BHEL Q2 Results: Profit Jumps 120%, Can Its Order Book Sustain Growth?

Anubhav Fatehpuria Image

Anubhav Fatehpuria

Last updated:
6 min read
image with title "BHEL Q2 FY27 Results: Why Profit Jumped 120% & What's Next"
Table Of Contents
  • What BHEL's Q2 Results Show
  • The Margin Bridge: Operational Leverage vs. A 204% Expense Spike
  • Segment Engines: Power Builds Scale, Industry Delivers Speed
  • The Order Book Paradox: A 6.8x Backlog, But Sequential Contraction
  • Cash Flow Forensics & Audit Footnotes
  • What BHEL Investors Should Watch Next

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has a backlog problem that every capital goods executive would covet on paper: a pipeline worth over ₹2.57 lakh crore. Yet in heavy EPC and power equipment manufacturing, booking an order and extracting profit from it are fundamentally different operations.

That distinction frames BHEL’s Q2 FY27 earnings. Standalone net profit more than doubled, jumping 120% to ₹809.62 crore, even as revenue grew at a more measured 23.8%. Operating margins expanded, customer collections improved, and state-backed utility procurement gained momentum.

Beneath the headline numbers, however, lies an execution test. Fresh quarterly order inflows slowed, the order book contracted sequentially, and operational cash flows were propped up by customer mobilization advances. For BHEL, the challenge is no longer winning tenders—it is manufacturing, shipping, and synchronizing megawatts without running into project bottlenecks.

What BHEL's Q2 Results Show

The September 2026 quarter delivered operating leverage across both major divisions, converting modest top-line expansion into triple-digit bottom-line gains.

Key Metric (Standalone)Q2 FY27Q2 FY26YoY Change
Revenue from Operations₹9,300.35 Cr₹7,511.80 Cr+23.8%
Operating EBITDA (excl. other income)₹1,025.80 Cr₹580.93 Cr+76.6%
Operating EBITDA Margin11.0%7.7%+330 bps
Profit Before Tax (PBT)₹1,077.75 Cr₹492.01 Cr+119.1%
Net Profit (PAT)₹809.62 Cr₹367.67 Cr+120.2%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹2.33₹1.06+119.8%

(Note: BHEL’s supplementary investor deck highlights an EBITDA of ₹1,286 crore and a 13.4% margin. That figure bundles in other income of ₹260 crore. Stripping out other income leaves core operating EBITDA at ₹1,025.80 crore and an 11.0% margin - a truer reflection of factory-floor performance.)

The Margin Bridge: Operational Leverage vs. A 204% Expense Spike

Profit grew nearly five times faster than sales because BHEL retained more margin from each rupee billed.

First, raw material and service costs (adjusted for inventory build-up) rose just 13.2% to ₹5,901 crore against a 23.8% rise in turnover. Material consumption dropped to 63.5% of revenue, opening up substantial room at the gross margin level. Employee expenses also grew at a disciplined single-digit pace.

This gross buffer absorbed a massive spike in "Other Expenses," which surged 203.7% YoY from ₹237 crore to ₹721 crore. For an industrial manufacturer, a sudden tripling in other expenses reflects on-site civil works, structural erection, and testing charges as projects move from component delivery to site assembly.

Below the operating line, lower short-term borrowings cut finance costs from ₹195 crore to ₹125 crore, while other income contributed ₹260 crore. After accounting for steady depreciation of ₹83 crore and zero exceptional items, the operational gains flowed directly to pre-tax earnings.

Segment Engines: Power Builds Scale, Industry Delivers Speed

BHEL segments its operations into Power (thermal, hydro, nuclear, and gas utility equipment) and Industry (transportation, transmission, defense, and renewables).

Business SegmentQ2 FY27 RevenueYoY Sales GrowthQ2 FY27 EBITYoY EBIT GrowthQ2 FY27 MarginQ2 FY26 Margin
Power₹6,637.90 Cr+17.0%₹858.37 Cr+44.6%12.9%10.5%
Industry₹2,662.45 Cr+45.0%₹518.71 Cr+85.2%19.5%15.3%

Power remains the operational backbone, generating 71% of total revenue. Segment earnings rose 44.6% to ₹858.37 crore as unit realizations improved on older, fixed-price thermal equipment contracts.

However, the Industry division proved to be the standout performer. Revenue surged 45% to ₹2,662.45 crore, while segment operating profit jumped 85.2% to ₹518.71 crore, expanding margins to 19.5%. Higher-margin propulsion systems, naval defense equipment, and rail traction drives provided stability against the long-gestation risks of the thermal segment.

