
- When Does Snowflake Report Q2 FY2027 Earnings?
- Snowflake Q2 FY2027 Earnings Estimates and Guidance
- Why Snowflake's Last Earnings Set Such a High Bar
- The Snowflake Product Revenue Beat That Would Actually Matter
- Snowflake's Beat Pass-Through Test for Full-Year Guidance
- Snowflake NRR and RPO: The Revenue Quality Test
- Is Snowflake's AI Adoption Turning Into Real Revenue?
- Snowflake Gross Margin, Stock Compensation and GAAP Profitability
- What Changed Since Snowflake's Last Earnings?
- Snowflake Stock Valuation Before Earnings
- Snowflake Earnings Scenarios for SNOW Investors
- Is Snowflake Stock Worth Considering Before Earnings?
Snowflake enters its latest earnings report with a problem most companies would love to have. Its business has accelerated, its AI products are gaining users, and its previous results triggered a historic rally in SNOW stock.
But that success has pushed expectations so high that simply beating the published estimates may no longer feel like a win. This quarter is less about whether Snowflake is growing and more about whether it is growing fast enough to support what investors already believe.
Let's break down what Wall Street expects from Snowflake's Q2 FY2027 earnings, the numbers that matter more than headline EPS, how to separate real AI monetisation from product-launch excitement, and how current and potential investors can read different earnings outcomes.
When Does Snowflake Report Q2 FY2027 Earnings?
Snowflake will release results for the quarter ended July 31, 2026, after the US market closes on Wednesday, September 2. The earnings call begins at 5 p.m. Eastern Time, or 2:30 a.m. IST on September 3.
This is Snowflake's fiscal second quarter of 2027, even though the calendar year is still 2026. Its financial year ends in January.
Snowflake Q2 FY2027 Earnings Estimates and Guidance
Wall Street expects Snowflake to report about $1.48 billion in total revenue and adjusted earnings of $0.45 per share. Both would represent growth of roughly 30% from the year-ago quarter, according to estimates compiled by Visible Alpha and reported by Investopedia.
However, product revenue is the number investors should read first. Snowflake charges mainly according to how much computing, storage and data-transfer capacity customers actually use. That makes product revenue a live meter of activity on its platform, while total revenue also includes the much smaller professional-services business.
| Metric | Q2 FY2027 expectation or guide | Q2 FY2026 actual | Implied growth |
| Total revenue, analyst estimate | About $1.48 billion | $1.145 billion | About 29% |
| Adjusted EPS, analyst estimate | $0.45 | $0.35 | About 29% |
| Product revenue, company guide | $1.415 billion to $1.420 billion | $1.091 billion | About 30% |
| Non-GAAP operating margin, company guide | 12.5% | 11% | 1.5 percentage points |
The prior-year figures come from Snowflake's Q2 FY2026 results. Investors should not treat the analyst revenue estimate and the company's product-revenue guide as competing numbers because they measure different things.
The options market is also pricing in a large reaction. Contracts expiring after the report imply a move of about 10.5% in either direction by the end of the week.
Analyst positioning is notably optimistic. Thirteen of the 15 analysts tracked by Visible Alpha rate the stock a buy, while the other two are neutral. Oppenheimer, Bank of America, Deutsche Bank and UBS also raised their price targets before the report. This confidence supports the growth case, but it also leaves less room for an ordinary quarter to surprise investors positively.
Why Snowflake's Last Earnings Set Such a High Bar
Snowflake's first-quarter report was not an ordinary beat. Product revenue grew 34%, accelerating from 30% in the previous quarter. Management raised full-year product-revenue guidance from $5.66 billion to $5.84 billion and increased its non-GAAP operating-margin outlook from 12.5% to 13.5%. SNOW stock rose more than 35% the following day as investors concluded that AI was accelerating the core data business rather than disrupting it.
| Q1 FY2027 metric | Result | Growth or context |
| Total revenue | $1.391 billion | 33% |
| Product revenue | $1.334 billion | 34% |
| Net revenue retention | 126% | Up from 125% in Q4 |
| Remaining performance obligations | $9.21 billion | 38% |
| Customers spending over $1 million annually | 779 | 29% |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 11.9% | Up over 3 percentage points |
These figures are from Snowflake's Q1 FY2027 earnings release. The important point is not just that every metric looked strong. Revenue, contracts, large-customer growth and margins improved together. That is why the market reset the valuation so quickly.
The stock has since gained about 50% in 2026, based on the latest pre-earnings market data reported by Investopedia. Snowflake is therefore entering Q2 with far less room for a merely acceptable result than it had three months ago.
The Snowflake Product Revenue Beat That Would Actually Matter
The midpoint of management's Q2 product-revenue guide is $1.4175 billion. That is a 6.2% sequential increase from Q1 and almost exactly 30% growth from last year.
Snowflake CFO Brian Robins said on the previous earnings call that management considers a 3% beat to be a strong result. Applying that yardstick to the Q2 midpoint produces an analytical hurdle of roughly $1.46 billion:
$1.4175 billion x 1.03 = about $1.46 billion
That would also keep year-on-year product-revenue growth close to Q1's 34% pace. This is not a Wall Street consensus estimate or a prediction. It is a way to translate management's own description of a strong beat into a useful number.
| Q2 product revenue | How to read it |
| Below $1.415 billion | Misses the company's range |
| $1.415 billion to $1.420 billion | Meets guidance, but shows no upside |
| Above $1.420 billion but below about $1.46 billion | A technical beat, with the size of the beat still important |
| Around $1.46 billion or higher | Roughly matches management's 3% strong-beat yardstick |
This distinction matters because consumption businesses can shift quickly. A customer signing a large contract does not immediately create revenue. Revenue appears as the customer uses Snowflake credits, much like a prepaid electricity balance turns into revenue only when the meter runs.
Snowflake's Beat Pass-Through Test for Full-Year Guidance
Here is the most useful way to read the report after the headline numbers arrive.
Snowflake currently guides to $5.84 billion of FY2027 product revenue. After subtracting Q1 actual product revenue and the Q2 guidance midpoint, the company needs $3.088 billion from Q3 and Q4 combined. That is an average of $1.544 billion per quarter in the second half.
Now assume, only as an example, that Q2 product revenue reaches $1.46 billion. That would beat the guidance midpoint by $42.5 million. Snowflake would need to raise its full-year guide to at least $5.8825 billion merely to pass that beat through and leave the old second-half target unchanged.
New annual guide needed to preserve the old H2 plan = $5.84 billion + Q2 beat
This creates a simple test:
- If the annual guidance increase is larger than the Q2 beat, management is also raising its second-half expectation.
- If the annual increase equals the beat, the second-half outlook is effectively unchanged.
- If the annual increase is smaller than the beat, the implied second-half target has fallen, even if the company calls the result a beat and raise.
This pass-through test is more revealing than the words used in the press release. It tells investors whether the strong quarter added to future confidence or simply pulled revenue forward.
Snowflake NRR and RPO: The Revenue Quality Test
Two other figures help explain whether growth is durable.
Net revenue retention, or NRR, measures how much an existing customer group spends compared with the previous year, after including expansion and churn. An NRR of 126% means the same broad customer group is spending about 26% more. For a company that lands customers and expands with them, a stable or rising NRR supports the long-term case. A clear decline would suggest that new products are not yet producing enough extra usage to offset slower expansion elsewhere.
Remaining performance obligations, or RPO, represent contracted revenue that Snowflake has not yet recognised. Think of RPO as water waiting behind a dam and product revenue as the water currently passing through the turbines. The reservoir matters, but so does the speed at which it becomes usable power.
At the end of Q1, RPO grew 38% while product revenue grew 34%. We call the four-percentage-point difference the contract-to-consumption spread. A positive spread suggests the contracted opportunity is expanding faster than current revenue. A negative spread across several quarters would be a warning that recognised usage is outrunning new commitments.
One quarter can still be noisy because Snowflake says customer renewals are increasingly weighted toward Q4. Q2 FY2026 RPO was $6.9 billion, so approximately $8.97 billion in Q2 FY2027 would still represent 30% year-on-year growth. Investors should therefore compare RPO with last year and with product-revenue growth, not panic over a small sequential change from Q1's $9.21 billion.
Is Snowflake's AI Adoption Turning Into Real Revenue?
Snowflake said more than 13,600 accounts were using its AI capabilities in Q1. Accounts using Snowflake Intelligence more than doubled sequentially, while Cortex Code, also called CoCo, was used across more than 7,100 accounts. Management said CoCo was the biggest reason it raised the annual forecast and that customers using it were growing faster.
The business logic is attractive. CoCo helps developers complete migrations, pipelines and applications faster. Faster project completion can create more workloads, and more workloads consume more Snowflake credits. AI therefore has two possible revenue engines: customers pay to use the AI products, and those products stimulate more activity on the core platform.
But usage counts are not the same as durable revenue. The questions for this call are whether AI consumption repeated after the initial launch, whether more workloads reached production, and whether management can quantify AI's contribution without leaning only on account counts. Observe, the acquired observability business, contributed less than one percentage point of Q1 product-revenue growth and is expected to contribute about one point for the year. Investors should separate that acquired growth from the organic core and AI contribution.
Snowflake also launched several products after the previous earnings. At Summit 26, it expanded Apache Iceberg support and Horizon Catalog to let customers access and govern data across different systems without repeatedly copying it. In July, it introduced Cortex AI Gateway for securing agents and controlling AI costs. In August, it announced dynamic model routing, which directs simpler tasks to cheaper models. Snowflake said internal tests showed up to three times better token efficiency for one data-engineering workflow. However, dynamic routing was not part of the July quarter and was still headed for private preview, so it should influence future commentary rather than Q2 revenue.
Snowflake Gross Margin, Stock Compensation and GAAP Profitability
AI growth is not automatically high-quality growth. Management acknowledged that its AI products carry lower gross margins than the core platform because Snowflake must pay for models and computing infrastructure. It expects cheaper bandwidth and its expanded AWS agreement to help maintain a 75% non-GAAP product gross margin.
| Profitability measure | Current benchmark |
| Q2 non-GAAP operating-margin guide | 12.5% |
| FY2027 non-GAAP operating-margin guide | 13.5% |
| FY2027 non-GAAP product gross-margin guide | 75% |
| FY2027 adjusted free-cash-flow margin guide | 23% |
| Q1 stock-based compensation as a share of revenue | About 29% |
The last line is the hidden test. Snowflake produced $165.8 million of non-GAAP operating income in Q1, but it also recorded $402.5 million of stock-based compensation and a $295.6 million GAAP net loss. Weighted-average basic shares increased 3.8% year on year even though the company spent $300 million repurchasing stock. These figures come from Snowflake's Q1 Form 10-Q.
At its June Investor Day, Snowflake targeted GAAP profitability in Q4 FY2028 and indicated that stock-based compensation should decline to about 27% of revenue in FY2027. That turns the Q2 share count and stock-compensation ratio into important progress markers. Adjusted EPS can rise while shareholder dilution continues, so investors should judge profitability through three lenses: non-GAAP margin, GAAP loss and the change in shares outstanding.
What Changed Since Snowflake's Last Earnings?
Three developments matter beyond the quarterly numbers.
First, Snowflake broadened its ambition from being a cloud data warehouse to becoming an operating layer for enterprise AI agents. Cortex AI Gateway, CoCo and CoWork connect data, models and business applications while applying security rules. The strategy could widen Snowflake's market, but many features are young or still in preview.
Second, Investor Day added a clearer profitability promise. Management's Q4 FY2028 GAAP target makes cost discipline and lower dilution part of the investment thesis, not optional extras.
