Deepa Jewellers

Deepa Jewellers IPO

Last updated:

Deepa Jewellers IPO Price Range is ₹168 - ₹177, with a minimum investment of ₹14,868 for 84 shares per lot.

Subscription Rate

42.61x

as on 03 Sep 2026, 10:31PM IST

Minimum Investment

₹14,868

/ 84 shares

IPO Status

Closed

Price Band

₹168 - ₹177

Bidding Dates

Sep 1, 2026 - Sep 3, 2026

Issue Size

₹459.72 Cr

Lot Size

84 shares

Min Investment

₹14,868

Listing Exchange

BSE

IPO Doc

RHP PDF Deepa Jewellers

Deepa Jewellers IPO Application Timeline

passed
Open Date1 Sep 2026
passed
Close Date3 Sep 2026
upcoming
Allotment Date4 Sep 2026
Listing Date8 Sep 2026

IPO Subscription Status

as on 03 Sep 2026, 10:31PM IST

IPO subscribed over

🚀 42.61x

This IPO has been subscribed by 18.546x in the retail category and 37.005x in the QIB category.

Subscription Rate

Total Subscription42.61x
Retail Individual Investors18.546x
Qualified Institutional Buyers37.005x
Non Institutional Investors105.957x

Deepa Jewellers IPO Review: What’s in It for Investors?

Deepa Jewellers is a South India-focused B2B gold jewellery supplier serving major retail chains and jewellery stores. This short video breaks down how it makes money, its growth story, financial performance, valuation, competitive edge, and key risks. Simple insights for retail investors looking to understand what’s behind its IPO.

Objectives of IPO

  1. The company’s IPO is worth ₹459.72 crore, having two parts: a fresh issue of new shares worth up to ₹250 crore and an offer for sale of up to ₹209.72 crore. The money from the offer for sale will go directly to the shareholders selling their shares. These selling shareholders are the company’s founders, Ashish Agarwal (selling up to 5,924,170 shares) and Seema Agarwal (selling up to 5,924,170 shares). The company plans to use the money raised from the fresh issue in the following ways.
  2. The company plans to use ₹215 crore of the IPO proceeds for working capital - essentially, the money it needs to buy inventory and keep the business running day to day. This funding is becoming more important as the business grows and more money gets tied up in trade receivables - bills that retailers have bought but haven’t paid yet. These receivables jumped from ₹88.45 crore in FY24 to ₹252.36 crore in FY26. At the same time, its overall day-to-day cash requirement rose from ₹158.15 crore to ₹344.02 crore. Until now, the company has relied heavily on loans to bridge this gap. As of July 31, 2026, it had ₹82.98 crore of secured bank loans outstanding, against a sanctioned limit of ₹115 crore, along with ₹44.43 crore in unsecured loans from its founders. Going forward, the fresh IPO money will help fund its expansion plans, including a new 6,696 square foot in-house gold jewellery manufacturing facility in Hyderabad, its recently opened sales office in Vijayawada, and another sales office planned for Bengaluru in FY27.
  3. The money left from the fresh issue will be used for general corporate purposes. This money can be used for things like strategic business initiatives, exploring new growth opportunities, marketing and brand building, unexpected expenses, and other regular business needs.

Financial Performance of Deepa Jewellers

*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
*Value in ₹ crore
DetailsFY24FY25FY26
Total Revenue1,024.571,397.011,926.68
Total Assets174.64217.67357.18
Total Profit24.3540.58104.79

Operating revenue grew sharply, rising from ₹1,024.57 crore in FY24 to ₹1,926.68 crore in FY26. Much of this growth came from higher gold prices, which lifted the value of sales even though the actual quantity of gold jewellery sold declined. Profit also jumped at a 107.5% CAGR (average annual growth rate), reaching ₹104.79 crore (₹1,047.88 million) in FY26. This was helped by a strong improvement in margins: profit margin more than doubled from 2.37% to 5.44%, while EBITDA margin (operating profit as a share of revenue) rose to 7.60%.

 

As the business scaled up, its total assets grew at an annual rate of 43.0% to ₹357.18 crore in FY26. A big part of this increase came from higher trade receivables and inventory, meaning more money was tied up in the business. To support these growing cash needs, total borrowings also increased from ₹77.93 crore in FY24 to ₹111.12 crore in FY26. The company needed this additional debt mainly to bridge its working capital gap: it pays gold suppliers almost immediately, while it has to wait more than a month to collect payments from its retail jewellery customers.

Strengths and Risks

Strengths

Strengths

  • It delivered a strong Return on Equity (RoE) of 56.45% and Return on Capital Employed (RoCE) of 52.08% in FY26. These numbers are well ahead of its listed peers, where the highest RoE among comparable companies is just 37.34%. In simple words, the company is doing a very good job of turning the money invested in the business into profits.

  • Its inventory holding period fell to just 18 days in FY26. That is remarkably quick compared with listed peers such as RBZ Jewellers at 235 days, Sky Gold at 34 days, and Khazanchi Jewellers at 63 days. Faster inventory turnover means less cash stays stuck in unsold jewellery, which is a positive for the business.

  • The company has also reduced its dependence on borrowing as it has grown. Its debt-to-equity ratio, which shows how much debt it carries compared with shareholders’ money, improved from 0.84 in FY24 to 0.47 in FY26. Lower debt makes the balance sheet healthier and gives the company more room to handle a slowdown or raise loans at better terms in the future.

  • Operating revenue grew at an impressive 37.13% CAGR (average annual growth rate) from ₹1,024.57 crore in FY24 to ₹1,926.68 crore in FY26. At the same time, net profit rose to ₹104.79 crore. That shows the company has been able to keep up with strong demand while scaling up the business efficiently.

  • Its B2B customer network reached 373 clients as of July 31, 2026. More importantly, many of these customers have stayed with the company for years - 36 clients have been associated with it for more than 7 years, while another 86 have been with it for 5 to 7 years. This repeat business gives the company a more stable and predictable revenue base.

  • The company has carved out a strong position in specialised, high-value jewellery. In FY26, its traditional waist belt, or vaddanam, generated ₹806.24 crore, accounting for 41.85% of operating revenue. This focus on a specialised product helps it become a preferred supplier for major retail chains and gives it some protection from more generic competition.


Risks

Risks

  • The company depends heavily on a small group of customers. Its top 10 customers contributed 64.67% of operating revenue in FY26, or ₹1,246.03 crore. So, losing even one major retail partner, or seeing a sharp drop in their orders, could have a big impact on revenue and cash flows.

  • The company is also heavily dependent on a handful of suppliers for gold bullion. Its top 10 suppliers made up 91.81% of total raw material purchases in FY26, worth ₹1,602.19 crore. Any supply dispute, shortage of credit, or delivery delay could quickly disrupt its production.

  • The company depends entirely on third-party karigars (traditional artisans) to make its jewellery. Of its 41 karigars, 12 currently work without formal written agreements and rely mainly on long-standing business relationships. If any of them suddenly stop working with the company, it could lose production capacity and face delays in completing customer orders.

  • The company does not register its proprietary designs under the Designs Act, 2000. Since the jewellery is made by outside artisans who are not exclusive to the company, there is a risk that its designs could be shared, copied, or sold at lower prices by competitors. Over time, this could weaken its premium positioning.

  • The business needs to pay upfront for large quantities of gold, while its customers often pay only after a credit period. This means a lot of cash gets tied up in the business. Its trade receivables rose to ₹252.36 crore in FY26, while total working capital requirements reached ₹344.02 crore, putting pressure on its liquidity.

  • Rapid growth in inventory and receivables pushed net operating cash flow into negative territory - ₹14.73 crore in FY26 and ₹9.86 crore in FY25. In other words, the business is profitable but still putting pressure on its cash position.

How to Apply for Deepa Jewellers IPO on INDmoney

  1. Download the INDmoney app and complete your KYC.
  2. Go to INDstocks → IPO, or just search “IPO”.
  3. Tap on Deepa Jewellers IPO from the list of live IPOs.
  4. View key details like price band, lot size, and dates.
  5. Tap Apply Now and choose your number of lots.
  6. Use INDpay UPI for instant mandate tracking.
  7. Your funds will be blocked until the share allotment is finalized.

Listed Competitors of Deepa Jewellers

Company

Operating Revenue (₹ Cr)

EBITDA Margin

Profit (₹ Cr)

P/E Ratio

Price to Sales Ratio

Return on Equity

Return on Capital Employed

Inventory holding period (days)

Net operating cycle (days)

Debt to equity ratio

Deepa Jewellers

₹1,926.68 Cr

7.60%

₹104.79 Cr

16.24x

0.88x

56.45%

52.08%

18

53

0.47

RBZ Jewellers

₹636.48 Cr

14.43%

₹54.80 Cr

10.08x

0.87x

20.11%

22.77%

235

251

0.47

Sky Gold and Diamonds

₹4,708.38 Cr

6.86%

₹212.79 Cr

57.56x

2.64x

23.88%

23.54%

34

61

0.57

Shanti Gold

₹2,018.71 Cr

9.86%

₹140.15 Cr

12.72x

1.03x

37.34%

34.09%

51

99

0.34

Khazanchi Jewellers

₹2,049.22 Cr

6.11%

₹89.42 Cr

22.22x

0.97x

32.46%

34.79%

63

64

0.35

Shringar House of Mangalsutra

₹2,245.82 Cr

7.07%

₹115.49 Cr

17.02x

0.99x

26.29%

27.10%

60

81

0.26

Deepa Jewellers Shareholding Pattern

Promoters & Promoter Group 100%
NameRoleStakeholding
Ashish AgarwalPromoter48.79%
Seema AgarwalPromoter48.78%
Dev AgarwalPromoter2.41%
Ashish Agarwal HUFPromoter Group0.01%
Chandrakala AgarwalPromoter Group0.01%

