
Swastika Infra IPO
Last updated:
Swastika Infra IPO Price Range is ₹175 - ₹185, with a minimum investment of ₹14,985 for 81 shares per lot.
Subscription Rate
7.6x
as on 25 Sep 2026, 07:59PM IST
Minimum Investment
₹14,985
/ 81 shares
IPO Status
Price Band
₹175 - ₹185
Bidding Dates
Sep 23, 2026 - Sep 25, 2026
Issue Size
₹160.87 Cr
Lot Size
81 shares
Min Investment
₹14,985
Listing Exchange
BSE
IPO Doc
Swastika Infra IPO Application Timeline




IPO Subscription Status
as on 25 Sep 2026, 07:59PM IST
IPO subscribed over
🚀 7.6x
This IPO has been subscribed by 5.393x in the retail category and 3.218x in the QIB category.
Subscription Rate
| Total Subscription | 7.6x |
| Retail Individual Investors | 5.393x |
| Qualified Institutional Buyers | 3.218x |
| Non Institutional Investors | 18.501x |
Objectives of IPO
- The IPO of Swastika Infra Limited includes a Fresh Issue of up to ₹129.00 crore and an Offer for Sale of up to 17,50,000 equity shares by existing selling shareholders. The company had earlier raised ₹40.00 crore through a Pre-IPO Placement, which was adjusted against the original fresh issue size to arrive at the current ₹129.00 crore. The company will not receive any proceeds from the Offer for Sale, as that money will go to the selling shareholders. The net proceeds from the Fresh Issue will be used for two disclosed purposes.
- Up to ₹90.00 crore of the net IPO proceeds is proposed to be used for incremental working capital requirements in FY27. Swastika Infra needs working capital to purchase electrical materials, pay labour and service providers, provide bank guarantees as performance security, and manage retention money held by state discoms until project completion. Its estimated working capital requirement for FY27 is ₹415.96 crore. Of this, ₹38.09 crore has already been funded through the Pre-IPO Placement, while ₹90.00 crore is planned from the IPO proceeds. The remaining requirement will be met through internal accruals and bank borrowings. The proposed equity funding is intended to support the company’s growing order pipeline, improve day-to-day liquidity, and help execute projects without relying entirely on additional debt.
- The remaining net proceeds will be used for general corporate purposes, subject to the regulatory limit of 25% of the gross issue proceeds. This provides flexibility to meet changing business needs, including strategic growth initiatives, exploring new markets, strengthening marketing activities, purchasing fixed assets, and handling routine business development requirements. This allocation gives the company additional flexibility while allowing it to preserve funds for its core project operations.
Financial Performance of Swastika Infra
Swastika Infra Limited has seen a sharp increase in revenue over the last three financial years. Revenue from operations rose from ₹209.58 crore in FY24 to ₹350.76 crore in FY25 and then to ₹503.57 crore in FY26, translating into a 55.01% CAGR. Most of this growth came from its core power EPC business, where revenue increased from ₹188.28 crore in FY24 to ₹487.82 crore in FY26, making up 97% of total revenue. Higher project execution across state power distribution schemes in Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, and West Bengal helped drive the increase in contract volumes.
Profit growth has been even faster than revenue, supported by better operating leverage and procurement efficiencies. EBITDA increased from ₹23.71 crore in FY24 to ₹43.89 crore in FY25 and ₹70.85 crore in FY26. As a result, the EBITDA margin, which shows how much operating profit the company earns from its revenue, improved from 11.31% to 14.07%. Net profit also grew at a 72.13% CAGR to ₹41.43 crore in FY26, while the PAT margin increased from 6.67% to 8.23% as fixed costs became a smaller part of the overall revenue base.
Despite the strong growth, the rapid expansion has absorbed a significant amount of cash into working capital. Operating cash flow remained negative at ₹3.34 crore in FY24, ₹76.54 crore in FY25, and ₹9.65 crore in FY26. Net working capital increased to ₹255.63 crore in FY26, with ₹160.02 crore tied up in retention money and ₹114.98 crore in receivables. Borrowings stood at ₹114.64 crore in FY26, while net worth strengthened to ₹156.78 crore, supported partly by the ₹38.09 crore Pre-IPO Placement.
The company has also reported strong returns on the capital invested in the business. Its ROE, or return on equity, stood at 35.44% in FY26, while ROCE, or return on capital employed, was 25.76%. The debt-to-equity ratio improved to 0.73 times. Swastika Infra’s asset-light leasing model has also helped it maintain high fixed asset turnover, which stood at 78.90 times in FY24 and 70.72 times in FY26. At the same time, receivable collection days increased from 55 days in FY24 to 83 days in FY26, while retention money held by customers reached 120 days of EPC revenue, showing that more cash is being tied up as the company grows.
Strengths and Risks
Strengths
Swastika Infra Limited has built a 15-year track record in power distribution infrastructure, mainly serving state government electricity utilities. During this period, the company has laid 18,579.47 kilometres of power lines and completed 36 projects worth ₹764.67 crore across six states. A large part of its contracts is funded through central government schemes or multilateral agencies such as the World Bank. This can provide greater payment security and help support cash flows while projects are being executed.
The company also has a growing unexecuted order book, which increased from ₹391.39 crore in FY24 to ₹916.55 crore as of July 31, 2026. This provides visibility for future revenue over the coming years. Its order book-to-revenue ratio stood at 1.41 times in FY26, while its recent expansion into transmission lines and solar park evacuation projects is opening up additional areas for growth. The company recently secured orders worth ₹170.51 crore from RRVPNL and ₹158.12 crore from RSDCL, helping broaden its revenue base beyond traditional power distribution projects.
Swastika Infra has also grown its financial scale while improving profitability over the last three financial years. Revenue from operations increased at a 55.01% CAGR to ₹503.57 crore in FY26, while net profit grew at a 72.13% CAGR to ₹41.43 crore. In FY26, the company reported a Return on Net Worth of 35.44% and Return on Capital Employed of 25.76%. These figures show that the business generated healthy returns relative to the capital invested in it.
The company follows an asset-light model by leasing heavy machinery and using third-party contractors for on-site execution, while keeping material procurement and engineering supervision in-house. This reduces the need for large investments in machinery and helps keep fixed overheads lower. The model has also supported high fixed asset turnover, which stood at 78.90 times in FY24, 153.67 times in FY25, and 70.72 times in FY26.
Another support for the business is its experienced promoter group, which has more than 50 years of combined experience in power infrastructure execution and management. Promoters Vinay Gupta, Babulal Gupta, Ruchira Gupta, Manoj Modi, Biren Parnami, and Vatsalya Gupta are involved in the company’s day-to-day operations and strategic planning. They are supported by an in-house team of 65 qualified engineers and technicians, giving the company the technical resources needed to handle project requirements across different regions.
Risks
Swastika Infra Limited depends heavily on state government electricity distribution utilities, which contributed 96.87% of its operating revenue in FY26. Its top five clients also accounted for 96.87% of revenue, while all of its unexecuted order book as of July 31, 2026, came from government projects. This concentration means that changes in state budgets, policy decisions, or delays in payments could affect project timelines, revenue generation, and the company’s overall operations.
The company also faces project execution and customer concentration risks. Its two largest ongoing projects made up 41.83% of the ₹916.55 crore order book as of July 31, 2026. In earlier financial years, several projects faced delays of around 6 to 12 months because of issues such as delayed site handovers, pending drawing approvals, or slower payments from clients. If such delays continue, they could push up project costs, put pressure on operating margins, and potentially lead to liquidated damages, which are financial penalties for failing to complete a project within the agreed timeline.
Swastika Infra’s business also requires substantial working capital. Net working capital reached ₹255.63 crore in FY26, equal to 50.76% of operating revenue, mainly because of retention money and margin deposits linked to bank guarantees. As the company takes on more projects, more cash can remain tied up in day-to-day operations. Operating cash flow was negative at ₹9.65 crore in FY26 and ₹76.54 crore in FY25. If the company continues to struggle with generating positive operating cash flows, it could face greater liquidity pressure and may need to rely more on debt financing.
As of March 31, 2026, the company had contingent liabilities of ₹272.68 crore, most of which were related to bank guarantees. This amount was nearly seven times its net profit and about 164 times its cash balance. The company is also involved in pending civil writ petitions against state utilities relating to price variation recoveries and disputed audit objections. If bank guarantees are invoked or the legal matters are decided adversely, the resulting cash outflows could put additional pressure on finances and potentially affect relationships with clients.
Swastika Infra relies on third-party subcontractors for on-site project execution and domestic suppliers for raw materials, with no long-term contracts in place with these suppliers. This exposes the company to risks from changes in input prices, supply disruptions, and quality issues. Its total borrowings stood at ₹128.34 crore as of July 31, 2026, with loans secured through personal guarantees and mortgages provided by promoters. Any major disruption in supplier or subcontractor arrangements, or a breach of borrowing conditions, could affect project execution and make it harder for the company to access additional credit in the future.
How to Apply for Swastika Infra IPO on INDmoney
- Download the INDmoney app and complete your KYC.
- Go to INDstocks → IPO, or just search “IPO”.
- Tap on Swastika Infra IPO from the list of live IPOs.
- View key details like price band, lot size, and dates.
- Tap Apply Now and choose your number of lots.
- Use INDpay UPI for instant mandate tracking.
- Your funds will be blocked until the share allotment is finalized.
Listed Competitors of Swastika Infra
Company | Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr) | YoY Revenue Growth (%) | EBITDA (₹ Cr) | EBITDA Margin (%) | PAT (₹ Cr) | PAT Margin (%) | P/E Ratio (x) | ROE | ROCE (%) | Debt-to-Equity (x) | Debtor Days (DSO) |
Swastika Infra | ₹503.57 Cr | 43.57% | ₹70.85 Cr | 14.07% | ₹41.43 Cr | 8.23% | 15.24 | 35.44% | 25.76% | 0.73x | 83 |
₹1,627.94 Cr | 51.90% | ₹202.63 Cr | 12.45% | ₹143.20 Cr | 8.80% | 10.1 | 42.68% | 37.77% | 0.31x | 78 | |
₹1,249.31 Cr | 36.40% | ₹192.09 Cr | 15.38% | ₹91.70 Cr | 7.34% | 14.6 | 10.76% | 12.33% | 0.24x | 296 |
Swastika Infra Shareholding Pattern
| Promoters | 76.51% | |
| Name | Role | Stakeholding |
| Babulal Gupta | Promoter | 2.73% |
| Vinay Gupta | Promoter | 25.86% |
| Ruchira Gupta | Promoter | 18.77% |
| Biren Parnami | Promoter | 14.57% |
| Manoj Modi | Promoter | 14.57% |
| Vatsalya Gupta | Promoter | |
| Ishaan Bhartia | Public | 7.29% |
| Ishita Bhartia | Public | 7.29% |
| Other | Public | 8.91% |
About Swastika Infra
Almost all of the company’s income comes from state electricity distribution utilities and public sector organisations that need large power networks to be built, upgraded, or modernised. Swastika Infra operates across several states, including Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Goa, and Maharashtra. In FY26, Himachal Pradesh was the largest contributor, generating ₹158.31 crore, or 31.44% of revenue, followed by Gujarat at ₹117.52 crore (23.34%), West Bengal at ₹95.50 crore (18.97%), Rajasthan at ₹85.92 crore (17.06%), and Goa at ₹46.29 crore (9.19%). Government utilities contributed ₹487.82 crore, or 96.87% of total operating revenue, while the top five clients together also accounted for 96.87%. The largest single client alone contributed 31.44%, highlighting how closely the business is tied to a relatively small group of state government customers.
One of the company’s key operational strengths is its long project execution track record and a healthy order pipeline supported by relatively stable funding sources. Over the past 15 years, Swastika Infra has laid 18,579.47 kilometres of power lines and completed 36 projects worth ₹764.67 crore. As of July 31, 2026, it had an unexecuted order book of ₹916.55 crore, which represents projects that are yet to be completed and converted into revenue. A meaningful portion of these projects is funded through central government schemes or global financial institutions such as the World Bank, which can provide greater payment security and support cash flow during execution. The company also follows an asset-light model, meaning it leases heavy equipment and uses third-party contractors for on-site construction while handling material procurement and project supervision internally. This approach keeps fixed costs lower and reduces the need for large upfront investments in machinery. It also helped the company achieve a high fixed asset turnover ratio of 70.72 times in FY26.
With a disciplined approach to selecting projects, Swastika Infra has been able to grow its financial scale while remaining profitable. Revenue from operations increased from ₹209.57 crore in FY24 to ₹350.76 crore in FY25 and further to ₹503.57 crore in FY26, translating into a CAGR of 55.01%. Net profit reached ₹41.43 crore in FY26. The company is also using its experience in power distribution to move into larger and potentially higher-value areas such as power transmission and renewable energy. Recent wins include a ₹158.12 crore solar park power evacuation project from Rajasthan Solar Park Development Company Limited and transmission line orders worth ₹170.51 crore from Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Prasaran Nigam Limited. These contracts show that the company is taking on larger projects while gradually broadening the areas from which it can generate future revenue.
For more details, visit here: https://swastikainfra.com
Know more about Swastika Infra
Swastika Infra IPO Listing: What Does the 8.11% Premium Signal?
Swastika Infra IPO listed at a 8.11% premium. Here’s what the listing means, whether the valuation looks fair, and what investors should track.

Swastika Infra IPO Allotment Status: Check on MUFG, BSE, NSE
Swastika Infra IPO Allotment Status: Live Status Check, Subscription Trend & What next?

Frequently Asked Questions of Swastika Infra IPO
What is the size of the Swastika Infra IPO?
What is the allotment date of the Swastika Infra IPO?
What are the open and close dates of the Swastika Infra IPO?
What is the lot size of Swastika Infra IPO?
When will my Swastika Infra IPO order be placed?
Can we invest in Swastika Infra IPO?
What would be the listing gains on the Swastika Infra IPO?
What is 'pre-apply' for Swastika Infra IPO?
Who are the promoters of Swastika Infra?
Swastika Infra Limited is promoted by Babulal Gupta, Vinay Gupta, Ruchira Gupta, Biren Parnami, Manoj Modi, and Vatsalya Gupta. Together, they hold 2,07,90,000 (76.51%) of the company’s pre-IPO equity share capital.
Who are the competitors of Swastika Infra?
The key listed competitors of Swastika Infra Limited include Rajesh Power Services Limited and Vikran Engineering Limited. These companies operate in the same or closely related sectors and compete with Swastika Infra across similar products, services, and markets.
How does Swastika Infra make money?
Swastika Infra earns almost all of its revenue, around 97%, from power infrastructure projects such as underground cabling, substations, and rural and urban electrification for state government utilities. The company handles these engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) projects from planning and material procurement through to on-site execution for its public sector clients.
The remaining 3% of its revenue comes from the procurement and trading of electrical products such as wires, cables, and circuit breakers.