY26
Total Revenue₹1,435.48₹1,446.02₹1,512.46
Total Assets₹1,476.16₹1,589.80₹1,509.87
Total Profit₹44.93₹30.77₹55.09

Varmora Granito Limited has shown a steady improvement in its top-line revenue over the past three financial years. Revenue from operations increased by 0.73% from ₹1,435.48 crore in FY24 to ₹1,446.03 crore in FY25, and then grew by another 4.59% to ₹1,512.46 crore in FY26. The slower growth in FY25 was mainly linked to stronger domestic tile demand and the expansion of its retail network being offset by weaker export sales. In FY26, revenue growth picked up as the company benefited from better sales realisations and stronger demand for premium Glazed Vitrified Tiles (GVT) and technical stone products. These products contributed ₹1,118.98 crore, or 73.98% of operational revenue, while the share of in-house manufacturing also increased to 81.72%.

 

Profitability has also improved over the period. EBITDA, which broadly shows profit from the core business before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation, increased from ₹150.33 crore in FY24, with a 10.21% margin, to ₹198.29 crore in FY25, with a 13.28% margin. It then rose further to ₹221.56 crore in FY26, taking the margin to 14.18%. PAT, or profit after tax, followed a more uneven path. It declined from ₹44.94 crore (3.05% margin) in FY24 to ₹30.77 crore (2.06% margin) in FY25. This drop came mainly from a 46.23% rise in finance costs and a 93.81% increase in depreciation after two new production plants, Unit 2 and Unit 3, were commissioned. PAT recovered strongly in FY26, rising 79.03% to ₹55.09 crore, with the margin improving to 3.53%. The recovery was supported by better operating leverage, higher in-house production, and stronger sales of higher-margin GVT products.

 

The balance sheet also shows that the company is moving from a heavy expansion phase toward greater capital consolidation and cash generation. Capital expenditure, or money spent on building and expanding assets, stood at ₹348.30 crore in FY24 and ₹111.67 crore in FY25 before falling sharply to ₹33.76 crore in FY26. With expansion spending coming down, net cash flow from operating activities increased from ₹88.29 crore in FY24 and ₹63.21 crore in FY25 to ₹234.07 crore in FY26. This suggests that the core business generated significantly more cash during FY26. Total debt had reached ₹505.16 crore in FY25 but declined to ₹357.95 crore in FY26. The company also had ₹114.52 crore in cash and bank balances and a total equity base of ₹810.22 crore.

 

The company’s return and operating efficiency ratios also show some improvement in FY26. Return on Equity (ROE), which measures the profit generated on shareholders’ capital, fell from 6.39% in FY24 to 4.14% in FY25 before recovering to 6.80% in FY26. Return on Capital Employed (ROCE), which indicates how efficiently the business uses its long-term capital, followed a similar pattern, moving from 7.95% in FY24 to 6.32% in FY25 and then recovering to 9.89% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio also improved from 0.68x in FY25 to 0.44x in FY26, reflecting lower leverage. Working capital efficiency improved as well, with net working capital days falling to 96 days in FY26 from 112 days in FY25. Inventory days declined from 70 to 58 days, while receivable days improved from 93 to 89 days. Overall, these changes point to better inventory management and somewhat faster cash collection.

Strengths and Risks

Strengths

Strengths

  • Varmora Granito Limited has built a strong presence in the Indian tile industry, generating ₹1,512.46 crore in operational revenue in FY26 and holding a 6.6% market share in Glazed Vitrified Tiles. The company’s focus on premium products has also changed its sales mix, with GVT and technical products accounting for 84.19% of total tile revenue in FY26. Since GVT products typically achieve 15% to 30% higher sales realisations than basic ceramic tiles, this shift toward premium products helped the company improve its gross profit margin from 35.26% in FY24 to 37.92% in FY26.

  • Product innovation is another important part of the company’s growth strategy. Between FY24 and FY26, Varmora launched more than 2,900 new tile stock keeping units, or SKUs, across 20 different surface finishes. In CY2024, the company also became the first in Asia to commercialize Integrated Stone Technology through its technology partnership with Italian company SACMI. This technology is used to create marble-like vitrified tiles, giving customers a durable, stain-resistant, and easier-to-maintain alternative to natural marble. This also allows Varmora to target a wider group of customers.

  • The company operates eight manufacturing facilities in Morbi, Gujarat, giving it greater control over product quality, manufacturing costs, and supply timelines. In FY26, its in-house manufacturing facilities generated 81.72% of total operational revenue, compared with 66.83% in FY24. This has reduced the company’s dependence on third-party contract manufacturers, particularly for its core premium products. Its presence in Morbi also provides cost advantages because of access to nearby raw materials such as clay and feldspar from Rajasthan, as well as established connectivity to Mundra and Kandla ports for exports.

  • Varmora also has a broad pan-India distribution network, with 305 Exclusive Brand Outlets and 2,758 Multi-Brand Outlets spread across 988 cities in 24 states and union territories. Retail consumers contributed 66.80%, or ₹791.56 crore, of domestic sales in FY26, while commercial builders and government project empanelments accounted for the remaining 33.20%, or ₹393.45 crore. The company also has a relatively spread-out domestic revenue base, with no single Indian state contributing more than 14% of total operational revenue in FY26. This reduces its dependence on any one regional market.

  • To address the limited display space available in physical stores, Varmora uses its proprietary augmented reality platform, Hybrid Varmora. The tool allows customers to virtually see how different tile collections could look in realistic room settings before making a purchase. The company also works closely with more than 10,000 architects, builders, and contractors, along with 29,000 registered masons and plumbers through its Varmora Sankalp digital rewards app. Together, these initiatives help strengthen brand visibility, keep channel partners engaged, and support repeat sales.


Risks

Risks

  • A key operational risk comes from the company’s manufacturing concentration, as all eight of its in-house factories are located in Morbi, Gujarat. In FY26, these facilities accounted for 81.72% of total operational revenue, which means a major disruption in the region could have a meaningful impact on production. Events such as severe weather, natural disasters, or utility problems could interrupt operations. The impact of such events has been seen before, as Cyclone Biparjoy disrupted the company’s Morbi operations for three weeks in FY24. A similar disruption could force Varmora to depend more on third-party manufacturers, increase costs, and affect financial performance.

  • The company is also quite dependent on a single major product category. Glazed Vitrified Tiles and technical products generated ₹1,118.98 crore, or 73.98% of total operational revenue in FY26. Since demand for these products is closely connected to real estate activity and home renovation spending, a slowdown in the economy or weaker consumer demand for GVT could put pressure on sales. Changes in customer preferences and design trends are another factor to watch. If the company is unable to respond to these changes or manage a period of weaker demand, it could affect revenue growth, capacity utilisation, and operating cash flows.

  • Tile manufacturing also requires a significant amount of energy, making power and fuel costs an important expense for the company. These costs stood at ₹329.04 crore, or 21.06% of total income, in FY26. Varmora primarily depends on natural gas and propane, so a sharp rise in global energy prices or supply disruptions could put pressure on profitability. The company could also face higher costs during periods of geopolitical tension, such as the disruptions linked to Middle East tensions in early 2026. If higher fuel costs cannot be fully passed on to customers through higher selling prices, operating margins and overall earnings could come under pressure.

  • The company also depends on independent franchisees for its B2C retail network, which contributed 66.80%, or ₹791.56 crore, of domestic tile sales in FY26. Any poor performance by franchisees or the loss of important franchise relationships could therefore affect sales. Working capital is another area to monitor. The company had ₹410.48 crore of working capital in FY26, including trade receivables of ₹382.67 crore. Delays in payments or defaults by trade partners could tie up cash for longer, increase provisions for bad debts, and put pressure on short-term liquidity.

  • Exports accounted for ₹317.09 crore, or 21.11% of product sales in FY26, with the company selling across more than 100 countries. This international exposure also brings additional risks, including shipping delays, currency fluctuations, geopolitical conflicts, and possible increases in import tariffs. Shortages of shipping vessels or changes in trade policies could affect delivery schedules and make exports more expensive. Any difficulty in managing these international factors could, in turn, affect the company’s overseas revenue.

How to Apply for Varmora Granito IPO on INDmoney

  1. Download the INDmoney app and complete your KYC.
  2. Go to INDstocks → IPO, or just search “IPO”.
  3. Tap on Varmora Granito IPO from the list of live IPOs.
  4. View key details like price band, lot size, and dates.
  5. Tap Apply Now and choose your number of lots.
  6. Use INDpay UPI for instant mandate tracking.
  7. Your funds will be blocked until the share allotment is finalized.

Listed Competitors of Varmora Granito

Company

Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr)

Revenue Growth (%)

EBITDA Margin (%)

P/E Ratio (x)

PAT Margin (%)

ROE (%)

ROCE (%)

Net Working Capital Days

Varmora Granito

₹1,512.46 Cr

4.59%

14.18%

60.72

3.53%

6.80%

9.89%

96

Kajaria Ceramics

₹4,830.36 Cr

4.21%

17.84%

40.27

9.97%

16.71%

23.87%

64

Somany Ceramics

₹2,789.84 Cr

4.93%

9.30%

28.55

2.64%

10.10%

13.70%

42

Asian Granito India

₹1,858.06 Cr

8.60%

6.48%

72

1.01%

NA

NA

99

Orient Bell

₹691.46 Cr

3.24%

6.20%

47.67

1.79%

3.90%

5.60%

38

Varmora Granito Shareholding Pattern

Promoters & Promoter Group 52%
NameRoleStakeholding
Bhavesh Vallabhdas VarmoraPromoter9.47%
Hiren R VarmoraPromoter9.35%
Pramodkumar Parsotambhai PatelPromoter6.56%
Ramanbhai Jivrajbhai VarmoraPromoter Group6.44%
Vallabhbhai Jivrajbhai VarmoraPromoter Group5.05%
Bharatbhai Vallabhdas VarmoraPromoter Group4.71%
Manishkumar Vallabhbhai VarmoraPromoter Group4.47%
Parsotambhai Jivrajbhai PatelPromoter Group3.12%
Prafulbhai Parsotambhai VarmoraPromoter Group1.64%
Varmora InternationalPromoter Group1.19%
Katsura InvestmentsPublic33.29%
Ashokbhai Naranbhai PatelPublic4.53%
Rajkumar P VarmoraPublic4.03%
Adarsh Harilal PatelPublic3.15%
OthersPublic3%

About Varmora Granito

Just like a home decorator brings together the materials and fittings needed to complete a house, Varmora Granito Limited manufactures and sells floor tiles, wall tiles, and bathware products. In FY26, the company generated ₹1,512.46 crore in operational revenue, with tile sales contributing the bulk of this income at ₹1,329.06 crore, or 87.87% of total revenue. Premium Glazed Vitrified Tiles and advanced technical stone products were the biggest contributors at ₹1,118.98 crore, accounting for 73.98% of revenue. Traditional Polished Vitrified Tiles and Ceramic tiles added ₹128.79 crore (8.52%) and ₹81.29 crore (5.37%), respectively. The company also earns additional revenue from related building products, including Bathware at ₹138.80 crore (9.18%) and tile Adhesives at ₹22.73 crore (1.50%).

Varmora serves both individual homeowners and commercial customers. In FY26, it generated ₹1,185.01 crore, or 78.89% of product sales, from the Indian market, while exports to more than 100 countries contributed ₹317.09 crore, or 21.11%. This shows that India remains the main base of the business. Within the domestic market, Maharashtra was the largest state contributor at ₹142.42 crore (9.48%), followed by Gujarat at ₹132.08 crore (8.79%) and Uttar Pradesh at ₹116.12 crore (7.73%). Looking at its customer mix, retail consumers accounted for ₹791.56 crore, or 66.80% of domestic sales, while commercial builders, contractors, and government projects contributed ₹393.45 crore, or 33.20%.

