Trinity Industries share price logo

Trinity Industries

NYSE: TRN

Mid Cap

$24.82

-0.05

(-0.20%)

as on

Trinity Industries Stock Performance

as on October 21, 2026 at 2:15 pm IST

  • Day's Low

    Day's High

    $24.29
    $25.07
    downward going graph

    2.14%

    Downside

    1.01%

    Upside

    downward going graph
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    $24.76
    $38.31
    downward going graph

    0.24%

    Downside

    54.33%

    Upside

    downward going graph

Trinity Industries share price movements today

Previous Close
$24.87
Open
$24.70
Volume
474.9K
Market Cap
$2.0B
Dividend Yield
4.92%
Day's Low - High
$24.29 - $25.07
52 Week Low - High
$24.76 - $38.31

Trinity Industries Historical Returns

1 Month Return
-11.18 %
3 Month Return
-31.77 %
1 Year Return
-12.24 %
3 Year Return
+ 15.25 %
5 Year Return
-15.78 %

Trinity Industries Stock Fundamentals & Key Indicators

Check Trinity Industries market cap, PE, PB, PEG ratios, dividend yield, and other key fundamental indicators.

Market Cap

$2.0B

EPS (TTM)

4.3

Dividend Yield

4.92%

Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY

6.20%

PE Ratio (TTM)

5.87

Industry PE ratio

12.29

PEG Ratio

0.02

EBITDA

1.0B

Revenue (TTM)

2.0B

Profit Margin

26.04%

Return On Equity TTM

31.93%

Trinity Industries vs Peer Comparison

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of Trinity Industries with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap
5 Years Return %PE RatioProfit Margin %Dividend Yield %
Neutral$2.0B-15.78%5.8726.04%4.92%
Buy$73.4B15.83%27.8953.69%1.65%
Buy$90.2B38.94%28.1435.28%1.13%
StrongBuy$171.7B25.88%23.3745.53%1.92%
StrongBuy$76.9B18.89%26.2247.71%0.81%

Stock Returns calculator for Trinity Industries Stock including INR - Dollar returns

The Trinity Industries stock calculator helps Indian investors calculate returns based on the historical performance of the stock. Just choose your investment amount and duration to get insights and invest more confidently. See stock returns as well as the effect of dollar appreciation over different durations.

*Dollar Impact: The bonus return you make when the US Dollar rises against the Rupee; calculated on the full amount you walk away with, not just what you invested in.

Investment Value

₹1,00,000

  • 1Y

  • 3Y

  • 5Y

  • 7Y

  • 10Y

Trinity Industries investment value today

Current value as on today

₹94,611

Returns

-₹5,389

(-5.39%)

Returns from Trinity Industries Stock

-₹12,421 (-12.42%)

Dollar Impact

₹7,031 (+7.03%)

Analyst Recommendation on Trinity Industries Stock

Based on 1 analysts

HOLD

0.00%

Buy

100.00%

Hold

0.00%

Sell

Based on 1 analysts, 100% of analysts recommend a 'HOLD' rating for Trinity Industries. Average target price of $33

Trinity Industries Share Price Target

Get share price movements and forecasts by analysts on Trinity Industries.

What analysts predicted

24.79%UPSIDE

Target Price

$33

Current Price

$24.82

Analyzed by

1 Analysts

High

$12.2485153

Target

$33.00

Low

$12.2485153

Trinity Industries target price $33, a slight upside of 24.79% compared to current price of $24.82. According to 1 analysts rating.

Indian Investors' Interest in Trinity Industries Stock

Search interest for Trinity Industries Stock has decreased by -25% in the last 30 days, reflecting a downward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:-25% versus previous 30 day period

Trinity Industries Quarterly Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Total Revenue
809
841
798
629
585
506
454
611
492
485
Gross Profit
163
179
169
155
146
135
140
152
128
109
Operating Income
110
141
122
112
96
85
95
83
78
58
EBITDA
185
219
196
188
176
168
194
405
173
269
Interest Expense
69
70
67
66
66
67
69
62
65
64
Depreciation
73
73
73
73
74
75
76
78
72
71
Income Before Tax
42
75
56
47
36
26
48
264
35
134
Income Tax Expense
11
17
15
6
7
4
11
68
8
31
Net Income
23
54
31
28
22
14
30
186
24
102
Net Profit Margin
20.16%
21.27%
21.22%
24.63%
25.09%
26.73%
30.87%
25.02%
26.20%
22.66%

Trinity Industries Annual Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Total Revenue
3,662
2,509
2,752
1,749
1,516
1,977
2,983
3,079
2,156
Gross Profit
917
570
574
422
354
367
527
668
572
Operating Income
549
315
396
-154
256
334
417
491
358
EBITDA
609
584
672
-55
512
612
707
789
954
Interest Expense
184
179
221
216
191
209
265
273
274
Depreciation
229
251
276
258
265
276
293
293
305
Income Before Tax
372
151
181
-524
55
126
149
221
375
Income Tax Expense
-341
42
58
-274
15
27
9
50
90
Net Income
702
159
137
-147
182
60
106
138
253
Net Profit Margin
25.04%
22.73%
20.85%
24.14%
23.38%
18.60%
17.67%
21.70%
26.55%

Trinity Industries Quarterly Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Net Income
28
54
35
52
22
47
32
201
24
104
Operating Cash Flow
52
241
78
201
76
61
44
177
97
68
Investing Cash Flow
-127
65
-49
-110
-91
-150
-156
12
-70
-111
Financing Cash Flow
74
-177
-61
-48
-124
169
35
-105
-98
60
Change in Cash
-
129
-31
42
-139
80
-76
84
-71
17

Trinity Industries Annual Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Net Income
713
163
122
-250
170
93
140
138
260
Operating Cash Flow
761
379
393
651
611
-12
295
573
359
Investing Cash Flow
-472
-490
-993
-532
276
-260
-363
-214
-385
Financing Cash Flow
-73
-511
526
-168
-814
265
8
-219
-24
Change in Cash
215
-623
-73
-49
74
-8
-59
139
-50

Global Institutional Holdings in Trinity Industries

Check out the Institutions with significant holdings in Trinity Industries.

Funds
Holdings
iShares
11.34%
Vanguard
9.90%
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
8.10%
Avantis
6.05%
DFA
4.63%

Trinity Industries News & Key Events

  • img

    Today's Timeline - 11 July

    Sat, 06:39 PM

    -

    TrinityRail Global forms TTRL joint venture in India, expanding freight market reach beyond the US.

Insights on Trinity Industries

Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Profit Spike

    img

    Netprofit is up for the last 2 quarters, 24.19M → 102.20M (in $), with an average increase of 76.3% per quarter

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 1 year, CSX Corporation Common Stock has given 34.6% return, outperforming this stock by 46.3%

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 3 years, Norfolk Southern Corp. has given 56.3% return, outperforming this stock by 41.3%

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Revenue Fall

    img

    Revenue is down for the last 3 quarters, 611.20M → 485.09M (in $), with an average decrease of 10.5% per quarter

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Price Dip

    img

    In the last 7 days, TRN stock has moved down by -5.0%

About Trinity Industries

Trinity Industries, Inc. operates in North America, providing railway transportation solutions under its TrinityRail brand. The company is organized into two main divisions: Railcar Leasing and Management Services, and Rail Products. The Railcar Leasing and Management Services group focuses on leasing freight and tank railcars, overseeing railcar leases on behalf of third-party investors, and offering comprehensive fleet maintenance and management. As of December 31, 2021, this segment managed a fleet of 106,970 railcars, which it either owned or leased. Its customers are industrial shippers and railroad companies across various sectors, including agriculture, construction and metals, consumer goods, energy, and refined products and chemicals. Conversely, the Rail Products Group manufactures freight and tank railcars designed for transporting diverse liquids, gases, and dry cargo. This division also provides railcar maintenance and modification services. Its clientele includes railroads, leasing businesses, and industrial shippers in the same key markets: agriculture, construction and metals, consumer products, energy, and refined products and chemicals. Trinity Industries distributes its offerings via both its internal sales teams and independent representatives. Established in 1933, the company maintains its headquarters in Dallas, Texas.
OrganisationTrinity Industries
Headquarters14221 North Dallas Parkway, Dallas, TX, 75254-2957, US
IndustryRailroads
CEOE. Jean Savage

Key Management of Trinity Industries

Name

Title

Ms. E. Jean Savage

President, CEO & Director

Mr. Eric R. Marchetto

Executive VP & CFO

Mr. Kevin Poet

Executive Vice President of Operations & Support Services

Mr. Scott M. Ewing

Executive VP & Chief Legal Officer

FAQs

What is Trinity Industries share price today?

Trinity Industries share price today is $24.82 as on at the close of the market. Trinity Industries share today touched a day high of $25.07 and a low of $24.29.

What is the 52 week high and 52 week low for Trinity Industries share?

Trinity Industries share touched a 52 week high of $38.31 on and a 52 week low of $24.76 on . Trinity Industries stock price today i.e. is closed at $24.82,which is 35.20% down from its 52 week high and 0.24% up from its 52 week low.

What is Trinity Industries's market capitalisation today?

Trinity Industries market capitalisation is $0.00T as on .

How to invest in Trinity Industries Stock (TRN) from India?

  1. Step 1: Open a free US stocks account on INDmoney App and transfer your Rupees into Dollars to your INDmoney US stocks account. For a step by step instruction, check How to Transfer Money to Your US Stocks Account .
  2. Step 2: Search for Trinity Industries on INDmoney app. Click on Buy button.

What is the minimum amount required to buy Trinity Industries Stock (TRN) from India?

Indian investors can start investing in Trinity Industries (TRN) shares with as little as ₹94.93000030517578 or $1 (as of ) using the INDmoney app.
For example: If you want to invest $10 or ₹949.30 in Trinity Industries stock (as per the Rupee-Dollar exchange rate as on ). Based on Trinity Industries share’s latest price of $24.82 as on October 21, 2026 at 8:45 am IST, you will get 0.4029 shares of Trinity Industries. Learn more about fractional shares .

What are the returns that Trinity Industries has given to Indian investors in the last 5 years?

Trinity Industries stock has given -15.78% share price returns and 26.89% dollar appreciation to an Indian investor in the last 5 years.
Read more about How do Currency Exchange Rates impact your returns on US Stock Investments?