Samrat Forgings Ltd share price logo

Samrat Forgings Ltd

BSE: 543229

Small Cap

205.00

-4.40

(-2.10%)

as on

bell
The current prices are delayed by 15 mins, login to check live prices.

Samrat Forgings Stock Performance

as on May 14, 2026 at 9:31 pm IST

  • ₹205.00
    ₹205.00
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    ₹162.10
    ₹349.80
    downward going graph

    20.93%

    Downside

    70.63%

    Upside

    downward going graph

Samrat Forgings share price movements today

Previous Close
₹209.40
Open
₹205.00
Volume
69.00
Upper Circuit
₹219.85
Lower Circuit
₹198.95
Day's Low - High
₹205.00 - ₹205.00
52 Week Low - High
₹162.10 - ₹349.80

Samrat Forgings Historical Returns

1 Month Return
+ 4.96 %
3 Month Return
-6.93 %
1 Year Return
-25.21 %
3 Year Return
+ 29.26 %
5 Year Return
+ 109.92 %

Samrat Forgings Fundamentals

as on May 14, 2026 at 4:01 pm IST

Market Cap

₹104.70 Cr

Return on Equity (ROE)

14.91

PE Ratio (TTM)

0

Return on capital employed (ROCE)

11.72

Beta (LTM)

0.48

P/B Ratio

4.25

Dividend Yield

0

PEG Ratio

0

Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY

28.45

EPS (TTM)

0

Sector

Castings, Forgings & Fastners

Book Value

0

Samrat Forgings Technical Analysis

Track how Samrat Forgings technical analysis has moved over time to understand its trends.

1 min
5 min
15 min
30 min
1 day
1 week
1 month

Technicals Summary

Bearish

Neutral

Bullish

Neutral

Moving Averages

Bearish

Neutral

Bullish

Bearish

Oscillators

Bearish

Neutral

Bullish

Bullish

Overall

Bearish3
Bullish3
Neutral9

Oscillators

Name

Value

Action

MACD level (12,26)
0
Bullish
CCI (20)
0
Neutral
RSI (14)
0
Bullish
Momentum (10)
0
Neutral
ADI (14)
100
Neutral
Ultimate Oscillator (7,14,28)
0
Bearish

Moving Averages

Name

Value

Action

SMA (20)
205
Neutral
EMA (20)
205
Neutral
VWMA (20)
205
Neutral
SMA (50)
205
Neutral
EMA (50)
205
Bearish
SMA (200)
205
Neutral
EMA (200)
205.16
Bearish
KAMA (200)
205
Neutral
DEMA (200)
204.72
Bullish

Samrat Forgings Ltd vs Peer Comparison

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of Samrat Forgings with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap(in ₹ Cr)
5 Year CAGRDebt to Asset Ratio
Net Profit(in ₹ Cr)
Yearly Revenue(in ₹ Cr)
NA104.7021.98%0.005191
BUY4,033.535.38%0.001741,154
NA152.2465.63%0.001065
HOLD5,307.1135.12%0.667097,319
NA1,277.5321.98%0.67371,251

Samrat Forgings Stock’s Investor Sentiment and Interest

Search interest for Samrat Forgings Ltd Stock has increased by 192% in the last 30 days, reflecting an upward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:192% versus previous 30 day period

Samrat Forgings Ltd Quarterly Profit & Loss

Figures in Rupees Crores

Jun 2023
Sep 2023
Dec 2023
Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Sales
43.66
45.34
33.58
39.45
45.15
50.47
43.89
51.56
50.57
51.8
49.78
Other Income
0.14
0.09
0.25
0.45
0.15
0.23
0.02
0.27
0.2
0.48
0.55
Total Income
43.8
45.42
33.83
39.9
45.31
50.7
43.91
51.83
50.77
52.28
50.33
Expenses
39.92
41.16
31.46
36.47
41.15
45.39
39.28
47.83
46.29
48.1
45.18
Operating Profit
3.74
4.18
2.12
2.98
4
5.08
4.61
3.73
4.28
3.7
4.6
Operating Profit Margin %
8.57%
9.22%
6.31%
7.55%
8.86%
10.07%
10.5%
7.23%
8.46%
7.14%
9.24%
Profit Before Interest, Tax and Depreciation
3.88
4.27
2.37
3.43
4.16
5.31
4.63
4
4.48
4.18
5.15
Interest
1.49
1.8
1.18
1.53
1.62
1.62
1.8
2.03
1.92
1.78
1.84
Depreciation
0.86
0.95
0.92
0.91
0.93
0.97
1.06
1.09
1.16
1.19
1.19
Profit Before Tax
1.53
1.52
0.27
0.99
1.61
2.72
1.77
0.88
1.4
1.21
2.12
Tax Paid
0.1
0.72
0.15
0.34
0.27
0.85
0.6
0.15
0.36
0.39
0.62
Profit After Tax
1.41
0.8
0.11
0.64
1.34
1.87
1.16
0.73
1.05
0.81
1.49
Total Net profit including share of profit / Loss from associate company
1.41
0.8
0.11
0.64
1.34
1.87
1.16
0.73
1.05
0.81
1.49
EPS
2.83
1.6
0.23
1.29
2.67
3.75
2.32
1.46
2.09
1.62
2.98
Actual EPS
2.83
1.6
0.23
1.29
2.67
3.75
2.32
1.46
2.09
1.62
2.98
Adjusted EPS
2.83
1.6
0.23
1.29
2.67
3.75
2.32
1.46
2.09
1.62
2.98
Diluted EPS
2.83
1.6
0.23
1.29
2.69
3.75
2.32
1.46
2.09
1.62
2.98

Samrat Forgings Ltd Annual Profit & Loss

Figures in Rupees Crores

Mar 2020
Mar 2021
Mar 2022
Mar 2023
Mar 2024
Mar 2025
Sales
82.11
117.71
139.49
181.31
162.03
191.07
Other Income
0.31
0.21
0.49
0.38
0.92
0.67
Total Income
82.42
117.93
139.98
181.69
162.94
191.74
Expenses
73.65
106.34
127.06
166.42
149.01
173.65
Operating Profit
8.46
11.37
12.43
14.89
13.02
17.42
Operating Profit Margin %
10.3%
9.66%
8.91%
8.21%
8.04%
9.12%
Profit Before Interest, Tax and Depreciation
8.77
11.58
12.92
15.27
13.93
18.09
Interest
5.48
5.61
4.87
5.06
6
7.07
Depreciation
2.98
2.96
2.87
3.22
3.65
4.05
Profit Before Tax
0.31
3.01
5.18
6.99
4.28
6.97
Tax Paid
0.26
0.76
1.62
2.1
1.31
1.87
Profit After Tax
0.04
2.25
3.56
4.89
2.97
5.1
Total Net profit including share of profit / Loss from associate company
0.04
2.25
3.56
4.89
2.97
5.1
EPS
0.08
4.5
7.13
9.77
5.95
10.2
Actual EPS
0.08
4.5
7.13
9.77
5.95
10.2
Adjusted EPS
0.08
4.5
7.13
9.77
5.95
10.2
Diluted EPS
0.08
4.5
7.13
9.77
5.95
10.2

Samrat Forgings Ltd Cash Flow

Figures in Rupees Crores

Mar 2016
Mar 2017
Mar 2018
Mar 2019
Mar 2020
Mar 2021
Mar 2022
Mar 2023
Mar 2024
Mar 2025
Net Cash from Operating Activities
1.75
4.18
2.33
9.58
9.3
4.23
11.27
15.73
17.41
19.73
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
-1.72
-1.8
-8.74
-8.82
-4.77
-0.4
-7.31
-19.51
-5.61
-23.53
Cash Flow from Financing Activities
-0.21
-2.32
6.44
-4.64
-4.73
-3.77
-3.94
7.94
3.4
1.19
Net Cash Flow
-0.18
0.06
0.03
0.07
0.09
0.06
0.01
0.76
-0.13
-0.31

Samrat Forgings Stock Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

Jun 2023
Sep 2023
Dec 2023
Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Promoters
74.98%
74.98%
74.98%
74.98%
74.98%
74.98%
74.98%
74.98%
74.98%
74.98%
74.98%
74.98%
DII
3.3%
3.3%
0%
3.3%
3.3%
3.3%
3.3%
3.3%
3.3%
3.3%
3.3%
3.3%
Public
21.72%
21.72%
21.72%
21.72%
21.72%
21.72%
21.72%
21.72%
21.72%
21.72%
21.72%
21.72%
Total Outstanding Shares
50,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
50,00,000
Total Shareholders
1,354
1,522
2,030
2,042
2,002
2,025
1,996
1,951
1,918
1,909
1,870
1,836

Samrat Forgings Corporate Actions

View detailed summary of the earnings and dividend history of Samrat Forgings.

  • Samrat Forgings Ltd Earnings Results

    Samrat Forgings Ltd’s net profit jumped 28.45% since last year same period to ₹1.49Cr in the Q3 2025-2026. On a quarterly growth basis, Samrat Forgings Ltd has generated 83.95% jump in its net profits since last 3-months.

    Read More about Earnings Results

Insights on Samrat Forgings Ltd

Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 3 years, Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd has given 425.2% return, outperforming this stock by 396.0%

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Retail Holding Unchanged

    img

    Retail Investor holdings remained unchanged at 21.72% of holdings in Mar 2026 quarter

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Promoter Holding Unchanged

    img

    Promoters holdings remained unchanged at 74.98% of holdings in Mar 2026 quarter

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 1 year, Tata Steel Ltd has given 41.4% return, outperforming this stock by 66.6%

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Price Dip

    img

    In the last 6 months, Samrat Forgings stock has moved down by -26.1%

About Samrat Forgings Ltd

Samrat Forgings Ltd, a public limited company incorporated in 1981, is amongst the country's largest suppliers of quality forgings. The company holds the prestigious AD 2000 Merkblatt W 0 certification from a renowned international agency. UnitII sports highly sophisticated CNC machines to manufacture closed die steel forgings and machined components to customers from the automotive and nonautomotive industries. To increase their sales and add value, they are in the process of commissioning a capacity expansion of 50 of their installed capacity, along with the machining of engine camshafts and more CNC machines. Additionally, as part of their growth strategy, they have developed many new parts for both domestic and export markets.

Revenue: ₹49.78Cr as on December 2025 (Q3 FY26)
Net Profit: ₹1.49Cr as on December 2025 (Q3 FY26)
Chairperson Name: Rakesh Mohan Kumar
OrganisationSamrat Forgings Ltd
IndustryCastings, Forgings & Fastners
CEORakesh Mohan Kumar
E-voting on sharesClick here to vote

FAQs

What is Samrat Forgings share price today?

Samrat Forgings share price today stands at ₹205 as on at the close of the market. Samrat Forgings share today touched a day high of ₹205 and a low of ₹205.

What is the 52 week high and 52 week low range for Samrat Forgings share?

Samrat Forgings touched a 52 week high of ₹349.8 and a 52 week low of ₹162.1. Samrat Forgings share price today i.e. is closed at ₹205, which is -41.40% down from its 52 week high and 26.47% up from its 52 week low.

What is Samrat Forgings's market capitalisation today?

Samrat Forgings market capitalisation is ₹104.70 Cr as on .

How to buy Samrat Forgings shares?

To buy Samrat Forgings shares, you need to follow these steps:

  • Open a Demat account and Trading account on INDmoney
  • Fund your Trading account
  • Search for 543229 or Samrat Forgings Ltd on the INDmoney app to check live prices of the stock
  • Click on Buy or SIP to place an order to invest in Samrat Forgings shares. You can invest by selecting the number of shares or set up a fixed SIP to invest every month or week.

What is Samrat Forgings trading volume today?

Samrat Forgings trading volume is 69.00 as on . This means that 69.00 shares of Samrat Forgings were bought and sold on the stock market during today's trading session.