Anthropic Has $132 Billion in Cash and Investments. Why Raise More Money?

Aadi Bihani Image

Aadi Bihani

Last updated:
13 min read
Why is Anthropic Raising Money Even After $132 Billion in Cash?
Table Of Contents
  • How Much Cash Does Anthropic Actually Have?
  • Is Anthropic’s Business Generating Cash?
  • What Can Anthropic Draw From Its Partners?
  • Why is Anthropic Still Raising IPO Capital?
  • What Would Make Anthropic’s Funding Position Stronger or Weaker?

Anthropic held $131.845 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments at September 30, 2026. Its business also generated $6.569 billion of operating cash flow during January-September 2026. Put those figures beside its proposed IPO, and there is an obvious question: why seek more money?

Anthropic is securing computing capacity before all of it becomes available to serve customers and earn revenue. Cash already held, cash generated during a period and financing that becomes available after a milestone each play a different role in paying for that expansion.

The task is to match expected receipts, payments and financing availability over time. A large balance is the starting point of that exercise. Positive operating cash flow tells us something useful about the business so far. Neither supplies the entire future payment calendar.

How Much Cash Does Anthropic Actually Have?

Let’s start with the cash line in the balance sheet. It fell between June and September 2026. Move down to short-term investments, however, and the picture changes.

Balance-sheet item, US$ billionJune 30, 2026September 30, 2026Change, calculated
Cash and cash equivalents112.38995.562−16.827
Short-term investments19.26236.283+17.021
Combined balance, calculated131.651131.845+0.194

Sources: Anthropic’s October 26, 2026 S-1, and November 2, 2026 S-1/A, Combined balances and changes are author calculations.

The combined balance increased by $194 million. Anthropic still held approximately $132 billion across these two categories, even though the mix changed considerably. Describing the $16.827 billion cash-only decline as operating burn would leave the increase in financial investments out of the story.

The cash-and-cash-equivalents category includes bank balances, money market funds and other highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less. Short-term investments are a separate category, primarily Treasury and agency securities, corporate debt and commercial paper. Anthropic may sell those securities before maturity to fund operations.

These are balances on two dates. They do not establish that every dollar leaving cash went directly into investments. Operating receipts and payments, investing transactions, financing and other movements all contribute to the cash-flow statement.

Restricted cash is separate. At September 30, 2026, the balance sheet showed $2.540 billion in its restricted-cash line, while Note 8 identified another $50 million within other current assets. Both are excluded from the $131.845 billion headline balance. These funds are pledged for lease and other contractual obligations, with restrictions on general corporate use.

Then there is Anthropic’s broader approximately $146.6 billion liquidity figure at September 30, 2026. That includes available borrowing capacity as well as cash and investments.

Its amended revolving credit facility had a $15.0 billion commitment, no cash borrowings drawn and $205 million of standby letters of credit outstanding at that date. Subtracting those letters of credit leaves $14.795 billion available. A standby letter of credit is a bank-backed payment promise that uses some facility capacity even without a cash loan being drawn.

The broader liquidity figure therefore adds the capacity to borrow under agreed terms. It does not increase cash already owned. Borrowing would bring interest and repayment obligations, and access remains subject to the agreement’s conditions and covenants.

Is Anthropic’s Business Generating Cash?

For the first nine months of 2026, the answer was yes on the operating cash-flow measure. Anthropic reported $6.569 billion of net cash from operating activities for the nine months ended September 30.

That can seem difficult to reconcile with its $104.039 billion net loss over the same nine months. But the loss included $94.324 billion of non-cash fair-value changes in convertible notes and related financing instruments. The estimated value of those claims changed, creating an expense without an equivalent current cash payment.

The accounting mechanism behind Anthropic’s earlier headline loss helps explain the apparent contradiction. Those financing claims can still affect future ownership or payments, even when the accounting expense does not consume cash today.

Removing that one charge does not, by itself, produce the operating cash-flow result. The cash-flow statement also adjusts for share-based compensation, other non-cash financial-instrument changes and donation-related charges, then accounts for collection and payment timing.

A customer bill can become revenue before Anthropic collects it. A supplier expense can be recorded before Anthropic pays it. Customer advances and previously prepaid services also affect the cash moving during the period. Operating cash flow reflects those timings alongside the business’s performance.

Now let’s turn to the $36.546 billion investing outflow for January-September 2026. The label sounds like a large infrastructure bill. Most of it, however, came from acquiring financial investments.

Investing cash flow, nine months ended September 30, 2026US$ billion
Purchases of short-term investments−40.318
Sales and maturities of short-term investments+6.900
Net purchases of short-term investments, calculated subtotal−33.418
Purchases of property and equipment−0.925
Prepayments for leased assets and equipment−1.955
Other investing activities−0.248
Total net cash used in investing activities−36.546

Source: Anthropic’s November 2, 2026 S-1/A, The net-investment row is a calculated subtotal of the first two rows. Reconciliation of outflows: $33.418 billion + $0.925 billion + $1.955 billion + $0.248 billion = $36.546 billion.

Buying a security moves cash into another asset. It is a different economic use from paying for equipment or operating a data centre. The table therefore cannot support describing the entire investing outflow as infrastructure capital expenditure.

Infrastructure-related payments also appear in several places. Alongside property-and-equipment purchases and equipment prepayments, Anthropic reported $88 million of finance-lease principal payments during January-September 2026, classified under financing activities. A calculation that subtracts only property-and-equipment purchases from operating cash flow would leave those other payments outside it.

Before using a phrase such as “cash after investment”, I would specify exactly which payments have been deducted. The reported $6.569 billion operating inflow is not, by itself, free cash flow available for every future commitment. It also belongs to nine months, so it cannot be used to explain the June-to-September cash change or assumed to represent permanent quarterly cash generation.

There is one more part of the funding history. Anthropic received $110.735 billion of net financing inflows during January-September 2026, including $110.432 billion from issuing redeemable convertible preferred stock, net of issuance costs. These are proceeds from selling a class of ownership securities, rather than customer revenue or an ordinary bank loan.

The business generated operating cash while also raising substantial external capital. Those are two separate contributions to its funding position.

What Can Anthropic Draw From Its Partners?

Money already received is only one part of the filing. Anthropic also has financing agreements that can provide resources later, subject to their terms.

A note-purchase agreement, or NPA, sets the conditions under which a partner provides financing in exchange for a financial claim. Depending on the agreement and timing, that claim can be a note that converts into shares, or the financing can settle directly through shares.

I would read each arrangement separately. The amount, the trigger for receiving it and the claim issued in return are all relevant.

Financing sourceDisclosed amountTiming or conditionFinancing form
Amended revolving credit facility$15.0 billion commitment; approximately $14.8 billion available at September 30, 2026Borrowings subject to agreement terms and covenants; no cash borrowings drawn at that dateBank debt if drawn, with interest and repayment obligations
Google 2026 NPAUp to $20 billion available for issuanceRequests through December 31, 2030; compute-related conditions and specified trailing-year revenue targets applyPost-IPO, shares or convertible notes on mutually agreed terms; ownership-cap provisions can leave rollover notes outstanding
Amazon 2026 NPAUp to $15 billion available for issuanceCapacity becomes available in $5 billion increments after compute milestones; issuance window ends 30 months after the IPO, or earlier if specified commercial agreements terminatePost-IPO draws normally settle in Class N shares; ownership-cap mechanics can leave rollover notes outstanding
Infrastructure Partner 2026 NPA, associated with BroadcomUp to $42 billion available for issuanceSolely for quarterly rent under the specified 2026 equipment-lease arrangement; draw period begins when equipment becomes serviceable and can run for five years, subject to conditions and earlier terminationInterest-bearing convertible notes; the holder can elect share conversion
AMD equity commitmentUp to $5 billionAvailable incrementally after specified GPU delivery and deployment milestones; the filing expected the first milestone in 2027Purchases of Class N common shares

Source: Anthropic’s November 2, 2026 S-1/A,. NPA capacity and principal outstanding are the disclosed September 30, 2026 baseline. The table does not establish that every facility is currently drawable or will be fully used. Class N is generally non-voting common stock with economic ownership rights.

The Google, Amazon and Infrastructure Partner facilities together provided up to $77 billion of undrawn NPA capacity at September 30, 2026, with zero principal outstanding under those three 2026 facilities. Their terms differ, so the amounts cannot be treated as freely interchangeable cash. The $77 billion capacity and the separate $5 billion AMD commitment already appeared in the October 26 filing; they were not fresh capital raised by the November 2 amendment.

Google illustrates why the calendar needs attention. Each issuance is funded over five quarterly closings unless Google chooses a single closing. Google can also defer revenue-linked draws. Meeting an eligibility condition therefore does not necessarily deliver the entire associated amount immediately.

Google also has an option to purchase up to $10 billion of Class N shares in a private placement alongside the IPO. If exercised, it reduces the $20 billion Google NPA capacity by the same amount. Full exercise would leave $10 billion under that facility before other draws or adjustments. The placement option cannot be added on top of an unreduced $77 billion total.

The $42 billion Infrastructure Partner facility has a narrower job: financing specified rent. Its draw period had not begun at the filing date, and access depends on revenue-growth conditions, compliance with the credit facility’s minimum-liquidity requirement and performance under the lease arrangements.

It also carries a financing cost. Under the disclosed terms, standard annual interest is 9%, added to principal instead of paid immediately in cash. Notes issued while specified revenue-performance conditions are unmet bear 13%. The holder may elect conversion at 90% of the relevant 30-day volume-weighted average Class A share price, or 85% under those weaker conditions. This discounted conversion price can increase the shares issued for a given claim.

Defaults can accelerate outstanding notes and terminate unused financing commitments. Preserving cash through this facility can therefore build a larger future financial claim on Anthropic. It is not economically equivalent to receiving cash from customers.

