Standard Motor Products share price logo

Standard Motor Products

NYSE: SMP

Small Cap

$37.22

-0.46

(-1.23%)

Live

as on

Standard Motor Products Stock Performance

as on October 24, 2026 at 6:24 am IST

  • Day's Low

    Day's High

    $36.44
    $37.53
    downward going graph

    2.10%

    Downside

    0.83%

    Upside

    downward going graph
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    $34.27
    $46.00
    downward going graph

    7.93%

    Downside

    23.59%

    Upside

    downward going graph

Standard Motor Products share price movements today

Previous Close
$37.68
Open
$37.24
Volume
194.8K
Market Cap
$828.2M
Dividend Yield
3.51%
Day's Low - High
$36.44 - $37.53
52 Week Low - High
$34.27 - $46.00

Standard Motor Products Historical Returns

1 Month Return
+ 0.99 %
3 Month Return
-1.08 %
1 Year Return
-8.96 %
3 Year Return
+ 18.27 %
5 Year Return
-19.81 %

Standard Motor Products Stock Fundamentals & Key Indicators

Check Standard Motor Products market cap, PE, PB, PEG ratios, dividend yield, and other key fundamental indicators.

Market Cap

$828.2M

EPS (TTM)

2.29

Dividend Yield

3.51%

Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY

0.18%

PE Ratio (TTM)

16.19

Industry PE ratio

7.39

PEG Ratio

-0.76

EBITDA

201.6M

Revenue (TTM)

1.8B

Profit Margin

31.48%

Return On Equity TTM

7.36%

Standard Motor Products vs Peer Comparison

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of Standard Motor Products with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap
5 Years Return %PE RatioProfit Margin %Dividend Yield %
Buy$828.2M-19.81%16.1931.48%3.51%
NA$17.9BNA27.2914.58%2.01%
StrongBuy$72.2B107.97%28.1451.64%0.00%
StrongBuy$51.1B78.44%20.2252.34%0.00%
Neutral$17.6B-19.34%23.4311.76%3.09%

Stock Returns calculator for Standard Motor Products Stock including INR - Dollar returns

The Standard Motor Products stock calculator helps Indian investors calculate returns based on the historical performance of the stock. Just choose your investment amount and duration to get insights and invest more confidently. See stock returns as well as the effect of dollar appreciation over different durations.

*Dollar Impact: The bonus return you make when the US Dollar rises against the Rupee; calculated on the full amount you walk away with, not just what you invested in.

Investment Value

₹1,00,000

  • 1Y

  • 3Y

  • 5Y

  • 7Y

  • 10Y

Standard Motor Products investment value today

Current value as on today

₹97,261

Returns

-₹2,739

(-2.74%)

Returns from Standard Motor Products Stock

-₹10,075 (-10.07%)

Dollar Impact

₹7,336 (+7.34%)

Analyst Recommendation on Standard Motor Products Stock

Based on 6 analysts

BUY

83.33%

Buy

16.67%

Hold

0.00%

Sell

Based on 6 analysts, 83.33% of analysts recommend a 'BUY' rating for Standard Motor Products. Average target price of $50

Standard Motor Products Share Price Target

Get share price movements and forecasts by analysts on Standard Motor Products.

What analysts predicted

25.56%UPSIDE

Target Price

$50

Current Price

$37.22

Analyzed by

6 Analysts

Target

$50.00

Standard Motor Products target price $50, a slight upside of 25.56% compared to current price of $37.22. According to 6 analysts rating.

Indian Investors' Interest in Standard Motor Products Stock

Search interest for Standard Motor Products Stock has decreased by -51% in the last 30 days, reflecting a downward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:-51% versus previous 30 day period

Standard Motor Products Quarterly Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Total Revenue
331
389
399
343
413
493
498
385
451
501
Gross Profit
87
109
119
97
120
146
157
117
139
164
Operating Income
24
40
54
18
34
55
63
30
34
50
EBITDA
22
33
45
14
36
55
60
34
44
63
Interest Expense
1
2
2
5
7
7
7
9
7
7
Depreciation
7
7
7
9
10
10
11
11
11
11
Income Before Tax
13
24
36
0
18
36
41
13
25
44
Income Tax Expense
3
6
9
0
5
9
11
3
6
12
Net Income
9
17
26
0
12
25
-4
7
17
30
Net Profit Margin
26.38%
28.02%
29.87%
28.36%
29.11%
29.62%
31.49%
30.46%
30.85%
32.82%

Standard Motor Products Annual Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Total Revenue
1,116
1,092
1,137
1,128
1,298
1,371
1,358
1,463
1,791
Gross Profit
326
312
323
328
367
373
379
413
541
Operating Income
102
105
119
124
140
137
141
139
184
EBITDA
122
104
122
136
159
137
121
116
187
Interest Expense
2
4
5
2
2
10
10
10
32
Depreciation
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
43
Income Before Tax
96
76
91
107
130
98
81
73
110
Income Tax Expense
52
19
22
26
31
25
18
19
30
Net Income
37
43
57
57
90
73
63
53
41
Net Profit Margin
29.27%
28.64%
28.42%
29.08%
28.33%
27.21%
27.94%
28.24%
30.20%

Standard Motor Products Quarterly Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Net Income
9
17
26
0
13
26
29
8
17
30
Operating Cash Flow
-45
35
88
-1
-60
54
91
-28
-41
100
Investing Cash Flow
-10
-12
-11
-384
-6
-10
-9
-9
-6
-7
Financing Cash Flow
50
-21
-76
397
72
-39
-52
20
35
-75
Change in Cash
-5
0
0
18
5
8
28
-15
-12
19

Standard Motor Products Annual Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Net Income
43
56
69
80
99
73
63
53
41
Operating Cash Flow
64
70
76
97
85
-27
144
76
57
Investing Cash Flow
-31
-29
-54
-17
-151
-27
-25
-418
-35
Financing Cash Flow
-35
-46
-23
-71
69
55
-109
349
0
Change in Cash
-2
-6
0
9
2
0
11
11
27

Global Institutional Holdings in Standard Motor Products

Check out the Institutions with significant holdings in Standard Motor Products.

Funds
Holdings
iShares
10.83%
Vanguard
5.88%
Chuck Royce
5.41%
DFA
4.83%
ROYCE FUND
4.63%

Insights on Standard Motor Products

Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Price Rise

    img

    In the last 7 days, SMP stock has moved up by 2.0%

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Profit Spike

    img

    Netprofit is up for the last 4 quarters, -4.33M → 30.36M (in $), with an average increase of 84.3% per quarter

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Revenue Rich

    img

    Revenue is up for the last 3 quarters, 385.09M → 501.59M (in $), with an average increase of 12.4% per quarter

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 3 years, Knorr-Bremse AG American Depositary Receipts - Unsponsored Germany Federal Republic has given 27.9% return, outperforming this stock by 9.6%

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 1 year, Magna International has given 40.5% return, outperforming this stock by 49.5%

About Standard Motor Products

Standard Motor Products, Inc. (SMP) specializes in the production and distribution of replacement automotive components for the aftermarket, facilitating vehicle maintenance, repair, and service. Complementing this, the company also engineers bespoke original equipment (OE) parts for manufacturers in the agricultural, heavy-duty, and construction equipment sectors. Its Engine Management division offers a comprehensive array of parts crucial for vehicle operation. This includes ignition system elements such as electronic control modules, wires, and coils; a variety of sensors for camshaft/crankshaft position, pressure, temperature, variable valve timing, mass airflow, and fuel pressure; alongside exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valves, electronic throttle bodies, and diesel injection systems. Furthermore, this segment provides advanced sensors for safety and driver assistance, encompassing those for anti-lock braking (ABS), vehicle speed, tire pressure monitoring (TPMS), and park assist. Products from this segment are marketed under numerous brands, including Standard, Blue Streak, BWD, Intermotor, OEM, SMP Blue Streak Canada, GP Sorensen, Locksmart, Standard Motorcycle, and Blue Streak Race Wires. The Temperature Control segment focuses on climate management and related systems within vehicles. This encompasses components for air conditioning, engine cooling, power windows, and windshield washers. Its extensive product portfolio features air conditioning compressors and associated repair kits, clutch assemblies, various motors (blower, radiator fan, window lift), filter-dryers, evaporators, accumulators, actuators, hose assemblies, thermal expansion devices, heater valves and cores, as well as A/C service tools and chemicals. It also supplies fan assemblies, fan clutches, oil coolers, window regulators, and windshield washer pumps. Key brands for this segment include Four Seasons, ACI, Hayden, Factory Air, and Maxair. SMP's clientele spans automotive aftermarket retailers, wholesale distributors, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), and service parts divisions of OEs. The company maintains a global presence, serving markets in the United States, Canada, Europe, Asia, Mexico, and other nations across Latin America. Established in 1919, Standard Motor Products is headquartered in Long Island City, New York.
OrganisationStandard Motor Products
Headquarters37-18 Northern Boulevard, Long Island City, NY, 11101, US
IndustryAuto - Parts
CEOEric Philip Sills

Key Management of Standard Motor Products

Name

Title

Mr. Carmine J. Broccole J.D.

Chief Legal Officer & Secretary

Mr. Dale Burks

Executive VP & Chief Commercial Officer

Mr. Sunil Bhandari

Chief Operating Officer

Ms. Victoria T. Ringwood

Chief Human Resources Officer

Piotr Sosnowski

Managing Director

Mr. Eric Philip Sills

CEO, President & Chairman

Mr. James J. Burke

Executive Advisor & Director

Ms. Esther Parker

Chief Accounting Officer

Mr. Ray Nicholas

VP of Information Technology & Chief Information Officer

Mr. Anthony Francis Cristello

Vice President of Investor Relations

FAQs

What is Standard Motor Products share price today?

Standard Motor Products share price today is $37.22 as on . Standard Motor Products share today touched a day high of $37.53 and a low of $36.44.

What is the 52 week high and 52 week low for Standard Motor Products share?

Standard Motor Products share touched a 52 week high of $46.00 on and a 52 week low of $34.27 on . Standard Motor Products stock price today i.e. is trending at $37.22,which is 19.09% down from its 52 week high and 8.61% up from its 52 week low.

What is Standard Motor Products's market capitalisation today?

Standard Motor Products market capitalisation is $0.00T as on .

How to invest in Standard Motor Products Stock (SMP) from India?

  1. Step 1: Open a free US stocks account on INDmoney App and transfer your Rupees into Dollars to your INDmoney US stocks account. For a step by step instruction, check How to Transfer Money to Your US Stocks Account .
  2. Step 2: Search for Standard Motor Products on INDmoney app. Click on Buy button.

What is the minimum amount required to buy Standard Motor Products Stock (SMP) from India?

Indian investors can start investing in Standard Motor Products (SMP) shares with as little as ₹94.94000244140625 or $1 (as of ) using the INDmoney app.
For example: If you want to invest $10 or ₹949.40 in Standard Motor Products stock (as per the Rupee-Dollar exchange rate as on ). Based on Standard Motor Products share’s latest price of $37.22 as on October 24, 2026 at 12:54 am IST, you will get 0.2687 shares of Standard Motor Products. Learn more about fractional shares .

What are the returns that Standard Motor Products has given to Indian investors in the last 5 years?

Standard Motor Products stock has given -19.81% share price returns and 26.35% dollar appreciation to an Indian investor in the last 5 years.
Read more about How do Currency Exchange Rates impact your returns on US Stock Investments?