Third, competition intensified. Databricks said in August that it had surpassed a $7 billion annualised revenue run rate, was growing more than 80%, and had over 1,000 customers spending above a $1 million run rate. Those company-reported figures are not directly comparable with Snowflake's product revenue, but they show how aggressively its closest rival is scaling across data warehousing, databases and AI. Snowflake's open Iceberg strategy and model choice are therefore defensive as well as expansionary.
Snowflake Stock Valuation Before Earnings
Snowflake's market value was roughly $111 billion before the report. Compared with the $5.84 billion full-year product-revenue guide, that is about 19 times guided product revenue. The calculation is intentionally simple and does not replace a full enterprise-value model, but it shows how much future growth the market already expects.
Traditional price-to-earnings ratios are less useful here because Snowflake remains loss-making under GAAP and adjusted earnings exclude large stock-compensation expenses. Investors are effectively paying today for several years of rapid growth and margin expansion.
That does not make the valuation automatically unjustified. A company growing product revenue around 30%, expanding NRR and moving toward GAAP profitability can retain a premium. It does make the stock less forgiving. At this valuation, slower growth, weaker AI economics or continued dilution can matter more than a small quarterly EPS beat.
Snowflake Earnings Scenarios for SNOW Investors
| Earnings outcome | Evidence to look for | How to interpret it |
| Strong beat and meaningful raise | Product revenue near or above the strong-beat hurdle, stable or higher NRR, annual guide raised by more than the Q2 beat, margins maintained | The AI-plus-core growth thesis strengthens. The next question is whether valuation still offers enough room for error. |
| Beat, but weak pass-through | Product revenue beats, but the annual guide rises by less than the beat or Q3 guidance slows sharply | A mixed result. Growth may have been pulled forward, or management may be preserving caution. The call must explain which. |
| Revenue strength with margin pressure | Consumption and RPO remain healthy, but product gross margin or operating margin falls | AI demand may be real but more expensive to serve. Long-term economics become the main debate. |
| Miss with weaker customer metrics | Product revenue misses, NRR falls materially, RPO growth trails revenue and guidance is cut | This would challenge the idea that Q1 marked a durable acceleration and deserves a full thesis review. |
Investors should also avoid judging the report from the first after-hours price move. Options imply a roughly 10.5% swing, and thin extended-hours trading can magnify reactions before management explains guidance on the call.
Is Snowflake Stock Worth Considering Before Earnings?
Snowflake has one of the stronger operating setups in cloud software. Product-revenue growth reaccelerated, existing customers expanded spending by 26%, RPO grew faster than revenue, and large-customer growth remained healthy. AI is also doing something valuable that many software companies have struggled to prove: it appears to be helping the core business rather than merely adding a chatbot to an old product.
The counterweight is the price of that optimism. A roughly 19 times product-revenue multiple, lower margins on AI workloads, stock compensation near 29% of revenue and faster-growing competition leave little room for a routine quarter. The company can be excellent while the pre-earnings risk-reward remains demanding.
For a potential investor, the key decision is not simply whether Snowflake will beat consensus. It is whether the evidence after the report can support sustained product growth above 25%, stable NRR, a positive contract-to-consumption spread, and a credible fall in stock-based compensation. Waiting for those answers reduces event risk, though it can also mean missing a positive reaction. Taking exposure before the result accepts the opposite trade-off: more uncertainty in exchange for participating in the full move. Neither approach is automatically correct; it depends on time horizon, position size and tolerance for volatility.
For existing investors, the cleanest approach is to compare the release with the original thesis rather than the share-price reaction. A small EPS miss should matter less if consumption, guidance and customer expansion remain strong. A headline beat should matter less if the full-year pass-through is weak or dilution worsens.
Our view is that Snowflake's Q2 report must confirm two things at once: Q1's acceleration was durable, and AI growth can improve per-share economics rather than only increase usage. If both are visible, the premium valuation has a stronger fundamental base. If only the headline revenue beats, investors may discover that one beat really was not enough.