
- What Does Purple Style Labs Actually Do?
- Industry & Growth Opportunity
- What Makes Purple Style Labs Strong?
- What Are The Real Risks?
- What Are Investors Paying For?
- Author's Take: Should You Consider This IPO?
Purple Style Labs is building a large digital and physical destination for luxury Indian wedding and festive fashion through Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop and Pernia’s Pop-Up Studio. Its IPO is entirely a fresh issue of up to ₹680 crore, with no offer for sale, at a price band of ₹546 to ₹575 per share. At the upper end, the company is seeking a post-IPO market value of about ₹4,889 crore.
What makes Purple Style Labs IPO interesting is the combination of a large designer network, rising customer spending,, and rapid growth. The bigger question is whether that growth can eventually turn into profits and cash flow at the valuation investors are being asked to pay.
What Does Purple Style Labs Actually Do?
Think of Purple Style Labs as a premium shopping mall for designer wedding fashion, except that much of the mall exists online.
Through Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop, customers can discover sarees, lehengas, sherwanis, jewellery and accessories from 1,109 active designer brands. The company serves customers across around 100 countries, with the US, UK, Canada and the Middle East among its important markets.
It makes money differently from a typical online marketplace. Instead of simply connecting a customer with a designer and taking a commission, Purple Style Labs buys products from designers and sells them to customers at a markup.
One interesting part of this model is back-ordering. For customised outfits, the customer can pay upfront, and the company then places the order with the designer. This means Purple Style Labs does not necessarily have to keep every product sitting in a warehouse before someone buys it. That can reduce the risk of getting stuck with expensive unsold inventory.
The company also combines online shopping with physical Experience Centers. It had 14 such centres as of the provided information, including 12 in India, one in New York, and one in London. These stores allow customers to physically see outfits and receive personalised styling.
That matters because luxury wedding shopping is not always like buying a T-shirt online. Customers may want to see the fabric, try the outfit, and get advice before spending a large amount. The average order value of about ₹75,505 reflects the premium nature of these purchases.
Industry & Growth Opportunity
The opportunity is large. The Indian wedding and occasion-wear market was valued at approximately ₹2 lakh crore in FY26 and is projected to reach about ₹3.7 lakh crore by FY31. The broader Indian luxury market is also expected to grow from approximately ₹1.50 lakh crore to ₹2.57 lakh crore over the same period.
One important change is the shift from unorganised local shopping towards organised designer brands. Designer apparel is projected to grow at about 16% annually. This creates a sizeable market for platforms that can bring many premium brands together and make them easier to discover.
But a growing market does not automatically mean Purple Style Labs will capture a large share of it. The wedding-wear market remains highly fragmented, with local unorganised boutiques still accounting for about 69% of the market according to the RHP.
Purple Style Labs currently has a very small share of the overall opportunity. Its FY26 PPUS GMV was ₹721.56 crore, which is less than 0.40% of the estimated wedding-wear market. That shows both sides of the story. There is enormous room to grow, but there is also a long way to go before the company can claim a meaningful share of the overall market.
Its 1,109-brand network gives it a broad product catalogue that would be difficult for a smaller platform to recreate quickly. However, the company still has to prove that this scale can be converted into profitable growth.
What Makes Purple Style Labs Strong?
The first positive is the quality and breadth of its designer network. Bringing 1,109 active brands and more than 2 lakh SKUs together gives customers a reason to visit the platform instead of searching through dozens of individual designer websites. This is particularly useful in a category where variety and discovery matter. Its physical stores strengthen that proposition further, with Indian stores recording an average order value of ₹90,651 in FY26, about 2.34 times the online average. For investors, the important point is that the company has built an ecosystem around luxury shopping rather than relying only on an online catalogue.
Customer spending is also moving in the right direction. Average order value increased from ₹45,513 in FY24 to about ₹75,505 in FY26, while annual spending per customer rose from ₹67,097 to ₹1,08,159. In simple words, the company is getting more business from each customer. Repeat customers also increased from 22.29% to 28.80% of the customer base. This matters because a customer who returns and spends again is generally more valuable than one who has to be acquired from scratch every time.
The back-order model is another useful feature. Collecting customer advances before purchasing certain customised products can reduce the amount of money locked into inventory. The company had ₹39.47 crore of customer advances in FY26. It is not enough to solve the company's broader cash-flow problem, but the model provides some protection against the inventory burden that can come with selling expensive fashion products.
What Are The Real Risks?
The biggest concern is that the company has not yet demonstrated sustainable profitability. Its net loss widened from ₹47.71 crore in FY24 to ₹285.40 crore in FY26, while accumulated negative retained earnings reached ₹710.29 crore. Some of the recent loss was driven by large non-cash employee stock option expenses, but that does not remove the wider issue: the business is still spending heavily while it expands.
Cash flow is another important warning sign. Operating cash flow remained negative in each of FY24, FY25 and FY26, reaching negative ₹34.90 crore in FY26. At the same time, borrowings rose to ₹371.40 crore, and finance costs increased to ₹97.09 crore. This creates a difficult equation. The company needs stores and marketing to grow, but those investments also increase fixed costs and financing pressure. Its FY26 DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) was only 0.08, meaning there was very little operating cash available relative to its debt-servicing obligations.
There are also operational dependencies. The top 10 designer brands contributed about 30% of business value in FY26, so losing important designer relationships or facing supply problems could affect the product range. Employee attrition is another concern, with permanent employee attrition at 46.13% in FY26. In a business built around personal styling and premium service, frequent employee turnover can increase hiring and training costs and potentially affect customer experience.
Purple Style Labs IPO GMP
The Grey Market Premium (GMP) is an unofficial indicator based on market demand and can change rapidly. It does not guarantee listing gains or reflect the intrinsic value of an IPO. Investment decisions should be based on the company's fundamentals, valuation, financial performance, and risks rather than GMP alone. Read our detailed guide on IPO GMP to understand how it works and its limitations.
What Are Investors Paying For?
At ₹575 per share, Purple Style Labs is seeking a market capitalisation of approximately ₹4,889 crore. Traditional P/E is not very useful here because the company is loss-making. Based on FY26 revenue of ₹557.84 crore, the IPO values the business at about 8.76 times sales. Based on FY26 GMV (Gross Merchandise Value) of ₹721.56 crore, the valuation is about 6.78 times GMV.
These are demanding numbers for a business that currently has a 5.44% EBITDA margin, negative operating cash flow, and a ₹285.40 crore net loss.
The company does have impressive scale and growth. Its FY25 revenue of ₹489.91 crore was already higher than unlisted peers - ₹465.90 crore revenue of Sabyasachi and substantially above Ogaan's ₹264.40 crore. Its five-year revenue CAGR of 61% is also strong.
However, scale alone does not settle the valuation question. Purple Style Labs operates as a multi-brand retailer rather than as the owner of most of the luxury brands it sells. That distinction matters. Luxury brands such as Chanel and LVMH have much greater control over their own products and pricing, while Purple Style Labs has to purchase designer products and resell them.
The result is a business that combines premium luxury retail costs with relatively modest operating margins. At 8.76 times sales, investors are paying a substantial amount today for the expectation that the company can grow into a much more profitable business in the future.
There is also no listed peer that offers a clean like-for-like valuation comparison. That makes it harder to determine whether the IPO multiple is cheap or expensive relative to a directly comparable listed company.
Author's Take: Should You Consider This IPO?
Purple Style Labs has a genuinely interesting business. Its 1,109-brand designer network, international customer reach, physical Experience Centers, and rising customer spending give it a strong platform in a large and fragmented luxury wedding market. The back-order model is also a sensible feature because customer advances can reduce some inventory risk.
The financial picture, however, is much less comfortable. Revenue recovered to ₹557.84 crore in FY26, but losses continued to widen. Operating cash flow remains negative, debt and lease-related costs have increased, and the company is asking investors to value it at about 8.76 times FY26 revenue despite a 5.44% EBITDA margin.
The ₹680 crore fresh issue is important because a significant portion is being directed towards the retail subsidiary's lease obligations and brand-building activities. In other words, investors are not simply funding growth. The IPO is also helping a business that has already accumulated substantial losses and financial obligations.
That creates the central trade-off. Purple Style Labs has the scale and market opportunity to build a meaningful luxury fashion platform, but the IPO valuation leaves limited room for the company to make execution mistakes.
With strong growth but weak current profitability and cash generation, the overall view is cautiously negative to wait-and-watch. The business story is attractive, but investors need clearer evidence that its large designer network and expanding store base can eventually produce sustainable profits and positive cash flow before the premium valuation becomes easier to justify.
Read the RA disclaimer here.