Industry Outlook

  1. Fast growth, but slowing ahead: India’s B2B jewellery market grew at a strong 24.6% CAGR from FY22-FY26, but growth is expected to slow to 2-3% annually through FY30. So, the industry is still expanding, but the easy high-growth phase may be behind it.
  2. South India is the key market: South India’s B2B jewellery market was worth ₹2.85 lakh crore in FY26 and is expected to reach ₹3.20-₹3.45 lakh crore by FY30. Strong wedding and festive demand makes the region especially important for Deepa.
  3. Organised players are gaining share: Hallmarking and GST are pushing customers towards more organised jewellery businesses. This benefits suppliers like Deepa that already work with large retail chains and serve the organised B2B market.
  4. Deepa has a strong regional position: With ₹1,926.68 crore revenue in FY26, Deepa is already a large B2B wholesaler. Its relationships with major retailers and focus on traditional bridal jewellery give it a clear niche in South India.
  5. Growth comes with cash-flow pressure: Deepa gets paid by retailers after around 36 days, while it pays gold suppliers in about 1 day. As the business grows, more cash gets tied up, making working capital a key challenge.

About Deepa Jewellers

Deepa Jewellers Limited is essentially a large, behind-the-scenes maker of gold jewellery. Instead of running flashy retail showrooms where you or I would walk in to buy a necklace, it works entirely in the business-to-business (B2B) space. In simple words, it designs and supplies certified-pure (hallmarked) gold jewellery to other businesses, including large retail chains and local standalone stores. So, if you’ve ever shopped at major jewellery brands like Joyalukkas, Kalyan Jewellers, Lalithaa, or GRT Jewellers, there’s a good chance you’ve come across some of its creations.

Rather than running large, expensive factories, it follows a more flexible outsourced model. It has an in-house team of 15 designers who create trending designs based on local tastes. It then buys raw gold from banks and gives both the gold and designs to a trusted network of 41 karigars (traditional jewellery artisans). They make the jewellery and return the finished pieces in exchange for a making fee. The company then gets the gold purity-certified (hallmarked) at government-approved centres and sells the finished jewellery to its 373 retail clients across South India, mainly in Telangana, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala.

Its biggest speciality is the vaddanam, a traditional and heavily detailed South Indian waist belt often worn at weddings, which accounted for 41.85% of its FY26 sales. Precision machine-cut bangles are another major product. To take the business a step further, it is now setting up its first in-house manufacturing facility in Hyderabad. The factory should help it handle orders faster and also allow it to offer premium, antique-style designs such as nakshi kundan, a detailed form of traditional gold jewellery often decorated with gemstones.

For more details, visit here: www.deepajewel.com

Know more about Deepa Jewellers

Deepa Jewellers IPO Allotment Status: Check on Bigshare Services, BSE & NSE

Check Deepa Jewellers IPO allotment status on BSE, NSE and Bigshare Services, with key dates, subscription data and post-allotment steps.

Deepa Jewellers IPO Allotment Status

Frequently Asked Questions of Deepa Jewellers IPO

What is the size of the Deepa Jewellers IPO?

The size of the Deepa Jewellers IPO is ₹459.72 Cr.

What is the allotment date of the Deepa Jewellers IPO?

Deepa Jewellers IPO allotment date is Sep 4, 2026 (tentative).

What are the open and close dates of the Deepa Jewellers IPO?

The Deepa Jewellers IPO will open on Sep 1, 2026 and close on Sep 3, 2026

What is the lot size of Deepa Jewellers IPO?

The lot size for the Deepa Jewellers IPO is 84.

When will my Deepa Jewellers IPO order be placed?

Your Deepa Jewellers IPO order will be placed on Sep 1, 2026

Can we invest in Deepa Jewellers IPO?

Yes, once Deepa Jewellers IPO opens, you can invest in the shares of the company.

What would be the listing gains on the Deepa Jewellers IPO?

The potential listing gains on the Deepa Jewellers IPO will depend on various market factors and cannot be predicted with certainty.

What is 'pre-apply' for Deepa Jewellers IPO?

'Pre-apply' for Deepa Jewellers IPO indicates your interest in the IPO before it opens for subscription. This ensures quick application when the IPO goes live.

Who are the promoters of Deepa Jewellers?

Deepa Jewellers is promoted by three individuals: Ashish Agarwal, Seema Agarwal, and Dev Agarwal. Together, they lead the company and hold 99.98% of its pre-IPO equity share capital, amounting to 8.20 crore (81,985,000) equity shares.

Who are the competitors of Deepa Jewellers?

Deepa Jewellers operates in a highly fragmented B2B jewellery market, where it competes with both organised and unorganised players. The key listed competitors mentioned in its prospectus for financial comparison are Sky Gold and Diamonds Limited, RBZ Jewellers Limited, Shanti Gold International Limited, Khazanchi Jewellers Limited, and Shringar House of Mangalsutra Limited.

How does Deepa Jewellers make money?

Deepa Jewellers mainly makes money by designing and supplying gold jewellery to retail chains and standalone stores. In FY26, its gold jewellery processing business generated ₹1,907.45 crore, or 99% of its operating revenue. The rest came from custom crafting services at ₹17.23 crore and direct trading at ₹2 crore.