One of the company's key operating strengths is its large in-house manufacturing setup in Morbi, Gujarat, one of India's biggest tile production hubs. Varmora operates eight factories in the region, allowing it to benefit from nearby raw materials and established logistics infrastructure. In FY26, these in-house facilities contributed 81.72% of total operational revenue, giving the company greater control over product quality, costs, and delivery timelines. The combination of higher in-house production and a growing focus on premium vitrified tiles also helped gross margins improve from 35.26% in FY24 to 37.92% in FY26.

The company sells its products through a wide retail network across India, including 305 Exclusive Brand Outlets that generated ₹282.26 crore (18.66% of revenue) and 2,758 Multi-Brand Outlets that contributed ₹736.07 crore (48.67%). Since physical stores cannot always display every product, Varmora uses its own augmented reality platform, Hybrid Varmora, which allows customers to see how different tile designs could look in realistic room settings. The company also works to build long-term brand visibility by engaging with more than 29,000 registered masons and plumbers through its Varmora Sankalp digital rewards application.

For more details, visit here: https://varmora.com

Know more about Varmora Granito

Varmora Granito IPO Listing: What Does the 4.73% Premium Signal?

Varmora Granito IPO listed at a 4.73% premium. Here’s what the listing means, whether the valuation looks fair, and what investors should track.

Varmora Granito IPO listed at 4.73% premium.

Varmora Granito IPO Allotment Status: Check on KFin Technologies, BSE & NSE

Check Varmora Granito IPO allotment status on KFin Technologies, BSE, and NSE. See allotment, refund, Demat credit, and listing dates for investors.

Varmora Granito IPO allotment status

Frequently Asked Questions of Varmora Granito IPO

What is the size of the Varmora Granito IPO?

The size of the Varmora Granito IPO is ₹708.02 Cr.

What is the allotment date of the Varmora Granito IPO?

Varmora Granito IPO allotment date is Sep 25, 2026 (tentative).

What are the open and close dates of the Varmora Granito IPO?

The Varmora Granito IPO will open on Sep 22, 2026 and close on Sep 24, 2026

What is the lot size of Varmora Granito IPO?

The lot size for the Varmora Granito IPO is 101.

When will my Varmora Granito IPO order be placed?

Your Varmora Granito IPO order will be placed on Sep 22, 2026

Can we invest in Varmora Granito IPO?

Yes, once Varmora Granito IPO opens, you can invest in the shares of the company.

What would be the listing gains on the Varmora Granito IPO?

The potential listing gains on the Varmora Granito IPO will depend on various market factors and cannot be predicted with certainty.

What is 'pre-apply' for Varmora Granito IPO?

'Pre-apply' for Varmora Granito IPO indicates your interest in the IPO before it opens for subscription. This ensures quick application when the IPO goes live.

Who are the promoters of Varmora Granito?

Varmora Granito Limited is promoted by Bhavesh Vallabhdas Varmora, Hiren R Varmora, and Pramodkumar Parsotambhai Patel. Together, they hold 25.38% of the company’s pre-IPO equity share capital.

Who are the competitors of Varmora Granito?

Varmora Granito Limited operates in the tile and related building products industry, where it competes with companies such as Kajaria Ceramics Limited, Somany Ceramics Limited, Asian Granito India Limited, and Orient Bell Limited. These companies offer similar or closely related products and serve overlapping markets. 

How does Varmora Granito make money?

Varmora Granito generates most of its revenue from manufacturing and selling floor and wall tiles, with premium Glazed Vitrified Tiles (GVT) making up the largest portion of its sales. The company distributes these products through its network of brand outlets and commercial project partners across India, while also exporting to more than 100 countries. It earns additional revenue from related products such as bathware, including sanitaryware and faucets, as well as tile adhesives.