The Order Book Paradox: A 6.8x Backlog, But Sequential Contraction

At the end of September 2026, BHEL’s outstanding order book stood at ₹2,57,571 crore, up 17.3% from ₹2,19,641 crore a year earlier. Measured against a trailing twelve-month revenue base of roughly ₹37,500 crore, this represents a book-to-bill ratio of 6.8x—nearly seven years of forward operational visibility.

Yet looking at the numbers quarter-on-quarter reveals an important nuance:

Q1 FY27 Closing Backlog:  ₹2,60,255 Cr
Q2 FY27 Revenue Executed:  -₹9,300 Cr
Q2 FY27 Fresh Order Wins:   +₹4,000 Cr (approx.)
--------------------------------------------------
Q2 FY27 Closing Backlog:  ₹2,57,571 Cr (Down ~₹2,684 Cr QoQ)

The order book shrank by ~1% sequentially. While BHEL secured nearly ₹30,000 crore in fresh contracts across H1 FY27, roughly ₹26,000 crore landed in Q1 alone. In Q2, new bookings dropped to ~₹4,000 crore, meaning quarterly execution outpaced fresh intake by more than two to one.

That gap was addressed on November 4, 2026, when BHEL confirmed contracts with Adani Power for four thermal projects (each with two 800 MW units, totalling 6,400 MW). Valued at ₹5,000–₹7,000 crore per project (₹20,000–₹28,000 crore total, excluding GST), these post-quarter wins replenish the pipeline.

However, supercritical 800 MW thermal units require 48 to 54 months from boiler foundation to commercial operation. These orders expand the pipeline, but will not show up in cash earnings anytime soon.

Cash Flow Forensics & Audit Footnotes

For equipment manufacturers, cash generation matters more than accounting profits.

BHEL reported ₹1,907 crore in cash from operating activities (CFO) in H1 FY27, reversing a cash burn of ₹1,182 crore in H1 FY26. Customer collections climbed 34% YoY to ₹24,183 crore (with Q2 contributing ₹13,179 crore), trimming debtor receivable days from 120 down to 94. Deducting H1 capital expenditure of ~₹281 crore yields an operating Free Cash Flow of ~₹1,626 crore.

A forensic look at the working capital schedule reveals two points to watch:

  • Advance Cushioning: Operational cash was heavily supported by ₹3,073 crore in customer mobilization advances and trade deposits, while expanding operations absorbed ₹2,266 crore into working inventories (inventories rose to ₹15,588 crore). Customer advances provide cheap upfront liquidity, but they are unearned liabilities. As projects move into heavy procurement phases, this working capital balance must be maintained through milestone billings rather than fresh deposits.
  • Sudan Asset Exposure: Note 4 of the financial disclosures reiterates a legacy overdue receivable of ₹196 crore from a state customer in conflict-hit Sudan. BHEL continues to classify the asset as recoverable; writing it off would result in a direct ₹176 crore pre-tax hit above existing expected credit loss allowances.
  • Board Composition Non-Compliance: Note 2 confirms that BHEL operated with zero independent directors during the quarter. Without an independent Audit Committee to vet results before board presentation, BHEL remains technically non-compliant with SEBI LODR Regulation 18 and Section 177 of the Companies Act.

What BHEL Investors Should Watch Next

A 120% profit jump confirms that cost discipline and lower commodity input prices are flowing through to the bottom line. But with an order backlog 6.8 times its annual billing capacity, BHEL does not face an order acquisition problem—it faces a project execution challenge.

To evaluate whether this earnings momentum will hold, watch three operational indicators:

  1. Second-Half Megawatt Deliveries: BHEL synchronized and commissioned 2,260 MW in H1 FY27 against an annual target of 4,790 MW. It must deliver 2,530 MW in H2—over 52% of its full-year commitment—testing site manpower and subcontractor bandwidth.
  2. True Cash Flow Quality: Monitoring whether receivable days stay below 95 without relying on initial mobilization advances from new awards like Adani to offset inventory increases.
  3. Thermal Margin Durability: Ensuring Power segment margins remain above 12% as newer, aggressively bid post-2023 orders enter peak engineering and procurement phases.

A ₹2.58 lakh crore order book guarantees activity, but sustained equity re-ratings demand cash-backed operating margins and verified site deliveries, not just announcements of larger backlogs.

Share: