Which Mutual Funds Are Investing in HD Fire Protect IPO

Parth Goyal Image

Parth Goyal

Last updated:
10 min read
which funds are investing in HD Fire Protect IPO
Table Of Contents
  • Which Funds Received Shares in HD Fire Protect IPO
  • Which Fund Houses Received the Largest Allocations
  • What the 71.88% Mutual Fund Allocation Actually Means
  • Why HD Fire Protect May Interest These Funds
  • How Much Could This IPO Affect Mutual Fund Returns
  • Does Mutual Fund Backing Make HD Fire Protect IPO Safer
  • How to Track These Fund Holdings After Listing
  • What Investors Should Take Away

HDFC, ICICI Prudential, Kotak Mahindra, Aditya Birla Sun Life, Bandhan, Mirae Asset, PGIM India, UTI and SBI through its Magnum SIF platform feature in the HD Fire Protect IPO anchor allocation. Together, the 9 domestic fund houses received shares worth approximately ₹153.18 crore, accounting for 71.88% of the anchor book.

That is substantial institutional participation, but the scheme names deserve a closer look. The official list includes conventional mutual fund schemes and specialised investment fund strategies, and their investment approaches are different.

For a retail investor, the useful question goes beyond which fund bought shares. It is also about the price paid, the size of the holding within that fund and whether the company can deliver the growth its valuation requires.

Which Funds Received Shares in HD Fire Protect IPO

According to the company allocation letter dated October 12, 2026, the anchor book comprised 78,64,008 shares allocated at ₹271 each. The total allocation value was ₹213.11 crore, of which 56,52,331 shares went to the 17 entries identified in the domestic mutual fund section.

The tables below show those confirmed allocations. They cover the anchor round, rather than the complete institutional ownership that may emerge after public issue allotment and listing.

Conventional Mutual Fund Schemes

Mutual fund schemeShares allocatedAllocation value in ₹ crore
HDFC Innovation Fund3,22,5208.74
HDFC Multi Cap Fund6,44,98517.48
ICICI Prudential Energy Opportunities Fund5,35,37014.51
Kotak Infrastructure and Economic Reform Fund8,41,33522.80
Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure Fund3,68,2259.98
Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity Fund3,68,1709.98
Bandhan Innovation Fund2,03,2035.51
Mirae Asset Small Cap Fund3,23,6208.77
PGIM India Small Cap Fund3,08,4218.36
UTI Infrastructure Fund1,04,9402.84
UTI Small Cap Fund1,31,2303.56

Source. HD Fire Protect anchor allocation letter, October 12, 2026. Values are rounded to 2 decimal places.

Specialised Investment Fund Strategies

Fund houseSIF strategyShares allocatedAllocation value in ₹ crore
SBIMagnum Equity Ex Top 100 Long Short Fund9,67,50526.22
ICICI PrudentialiSIF Equity Long Short Fund3,05,9658.29
Aditya Birla Sun LifeApex Equity Long Short Fund34,9800.95
Aditya Birla Sun LifeApex Equity Ex Top 100 Long Short Fund34,9800.95
Aditya Birla Sun LifeApex Hybrid Long Short Fund34,9800.95
BandhanArudha Equity Long Short Fund1,21,9023.30

Sources. HD Fire Protect anchor allocation letter and official Magnum, iSIF, Apex and Arudha product disclosures. Individual rounded values may not sum exactly to the combined ₹153.18 crore allocation.

The official letter groups these 17 entries under domestic mutual funds. For investors comparing products, however, there are 11 conventional mutual fund schemes and 6 SIF strategies within that list.

Among the conventional schemes, HDFC Innovation Fund, ICICI Prudential Energy Opportunities Fund and Kotak Infrastructure and Economic Reform Fund follow different investment themes. Mirae Asset Small Cap Fund and PGIM India Small Cap Fund also feature in the list, demonstrating why the scheme mandate matters more than the fund house name alone.

A specialised investment fund can use a broader investment approach, including permitted short exposure through derivatives. Its presence in an anchor book therefore does not make its overall portfolio equivalent to an ordinary equity mutual fund, or reveal whether the manager has hedged this particular investment.

Participation is also specific to the named scheme. An allocation to HDFC Multi Cap Fund does not establish that every HDFC scheme has invested, just as the Magnum SIF allocation does not establish participation by SBI Small Cap Fund.

Which Fund Houses Received the Largest Allocations

SBI through Magnum SIF and HDFC received approximately ₹26.22 crore each. The SBI allocation went to 1 strategy, while the HDFC amount was divided between its Innovation Fund and Multi Cap Fund.

ICICI Prudential, Kotak and Aditya Birla Sun Life each received approximately ₹22.80 crore. ICICI Prudential participated through 2 entries, Kotak through 1 scheme and Aditya Birla Sun Life through 5 entries.

These are allocation totals, not a ranking of fund manager conviction. A larger amount may reflect scheme size, investment limits, the quantity requested or the allocation available, so the anchor letter alone cannot establish how important HD Fire Protect is to each portfolio.

The rest of the book included Ashoka WhiteOak Emerging Markets Equity Fund, Allianz India Equity, Amundi Funds India Equity Contra, Bajaj Life Insurance, Axis Max Life Insurance and Motilal Oswal Finvest Limited. These entries should be identified separately from the domestic mutual fund schemes.

In particular, Motilal Oswal Finvest Limited is the named allottee. The letter does not establish an anchor allocation to a Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund scheme.

What the 71.88% Mutual Fund Allocation Actually Means

The 71.88% figure describes the share of the anchor book allocated to domestic fund entries. It does not describe their ownership of the entire company, their share of the complete IPO or the percentage of their own portfolios invested in HD Fire Protect.

Using the 17,52,30,000 shares outstanding disclosed in the offer documents, the domestic fund anchor allocation is equivalent to approximately 3.23% of company equity. That is an anchor allocation calculation, and additional public issue allotments or later purchases could change the eventual holdings.

This distinction matters because 3 separate percentages answer 3 different questions. Share of the anchor book shows how that pool was allocated, company ownership shows the stake acquired, and portfolio weight shows how much the investment matters to a fund investor.

Anchor participation takes place before public bidding opens. The HD Fire Protect IPO opened on October 13 and is scheduled to close on October 15, 2026, with a price band of ₹258 to ₹271 and a lot size of 55 shares.

The offer is entirely an offer for sale, meaning existing shareholders are selling shares. It brings no fresh IPO capital into the company, so it should not be described as raising new money for factory expansion or working capital.

An offer for sale does not by itself establish that a business is weak. It does mean that future growth must be funded through other resources rather than fresh proceeds from this IPO.

Sources. HD Fire Protect anchor allocation letter, offer agreement and October 5, 2026 abridged prospectus. INDmoney IPO page for price band and lot size.

Why HD Fire Protect May Interest These Funds

HD Fire Protect makes equipment and systems that help control fires using water, foam and gas. Its customers operate across industrial and commercial sectors, including refining, power, pharmaceuticals, data centres and warehousing.

That gives investors a different way to examine industrial growth. When facilities expand, the opportunity can extend to suppliers of safety equipment as well as the businesses building or operating those facilities.

The mix of participating infrastructure, manufacturing and energy schemes is consistent with that business exposure. This is an interpretation of the company and scheme themes, rather than a statement from the managers explaining why they invested.

For perspective, infrastructure mutual funds focus on a particular investment theme, whereas multi cap funds spread their investments across company sizes. Small cap mutual funds have a different size-based mandate, so the same IPO can play a different role in each portfolio.

The financial record also provides context for institutional interest. HD Fire Protect was profitable before its IPO, with rising revenue and profit over the latest 3 full financial years.

Financial measureFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations in ₹ crore372.95432.80489.28
Profit after tax in ₹ crore87.92109.72116.79
Operating EBITDA margin28.59%31.89%30.75%

Source. HD Fire Protect abridged prospectus, October 5, 2026. EBITDA is an operating earnings measure before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation.

Revenue grew approximately 13.1% in FY26, while profit increased approximately 6.4%. The difference matters because higher sales did not translate into equally strong profit growth.

At ₹271 and the disclosed FY26 earnings per share of ₹6.66, the price implies a price-to-earnings valuation of approximately 40.7 times annual earnings. That multiple is a calculation using the anchor price and historical earnings, rather than a forecast of returns.

A profitable business can still disappoint investors if its price assumes more growth than it delivers. The central question is whether future earnings and cash generation can support the price paid.

How Much Could This IPO Affect Mutual Fund Returns

If you own units in a participating scheme, the exposure sits inside the scheme portfolio. HD Fire Protect shares are not separately credited to your personal demat account, and their impact on your investment depends on their portfolio weight.

Consider an illustration in which a fund with assets under management of ₹10,000 crore invests ₹20 crore in the company. The position represents 0.20% of fund assets, even though ₹20 crore sounds like a substantial investment on its own.

If that holding rises 30%, its direct contribution to the portfolio would be approximately 0.06 percentage points, assuming everything else stays unchanged. A 30% decline would have an equivalent negative contribution.

This is a hypothetical example, not the actual exposure of any scheme in the anchor list. Actual weights require the relevant scheme assets and holding values at the same reporting date.

The effect flows through the scheme net asset value, alongside movements in all its other investments. A strong IPO listing therefore does not automatically create a large jump in mutual fund returns.

It also explains why choosing a diversified fund solely for access to 1 IPO can be misleading. Most of the investment may be exposed to other companies and sectors, and the manager can change the holding later. Investors holding several participating schemes may also want to check their portfolio overlap.

Does Mutual Fund Backing Make HD Fire Protect IPO Safer

Fund participation shows that the named portfolios were willing to accept an allocation at ₹271. It does not guarantee a profitable listing, continued institutional buying or a minimum price after listing.

The company disclosures identify several business risks that remain relevant despite that participation. Equipment failure can create liability, supplier dependence can disrupt production, and maintaining required certifications is important to market access.

Cash collection also deserves attention. Operating cash flow was ₹92.49 crore in FY26 against profit of ₹116.79 crore, so reported earnings and cash generated from operations were different.

That gap does not establish misconduct or permanent weakness. Investors should follow whether cash collection keeps pace with growth and whether more money becomes tied up in inventory and customer payments.

Source. HD Fire Protect abridged prospectus, risk factors and restated financial information.

A fund manager can accept these risks within a diversified portfolio while keeping the position modest. A retail investor placing a large amount directly into the IPO may be taking a much more concentrated exposure.

Entry price matters after listing as well. Participation at ₹271 does not establish that the same manager would consider the shares equally attractive at a substantially higher market price.

How to Track These Fund Holdings After Listing

The anchor letter provides a starting point, while later portfolio disclosures show how the exposure develops. Check the exact scheme or SIF strategy rather than relying on the fund house name alone.

When analysing a mutual fund portfolio, look for HD Fire Protect in the full disclosure, along with the share quantity, the market value and the percentage of scheme assets. A summary showing only the largest holdings may omit a small position.

Compare share quantities across reporting dates before concluding that a manager bought more or sold shares. A higher holding value can result from price appreciation even when the number of shares stays unchanged.

The first post IPO snapshot also needs care. A holding above the anchor quantity could include additional public issue allotment, so the increase should not automatically be described as buying on the stock exchange.

The broader explanation of how mutual funds invest in IPOs helps distinguish these entry routes. For ongoing assessment, position size and changes in share quantity provide more useful context than the original anchor headline.

What Investors Should Take Away

HD Fire Protect attracted confirmed anchor participation from 9 domestic fund houses through conventional schemes and SIF strategies. That provides evidence of institutional interest at the allocation price, but the significance differs across the named portfolios.

For mutual fund investors, the next step is to examine the holding within the full portfolio. For investors evaluating the company directly, the more demanding test is whether earnings growth, margins and cash generation can justify the valuation.

The anchor list answers who received shares before public bidding opened. Subsequent business results and portfolio disclosures will show how that initial interest develops.

Share: