
- What's Driving the April Numbers?
Equity mutual fund inflows fell 5% month-on-month to ₹38,440 crore as per AMFI April 2026 data. In the same month, small-cap inflows rose 10% and mid-cap inflows rose 8%.
This blog breaks down where investor money actually went in April across equity, debt, hybrid, and passive funds, and what the shift means.
What's Driving the April Numbers?
The 5% headline decline reflects a clear rotation across categories. Five factors explain it.
1. Small-cap and midcap inflows continued to grow. Smallcap funds received ₹6,885 crore, up from ₹6,263 crore in March. Midcap funds received ₹6,551 crore, up from ₹6,063 crore. Both grew despite the overall equity slowdown. Year-on-year, small-cap inflows are 72% higher and mid-cap inflows are 98% higher than in April 2025.
Why this happened:
The likely reason is performance-led confidence. Midcap and smallcap stocks rallied sharply in April, BSE Midcap and BSE Smallcap rose 13.81% and 19.61%, respectively, during the month. When smaller companies rally strongly, investors often increase allocations in the hope of capturing higher growth.
2. Flexi cap led equity inflows. The largest equity inflow in April was into flexi cap funds at ₹10,147 crore, higher than any other equity sub-category. Flexi cap funds invest across large, mid, and small companies, with the fund manager deciding the mix. The strong inflow indicates that investors also want a diversified core allocation, not only small or mid bets.
Why this happened:
Flexi-cap funds allow fund managers to move across large-cap, midcap and smallcap stocks without fixed allocation limits. In a volatile market, that flexibility becomes attractive because investors do not have to choose one market-cap segment themselves. Flexi-cap funds attracted more than ₹10,000 crore for the second consecutive month and became the largest equity fund category by AUM.
3. ELSS and dividend yield funds saw outflows. ELSS (Equity-Linked Savings Schemes, used for tax-saving under Section 80C) saw an outflow of ₹567 crore. Dividend yield funds saw a smaller outflow of ₹20.58 crore. ELSS redemptions tend to rise in April as the three-year lock-in from older investments completes.
Why this happened:
ELSS funds are tax-saving mutual funds with a three-year lock-in period under Section 80C, according to SEBI’s investor education material. Once the lock-in ends, investors can redeem units. April comes immediately after the tax-saving season, so some investors may redeem older ELSS investments after completing the lock-in period.
4. Debt funds reversed sharply. March saw a ₹2.94 lakh crore outflow from debt funds, mainly because companies redeem investments at the financial year-end for advance tax. In April, ₹2.47 lakh crore returned. Liquid funds received ₹1.65 lakh crore, overnight funds ₹31,420 crore, and money market funds ₹20,642 crore.
What it means:
The debt fund rebound does not necessarily mean investors suddenly became bullish on long-duration debt. The money went mainly into short-term categories like liquid, overnight and money market funds. That shows the priority was liquidity management and capital preservation, not aggressive duration risk. The fact that gilt and long-duration funds still saw outflows supports this.
5. Passive inflows slowed the most. Inflows into index funds, ETFs, and fund-of-funds fell 35% MoM to ₹20,082 crore from ₹30,767 crore in March. This was the sharpest category-level decline of the month.
Why this happened:
The decline was partly because March had a higher base, especially in ETFs and index funds. Passive flows can also be lumpy because institutional allocations and NFO collections can move category numbers sharply from one month to another.
What it means:
This does not mean investors are losing interest in passive funds. In fact, 9 of the 11 new schemes launched in April were index funds, and those index funds collected ₹757 crore out of the total ₹828 crore NFO mobilisation.
April 2026 vs March 2026 vs April 2025
| Category | April 2025 | March 2026 | April 2026 | MoM | YoY |
| Equity funds | ₹24,269 cr | ₹40,450 cr | ₹38,440 cr | −5% | +58% |
| Smallcap | ₹4,000 cr | ₹6,263 cr | ₹6,885 cr | +10% | +72% |
| Midcap | ₹3,314 cr | ₹6,063 cr | ₹6,551 cr | +8% | +98% |
| Debt funds | +₹2.19 L cr | −₹2.94 L cr | +₹2.47 L cr | Reversal | +13% |
| Hybrid funds | +₹14,247 cr | −₹16,538 cr | +₹20,565 cr | Reversal | +44% |
| Passive | ₹20,229 cr | ₹30,767 cr | ₹20,082 cr | −35% | −1% |
| Industry AUM | ₹69.99 L cr | ₹73.48 L cr | ₹81.71 L cr | +11% | +17% |
Source: As per AMFI April 2026 data
Two points stand out. Equity inflows are still 58% higher than in April 2025, and midcap inflows have nearly doubled in a year. The 11% MoM AUM jump is partly market-driven; when share prices rise, AUM increases even without new investments.
New schemes in April
Eleven new schemes (NFOs) launched in April and collected ₹828 crore in total. The largest was the SBI CRISIL-IBX Financial Services 3–6 Months Debt Index Fund at ₹237 crore. Nine of the 11 NFOs were index funds. For comparison, April 2025 had 7 NFOs collecting ₹350 crore, NFO flows have more than doubled by value in a year, with the bulk going to passive index products.
Things to keep in mind
- The 11% MoM AUM increase was partly market-driven. Rising stock prices raise AUM even when fresh inflows slow.
- Smallcap inflows have grown for several months. Concentration risk and valuation risk increase with each consecutive month of inflows.
- ELSS outflows in April are partly seasonal. The three-year lock-in from older investments completes around this time, and redemptions follow.
- The debt and hybrid reversals look dramatic, but March was distorted by corporate year-end redemptions. April is closer to a normal month, not a change in investor conviction.
- Monthly inflow data reflects investor behaviour, not investment outcomes. Single-month flows do not indicate returns.
The Bottom line
April 2026 saw a lower headline number for equity inflows, but the underlying data points to a rotation across categories; investors moved toward small, mid, and flexi cap funds, while debt and hybrid normalised after March's year-end distortion. The more reliable signal is the year-on-year view, which shows equity inflows up 58% and industry AUM up 17%. Three months of data are needed before this can be read as a trend.