
- Tech Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: How Did the Company Perform?
- Why Is Tech Mahindra Share Price Rising After Q2 Results?
- Why Is Tech Mahindra's Profit Growing Faster Than Revenue?
- Is Tech Mahindra's Revenue Growth as Strong as It Looks?
- Can Tech Mahindra's $4.27 Billion Deal Wins Sustain Future Growth?
- Why Is Tech Mahindra's Cash Flow Falling Despite Higher Profits?
- What Does Tech Mahindra's 1:1 Bonus Share Issue Mean for Investors?
- Can Tech Mahindra Sustain Its Turnaround After Q2 FY27?
Tech Mahindra reported a 32.7% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹1,586 crore in its Q2 FY27 results, while revenue increased 15.6% to ₹16,180 crore. Operating profit grew even faster, jumping 40.5% to ₹2,387 crore. Following the announcement on October 15, the company's shares surged more than 7% during morning trading on October 16.
However, the more important development lies beyond the profit numbers. Tech Mahindra's operating margin has reached 14.8%, just below its 15% FY27 target, indicating considerable progress in its business recovery. Yet free cash flow has declined sharply, and growth remains uneven across business segments.
So, are Tech Mahindra's improving earnings the beginning of a sustainable turnaround, or has much of the recovery already taken place?
Tech Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: How Did the Company Perform?
Tech Mahindra delivered growth in both revenue and profitability during the July - September 2026 quarter. Its net profit attributable to shareholders increased 32.7% year-on-year and approximately 8.2% sequentially.
Here is how the latest results compare with previous quarters.
| Financial metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
| Revenue (₹ crore) | 13,995 | 15,712 | 16,180 |
| EBIT (₹ crore, approx.) | 1,699 | 2,265 | 2,387 |
| EBIT margin | 12.1% | 14.4% | 14.8% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (₹ crore) | 1,195 | 1,465 | 1,586 |
| New deal wins ($ million) | 816 | 1,078 | 1,023 |
The key observation is that Tech Mahindra's operating profit increased 40.5% year-on-year, compared with revenue growth of 15.6%.
This suggests that the company is becoming more efficient at converting revenue into operating earnings. That is particularly relevant for an IT services business, where employee costs and project execution play an important role in profitability.
Why Is Tech Mahindra Share Price Rising After Q2 Results?
Tech Mahindra shares rose more than 7% in morning trading on October 16, following the release of its Q2 FY27 results. The stock touched approximately ₹1,770 during the morning session.
Three developments help explain the positive market reaction: stronger operating profitability, healthy underlying revenue growth and continued large deal wins. The proposed 1:1 bonus issue also attracted attention.
However, the improvement in operating margins arguably provides the strongest financial justification for investor optimism.
Higher profit margins mean Tech Mahindra can potentially generate more earnings even without increasing revenue at the same pace. If the company sustains these margins while growing its business, earnings could continue improving.
That said, a stronger business does not automatically mean the stock will keep rising. After a sharp share-price rally, future returns depend on whether earnings growth can meet or exceed investor expectations.
Why Is Tech Mahindra's Profit Growing Faster Than Revenue?
The biggest factor behind Tech Mahindra's improving profitability is its operating margin recovery.
Its earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) margin increased from 12.1% in Q2 FY26 to 14.8% in Q2 FY27. This means that for every ₹100 of revenue, the company now earns approximately ₹14.80 in operating profit, compared with ₹12.10 a year earlier.
That difference becomes meaningful when applied to quarterly revenue exceeding ₹16,000 crore.
The cost numbers also indicate improving efficiency. Employee benefit expenses increased approximately 7.9% year-on-year, considerably slower than the 15.6% increase in revenue. As a result, employee expenses fell from roughly 54.5% of revenue to 50.9%.
Tech Mahindra also reported IT employee utilisation of 88.9%, compared with 84.4% a year earlier. Higher utilisation generally means more of the company's available workforce is engaged in productive client work.
But there is a limitation. With utilisation already approaching 90%, further improvements through this route may become more difficult. The company will increasingly need productivity improvements, better project pricing and sustained revenue growth to support additional margin expansion.
Is Tech Mahindra Close to Its 15% Operating Margin Target?
In 2024, Tech Mahindra outlined a transformation plan with several goals for FY27, including a 15% EBIT margin and return on capital employed (ROCE) above 30%.
By Q2 FY27, its EBIT margin had reached 14.8%, just 0.2 percentage points below its target. The company's investor presentation also reported ROCE of 31.2%.
These numbers indicate meaningful progress against the company's earlier financial objectives.
However, reaching a margin target in one quarter and sustaining it over time are different achievements. Investors should now focus on whether Tech Mahindra can maintain these improvements while expanding its business.
Is Tech Mahindra's Revenue Growth as Strong as It Looks?
Tech Mahindra's 15.6% revenue growth appears impressive, but the underlying growth rate tells a more measured story.
Revenue increased 6.8% year-on-year in US dollar terms and 7.2% in constant currency terms. Constant currency growth removes the effect of exchange-rate movements, making it a better indicator of actual business momentum.
The difference matters because the average rupee-dollar exchange rate moved from ₹88.2 in Q2 FY26 to ₹95.5 in Q2 FY27. A weaker rupee increases the reported rupee value of overseas revenue. This means Tech Mahindra's business is genuinely growing, but currency movements have also helped its reported rupee revenue.
The company's segment performance reveals another important detail.
| Business segment | Share of revenue | QoQ growth |
| Communications | 33.5% | +6.0% |
| Retail, Logistics & Transport | 8.7% | +9.6% |
| Technology, Media & Entertainment | 13.0% | +2.8% |
| BFSI | 16.4% | +0.4% |
| Manufacturing | 18.2% | −3.9% |
Communications, which contributes approximately one-third of Tech Mahindra's revenue, grew 6% sequentially. This is particularly important because even moderate growth in a large business segment can make a meaningful contribution to overall revenue.
Retail, Logistics and Transport recorded faster growth of 9.6%, although it represents a smaller share of the business.
Meanwhile, Manufacturing revenue declined 3.9% quarter-on-quarter, and BFSI remained nearly flat.
The conclusion is that Tech Mahindra's growth recovery is real but not yet equally strong across its businesses. Broader growth across major segments would make the recovery more resilient.
Can Tech Mahindra's $4.27 Billion Deal Wins Sustain Future Growth?
Tech Mahindra reported new deal wins worth $1.023 billion during Q2 FY27, representing an increase of 25.4% year-on-year. However, deal wins were approximately 5.1% lower than the previous quarter.
More importantly, the company secured contracts worth $4.27 billion over the trailing twelve months, a 34.8% increase from the comparable period a year earlier.
The company has now recorded more than $1 billion in deal wins for four consecutive quarters.
These contracts include technology modernisation, managed services, application development and AI-related projects across industries.
This matters because large IT contracts can create opportunities for revenue over several years, giving companies better visibility into their future business.
There is also evidence of improving large-client relationships. The number of clients generating at least $50 million in revenue increased from 26 a year ago to 33.
Still, investors should distinguish contract wins from recognised revenue. A multi-year deal is not immediately reflected in quarterly sales, and profitability depends on how efficiently the contract is delivered.
For Tech Mahindra, the next challenge is to convert its growing contract pipeline into consistent revenue and earnings growth.
Why Is Tech Mahindra's Cash Flow Falling Despite Higher Profits?
One area that deserves attention is the difference between Tech Mahindra's rising accounting profits and declining free cash flow.
Free cash flow represents cash remaining after a business meets its operating cash requirements and capital expenditure. It matters because companies ultimately need cash, not just reported profits, to fund operations, expand and return money to shareholders.
Tech Mahindra's free cash flow has weakened over the past year.
| Period | Free cash flow |
| Q2 FY26 | $237 million |
| Q1 FY27 | $167 million |
| Q2 FY27 | $135 million |
Free cash flow declined approximately 43% year-on-year and 19% sequentially, despite improving profitability.
The company's free-cash-flow-to-profit conversion also fell from 176% in Q2 FY26 to 81% in Q2 FY27.
Meanwhile, days sales outstanding, which measures the average time taken to collect payments from customers, increased from 84 days in the previous quarter to 88 days.
This does not necessarily indicate a structural problem. Cash flows can fluctuate because of payment schedules, working capital movements and other timing differences.
Tech Mahindra also reported a substantial cash and cash equivalents position of approximately ₹7,330 crore.
Nevertheless, the difference between profit growth and cash generation needs monitoring. If earnings continue rising while free cash flow remains weak over several quarters, investors would need to understand why the improvement is not translating into cash.
For now, Tech Mahindra's operating recovery looks stronger than its recent cash flow performance.
What Does Tech Mahindra's 1:1 Bonus Share Issue Mean for Investors?
Alongside its Q2 FY27 results, Tech Mahindra's board recommended a 1:1 bonus share issue, subject to shareholder approval.
A 1:1 bonus means shareholders would receive one additional share for every existing share they hold.
For example, an investor holding 100 Tech Mahindra shares would hold 200 shares after the bonus allotment. However, the share price would ordinarily adjust to approximately half its earlier level, assuming no other price changes.
Therefore, a bonus issue does not automatically double an investor's wealth.
The company has not yet announced the bonus record date.
Separately, Tech Mahindra declared an interim dividend of ₹15 per share, with October 23, 2026, as the record date. The dividend is scheduled to be paid by November 13, 2026.
Can Tech Mahindra Sustain Its Turnaround After Q2 FY27?
Tech Mahindra's Q2 results suggest that its business recovery is becoming more substantial. Operating margins are close to the company's FY27 target, large deal wins remain healthy, and underlying revenue growth is positive.
However, three factors will determine whether this improvement is sustainable:
- Revenue growth: Tech Mahindra needs continued growth beyond its Communications business, especially from segments such as Manufacturing and BFSI.
- Profit margins: With utilisation already high and the 15% margin target nearly reached, additional profitability improvements may require stronger revenue growth and productivity gains.
- Cash generation: Rising profits must increasingly translate into healthier free cash flow to demonstrate the financial strength of the recovery.
From an investor's perspective, Tech Mahindra has made convincing progress in improving its operations. The remaining question is whether those improvements can support another phase of earnings growth.
The sharp share-price reaction also raises the importance of valuation. Strong results can improve confidence, but future stock performance will depend on how much growth is already reflected in the price.
Tech Mahindra's turnaround is no longer supported only by management's plans. It is visible in the numbers. What remains to be established is how much further the business can improve and whether those gains can be sustained.