Wave Life Sciences share price logo

Wave Life Sciences

NASDAQ: WVE

Small Cap

$3.78

-0.18

(-4.55%)

as on

Wave Life Sciences Stock Performance

as on September 26, 2026 at 2:15 pm IST

  • Day's Low

    Day's High

    $3.75
    $3.96
    downward going graph

    0.79%

    Downside

    4.76%

    Upside

    downward going graph
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    $3.75
    $21.73
    downward going graph

    0.93%

    Downside

    474.87%

    Upside

    downward going graph

Wave Life Sciences share price movements today

Previous Close
$3.96
Open
$3.96
Volume
4.1M
Market Cap
$780.3M
Day's Low - High
$3.75 - $3.96
52 Week Low - High
$3.75 - $21.73

Wave Life Sciences Historical Returns

1 Month Return
-27.72 %
3 Month Return
-35.16 %
1 Year Return
-44.41 %
3 Year Return
-28.54 %
5 Year Return
-38.83 %

Wave Life Sciences Stock Fundamentals & Key Indicators

Check Wave Life Sciences market cap, PE, PB, PEG ratios, dividend yield, and other key fundamental indicators.

Market Cap

$780.3M

EPS (TTM)

-1.09

Dividend Yield

0.00%

Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY

0.00%

PE Ratio (TTM)

-3.63

Industry PE ratio

-8.07

PEG Ratio

0.06620781479426767

EBITDA

-197.5M

Revenue (TTM)

65.4M

Profit Margin

96.54%

Return On Equity TTM

-50.12%

Wave Life Sciences Stock Valuation

Track how Wave Life Sciences P/E has moved over time to understand its valuation trends.

Wave Life Sciences in the last 5 years

  • Overview

  • Trends

Lowest (-17.67x)

December 31, 2024

Today (-14.05x)

December 31, 2025

Industry (-8.07x)

December 31, 2025

Highest (-1.33x)

December 31, 2021

LowHigh

Today’s Price to Earnings Ratio: -14.05x

Wave Life Sciences vs Peer Comparison

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of Wave Life Sciences with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap
5 Years Return %PE RatioProfit Margin %Dividend Yield %
StrongBuy$780.3M-38.83%-3.6396.54%0.00%
Neutral$77.8B-53.76%-24.41-12.57%0.00%
StrongBuy$132.4B186.58%30.1686.04%0.00%
Buy$82.8B23.34%19.0184.86%0.46%

Stock Returns calculator for Wave Life Sciences Stock including INR - Dollar returns

The Wave Life Sciences stock calculator helps Indian investors calculate returns based on the historical performance of the stock. Just choose your investment amount and duration to get insights and invest more confidently. See stock returns as well as the effect of dollar appreciation over different durations.

*Dollar Impact: The bonus return you make when the US Dollar rises against the Rupee; calculated on the full amount you walk away with, not just what you invested in.

Investment Value

₹1,00,000

  • 1Y

  • 3Y

  • 5Y

  • 7Y

  • 10Y

Wave Life Sciences investment value today

Current value as on today

₹60,066

Returns

-₹39,934

(-39.93%)

Returns from Wave Life Sciences Stock

-₹44,412 (-44.41%)

Dollar Impact

₹4,478 (+4.48%)

Analyst Recommendation on Wave Life Sciences Stock

Based on 4 analysts

BUY

75.00%

Buy

25.00%

Hold

0.00%

Sell

Based on 4 analysts, 75% of analysts recommend a 'BUY' rating for Wave Life Sciences. Average target price of $18.53

Wave Life Sciences Share Price Target

Get share price movements and forecasts by analysts on Wave Life Sciences.

What analysts predicted

79.6%UPSIDE

Target Price

$18.53

Current Price

$3.78

Analyzed by

4 Analysts

High

$22

Target

$18.53

Low

$13

Wave Life Sciences target price $18.53, a slight upside of 79.6% compared to current price of $3.78. According to 4 analysts rating.

Indian Investors' Interest in Wave Life Sciences Stock

Search interest for Wave Life Sciences Stock has decreased by -8% in the last 30 days, reflecting a downward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:-8% versus previous 30 day period

Wave Life Sciences Quarterly Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Total Revenue
12
19
-7
83
9
8
7
17
38
2
Gross Profit
12
19
-7
83
7
6
7
14
38
2
Operating Income
-34
-34
-63
22
-49
-52
-56
-56
-31
-73
EBITDA
-29
-30
-59
31
-44
-48
-51
-50
-23
-71
Interest Expense
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Depreciation
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Income Before Tax
-31
-32
-61
29
-46
-50
-53
-53
-26
-69
Income Tax Expense
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Net Income
-31
-32
-61
29
-46
-50
-53
-53
-26
-69
Net Profit Margin
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
76.41%
74.76%
100.00%
86.88%
100.00%
100.00%

Wave Life Sciences Annual Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Total Revenue
3
14
15
20
40
3
113
108
42
Gross Profit
-75
-120
-159
-110
40
3
113
108
33
Operating Income
-102
-159
-208
-153
-127
-162
-67
-110
-215
EBITDA
-100
-153
-200
-145
-112
-151
-48
-88
-195
Interest Expense
0
0
-
0
-
-
-
-
-
Depreciation
2
5
7
8
9
10
9
8
8
Income Before Tax
-101
-146
-193
-150
-122
-161
-58
-97
-204
Income Tax Expense
0
0
-
0
0
0
0
-
-
Net Income
-102
-146
-193
-149
-122
-161
-57
-97
-204
Net Profit Margin
-2041.17%
-832.62%
-997.61%
-552.21%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
100.00%
79.28%

Wave Life Sciences Quarterly Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Net Income
-31
-32
-61
29
-46
-50
-53
-53
-26
-69
Operating Cash Flow
-33
-27
-46
-43
-63
-46
-44
-32
-59
-48
Investing Cash Flow
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
-123
Financing Cash Flow
14
0
203
34
4
11
32
442
2
-2
Change in Cash
-19
-26
157
-8
-58
-34
-12
405
-57
-173

Wave Life Sciences Annual Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Net Income
-102
-146
-193
-149
-122
-161
-57
-97
-204
Operating Cash Flow
-83
-22
-188
-115
-88
-127
-19
-151
-187
Investing Cash Flow
-18
-9
-3
-1
0
-1
-1
0
0
Financing Cash Flow
94
65
164
154
55
67
132
253
488
Change in Cash
-7
32
-27
37
-33
-62
111
101
300

Mutual Funds that own Wave Life Sciences Stock

Check out the Mutual Funds with significant holdings in Wave Life Sciences.

Funds
Holdings
Shares Held
PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds
1.96547%
3872923
Fidelity Mt. Vernon Street Trust
1.236566%
2436632
Fidelity Select Portfolios
1.209826%
2383940
T. ROWE PRICE NEW HORIZONS FUND, INC.
1.160682%
2287103
T. ROWE PRICE HEALTH SCIENCES FUND, INC.
1.069399%
2107233

Global Institutional Holdings in Wave Life Sciences

Funds
Holdings
Peter Kolchinsky
13.69%
Lee Ainslie
5.22%
iShares
4.03%
Richard Driehaus
2.76%
Theofanis Kolokotrones
2.72%

Wave Life Sciences News & Key Events

  • img

    Today's Timeline - 23 September

    Wed, 05:05 PM

    -

    Wave Life Sciences initiates Phase 2a trial for WVE-007 in combination with tirzepatide for obesity treatment.

    Wed, 05:20 PM

    -

    JPMorgan resumes coverage of Wave Life Sciences with a Neutral rating, pending data on WVE-007's efficacy.

Insights on Wave Life Sciences

Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 3 years, Moderna, Inc. Common Stock has given 100.0% return, outperforming this stock by 128.4%

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 1 year, Moderna, Inc. Common Stock has given 712.1% return, outperforming this stock by 756.5%

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Price Dip

    img

    In the last 7 days, WVE stock has moved down by -13.1%

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Profit Down

    img

    Netprofit is down for the last 2 quarters, -26.08M → -69.35M (in $), with an average decrease of 165.9% per quarter

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Revenue Fall

    img

    Revenue is down for the last 2 quarters, 38.24M → 2.27M (in $), with an average decrease of 94.1% per quarter

About Wave Life Sciences

Wave Life Sciences Ltd., a clinical-stage biotechnology company, designs, develops, and commercializes ribonucleic acid (RNA) medicines through PRISM, a discovery and drug development platform. The company’s medicines platform, PRISM combines multiple modalities, chemistry innovation, and deep insights into human genetics to deliver scientific breakthroughs that treat both rare and prevalent disorders. It is developing WVE-006, a GalNAc-conjugated RNA editing oligonucleotide for the treatment of alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency; WVE-007, a GalNAc-conjugated small interfering RNA designed to silence INHBE mRNA targeting obesity; WVE-008, a GalNAc-conjugated RNA editing oligonucleotide for the treatment of liver disease; WVE-N531, an exon splicing oligonucleotide for the treatment of Duchenne muscular dystrophy; and WVE-003, an allele-selective oligonucleotide for the treatment of Huntington’s disease (HD). The company has collaboration agreements with GlaxoSmithKline for the research, development, and commercialization of oligonucleotide therapeutics; Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited for the research, development, and commercialization of oligonucleotide therapeutics for disorders of the Central Nervous System; and Asuragen, Inc. for the development and potential commercialization of companion diagnostics for investigational allele-selective therapeutic programs targeting HD. Wave Life Sciences Ltd. was founded in 2012 and is based in Singapore.
OrganisationWave Life Sciences
Headquarters733 Concord Avenue, Cambridge, MA, 02138, US
IndustryBiotechnology
CEOPaul Bolno
E-voting on sharesClick here to vote

Key Management of Wave Life Sciences

Name

Title

Dr. Paul B. Bolno M.B.A., M.D.

President, CEO & Director

Ms. Linda Rockett J.D.

Senior VP & General Counsel

Dr. Sridhar Vaddeboina M.B.A., Ph.D.

Senior Vice President of Chemistry, Manufacturing & Controls

Dr. Hsiu-Chiung Yang Ph.D.

Senior Vice President of Translational Medicine

Dr. Gregory L. Verdine Ph.D.

Founder & Director

Mr. Kyle B. Moran CFA

CFO & Principal Accounting Officer

Dr. Chandra Vargeese Ph.D.

Chief Technology Officer

Dr. Christopher Francis Ph.D.

Senior VP of Corporate Development & Head of Emerging Areas

Dr. Erik Ingelsson M.D., Ph.D.

Chief Scientific Officer

Ms. Daryn Lewis

Senior VP & Head of Human Resources

FAQs

What is Wave Life Sciences share price today?

Wave Life Sciences share price today is $3.78 as on at the close of the market. Wave Life Sciences share today touched a day high of $3.96 and a low of $3.75.

What is the 52 week high and 52 week low for Wave Life Sciences share?

Wave Life Sciences share touched a 52 week high of $21.73 on and a 52 week low of $3.75 on . Wave Life Sciences stock price today i.e. is closed at $3.78,which is 82.60% down from its 52 week high and 0.93% up from its 52 week low.

What is Wave Life Sciences's market capitalisation today?

Wave Life Sciences market capitalisation is $0.00T as on .

How to invest in Wave Life Sciences Stock (WVE) from India?

  1. Step 1: Open a free US stocks account on INDmoney App and transfer your Rupees into Dollars to your INDmoney US stocks account. For a step by step instruction, check How to Transfer Money to Your US Stocks Account .
  2. Step 2: Search for Wave Life Sciences on INDmoney app. Click on Buy button. You can invest as low as $1.5 in Wave Life Sciences Shares that will get you 0.3968 shares as per Wave Life Sciences share price of $3.78 per share as on September 26, 2026 at 8:45 am IST.

What is the minimum amount required to buy Wave Life Sciences Stock (WVE) from India?

Indian investors can start investing in Wave Life Sciences (WVE) shares with as little as ₹95.819999694824 or $1 (as of ) using the INDmoney app.
For example: If you want to invest $10 or ₹958.20 in Wave Life Sciences stock (as per the Rupee-Dollar exchange rate as on ). Based on Wave Life Sciences share’s latest price of $3.78 as on September 26, 2026 at 8:45 am IST, you will get 2.6455 shares of Wave Life Sciences. Learn more about fractional shares .

What are the returns that Wave Life Sciences has given to Indian investors in the last 5 years?

Wave Life Sciences stock has given -38.83% share price returns and 29.7% dollar appreciation to an Indian investor in the last 5 years.
Read more about How do Currency Exchange Rates impact your returns on US Stock Investments?