Why is Anthropic Still Raising IPO Capital?

Return to what Anthropic is trying to finance. A facility must be secured, equipment obtained and capacity brought into service before it can support paying workloads. Customer collection may follow later still. Some payments can arrive much earlier in that sequence.

The equipment-lease disclosure gives a concrete example: rent may begin in specified circumstances even when the data centre’s readiness is delayed. The period before capacity can earn revenue can therefore still require funding.

Anthropic says its growing infrastructure build-out requires significant upfront payments and will change its cash-flow profile. It expects the expansion to be a significant use of operating and investing cash for the foreseeable future, even if financial performance improves. That is the missing connection between positive operating cash flow so far and a reason to secure more capital.

Our earlier analysis of Anthropic’s compute commitments examines the logic of reserving capacity. For the funding question, I would use the updated amounts and timing in the November 2 filing:

Spending horizon disclosed on November 2, 2026Approximate amountHow to read it
Full multi-year aggregate committed spending$895.4 billionSubstantially all relates to compute and infrastructure; it is not all immediately payable
The 12 months following September 30, 2026$69.8 billionExpected payments within the nearer-term window
Before December 31, 2030$447.5 billionExpected committed spending to be incurred by this horizon; includes nearer-term amounts

Source: Anthropic’s November 2, 2026 S-1/A. The aggregate includes specified commitments entered into after September 30, 2026. These are overlapping views of spending, not amounts to add together.

Substantially all remaining spending is expected between 2031 and 2045. Answering the funding question simply with “Anthropic has an $895.4 billion bill” would erase that calendar.

The conditions also differ. Approximately $213.8 billion of the aggregate relates to arrangements with specified termination rights or contingent conditions before commencement. Approximately $4.3 billion of the $69.8 billion expected over the following 12 months falls into that description. Those provisions affect obligations when their particular conditions apply; they are not an automatic deduction from expected payments.

The assessment must also include future customer receipts, operating costs outside those commitments and the timing of financing draws. Dividing today’s cash by a commitment total would leave those moving parts out and would not establish a cash runway.

There is useful counterweight in the same filing. Anthropic says its existing cash and investments, cash generated from sales and available revolving credit should cover working capital, operating and finance-lease payments, and capital-expenditure requirements for at least 12 months from the prospectus date. It also cautions that changing requirements could make additional financing necessary sooner. This is management’s assessment, rather than a runway calculated here.

An IPO can add equity capital before the next wave of payments, broaden access to funding and give the company greater flexibility over when to invest. Anthropic’s stated purposes include increasing capitalisation and financial flexibility. Its proposed uses span operations, infrastructure, hiring and employee-equity-related tax payments.

The benefit to shareholders depends on the actual cash received, its uses and the ownership issued in return. More capital can help bridge the interval before capacity earns cash, while dilution spreads future economic returns across more shares.

As of November 4, 2026, the latest public amendment remained the November 2 S-1/A. IPO price, offering size, company proceeds and listing date remained unconfirmed in the checked primary material. There is therefore no confirmed IPO fundraising amount to add to Anthropic’s existing resources.

When the terms arrive, I would separate newly issued shares from shares sold by existing shareholders. Only the company’s primary share sale brings proceeds to Anthropic, after applicable costs. Selling shareholders receive the proceeds from their own sales. Our Anthropic IPO S-1 explainer covers the wider offering and shareholder structure.

What Would Make Anthropic’s Funding Position Stronger or Weaker?

My starting assessment is that Anthropic’s September balance is substantial and its financing history demonstrates access to large sources of capital. Its planned infrastructure expansion also changes when cash leaves the business. I would judge those facts together as the new capacity arrives.

The evidence I would look for is fairly concrete:

Analytical testEvidence that would strengthen confidenceEvidence that would weaken confidence
Cash after identified investment paymentsOperating cash generation improves after clearly accounting for equipment purchases, equipment prepayments and finance-lease principalMore cash is committed or paid upfront while operating cash generation fails to keep pace
Capacity becoming productiveFacilities and equipment enter service on schedule and support paying workloadsDelivery or facility delays postpone revenue without equivalent relief on payments
Customer collectionsCash receipts keep pace with sales as the business expandsMore money remains tied up in customer dues or advance payments to suppliers
Financing arriving before paymentsRelevant milestones are met and funding becomes drawable ahead of associated obligationsPayments fall due before eligibility, staged closings or milestone funding catch up

Basis: Author’s analytical tests as of November 4, 2026, informed by the filing’s funding and payment terms. These are not forecasts or metrics management has promised to report.

I would also follow how much of each new spending wave is funded by operating cash and how much requires additional shares or other financing claims. Further equity can be a rational way to finance growth. The shareholder case becomes more demanding if new issuance repeatedly does more of the work while internally generated cash lags.

The funding question I would revisit is: by the time the next payments fall due, how much cash will the business itself have generated, which financing will actually be available, and what ownership or repayment cost will come with it?

Share: