Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd share price logo

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd

NSE: BOMDYEING

BSE: 500020

Small Cap

Textile Sector

118.40

+1.45

(+1.24%)

as on

bell
The current prices are delayed by 15 mins, login to check live prices.

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Stock Performance

as on August 28, 2026 at 9:31 pm IST

  • Day's Low

    Day's High

    ₹115.15
    ₹119.75
    downward going graph

    2.74%

    Downside

    1.14%

    Upside

    downward going graph
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    ₹92.00
    ₹195.45
    downward going graph

    22.30%

    Downside

    65.08%

    Upside

    downward going graph

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing share price movements today

Previous Close
₹116.95
Open
₹116.69
Volume
13.44L
Upper Circuit
₹140.34
Lower Circuit
₹93.56
Day's Low - High
₹115.15 - ₹119.75
52 Week Low - High
₹92.00 - ₹195.45

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Historical Returns

1 Month Return
-0.8 %
3 Month Return
-4.99 %
1 Year Return
-31.18 %
3 Year Return
-11.67 %
5 Year Return
+ 25.56 %

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Fundamentals

as on August 28, 2026 at 4:01 pm IST

Market Cap

₹2,445.37 Cr

Return on Equity (ROE)

0.27

PE Ratio (TTM)

122.06

Return on capital employed (ROCE)

1.22

Industry PE ratio

94.57

Beta (LTM)

1.69

P/B Ratio

0.85

Dividend Yield

0.43

PEG Ratio

-5.38

Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY

-48.73

EPS (TTM)

1.29

Book Value

110.61

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Stock Valuation

as on August 28, 2026 at 4:01 pm IST

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing in the last 5 years

  • Overview

  • Trends

Lowest (-184.43x)

December 17, 2020

Industry (94.57x)

August 28, 2026

Today (122.06x)

August 28, 2026

Highest (158.68x)

December 31, 2025

LowHigh

Today’s Price to Earnings Ratio: 122.06x

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Technical Analysis

Track how Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing technical analysis has moved over time to understand its trends.

1 min
5 min
15 min
30 min
1 day
1 week
1 month

Technicals Summary

Bearish

Neutral

Bullish

Bullish

Moving Averages

Bearish

Neutral

Bullish

Bullish

Oscillators

Bearish

Neutral

Bullish

Bullish

Overall

Bearish1
Bullish13
Neutral1

Oscillators

Name

Value

Action

MACD level (12,26)
0.21
Bullish
CCI (20)
-160.21
Bullish
RSI (14)
60.81
Neutral
Momentum (10)
0.31
Bearish
ADI (14)
30.62
Bullish
Ultimate Oscillator (7,14,28)
71.31
Bullish

Moving Averages

Name

Value

Action

SMA (20)
118.32
Bullish
EMA (20)
118.35
Bullish
VWMA (20)
118.4
Bullish
SMA (50)
117.79
Bullish
EMA (50)
117.96
Bullish
SMA (200)
117.4
Bullish
EMA (200)
117.52
Bullish
KAMA (200)
118.14
Bullish
DEMA (200)
117.65
Bullish

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd vs Peer Comparison

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap(in ₹ Cr)
5 Year CAGRDebt to Asset Ratio
Net Profit(in ₹ Cr)
Yearly Revenue(in ₹ Cr)
NA2,445.375.11%0.50261,460
NA8.0526.13%0.00NANA
NA643.85-7.67%0.77-872,575
NA119.96136.8%0.00124
NA44.18-13.73%0.00NA52

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Stock’s Investor Sentiment and Interest

Search interest for Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd Stock has increased by 51% in the last 30 days, reflecting an upward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:51% versus previous 30 day period

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd Quarterly Profit & Loss

Figures in Rupees Crores

Sep 2023
Dec 2023
Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Sales
440.6
369.22
380.65
450.97
380.63
414.81
359.02
377.84
362.63
324.02
395.84
410.8
Other Income
81.91
3,897.79
71
22.2
531.65
89.58
36.51
36.73
29.68
26.67
41.91
23.2
Total Income
522.51
4,267.01
451.65
473.17
912.28
504.39
395.53
414.57
392.31
350.69
437.75
434
Expenses
425.11
393.43
424.51
439.02
422.43
398.91
372.01
391.98
375.44
352.4
397.49
412.12
Operating Profit
15.49
-24.21
-43.86
11.95
-41.8
15.9
-12.99
-14.14
-12.81
-28.38
-1.65
-1.32
Operating Profit Margin %
3.52%
-6.56%
-11.52%
2.65%
-10.98%
3.83%
-3.62%
-3.74%
-3.53%
-8.76%
-0.42%
-0.32%
Profit Before Interest, Tax and Depreciation
97.4
3,873.58
27.14
34.15
489.85
105.48
23.52
22.59
16.87
-1.71
40.26
21.88
Interest
148.11
58.41
5.19
5.58
7.7
3.3
2.66
3.61
3.61
2.62
3.29
2.76
Depreciation
7.89
7.79
7.79
8.09
8.27
8.27
8.25
7.84
8.53
8.31
8.73
8.75
Profit Before Tax
-58.6
3,807.38
14.16
20.48
473.88
93.91
12.61
11.14
4.73
-12.64
28.24
10.37
Tax Paid
-6.61
753.41
-52.3
4.94
80.86
23.85
1.07
-2.67
2.81
-2.79
7.2
3.29
Profit After Tax
-51.99
3,053.97
66.46
15.54
393.02
70.06
11.54
13.81
1.92
-9.85
21.04
7.08
Total Net profit including share of profit / Loss from associate company
-51.99
3,053.97
66.46
15.54
393.02
70.06
11.54
13.81
1.92
-9.85
21.04
7.08
EPS
-2.52
147.87
3.22
0.75
19.03
3.39
0.56
0.67
0.09
-0.48
1.02
0.34
Actual EPS
-2.52
147.87
3.22
0.75
19.03
3.39
0.56
0.67
0.09
-0.48
1.02
0.34
Adjusted EPS
-2.52
147.87
3.22
0.75
19.03
3.39
0.56
0.67
0.09
-0.48
1.02
0.34
Diluted EPS
-2.52
147.87
3.22
0.75
19.03
3.39
0.56
0.67
0.09
-0.48
1.02
0.34

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd Annual Profit & Loss

Figures in Rupees Crores

Mar 2018
Mar 2019
Mar 2020
Mar 2021
Mar 2022
Mar 2023
Mar 2024
Mar 2025
Mar 2026
Sales
2,662.32
4,429.76
1,894.62
1,193.42
2,000.92
2,673.73
1,688.48
1,605.43
1,460.33
Other Income
52.02
45.1
51.02
90.28
105.43
102.54
4,057.02
679.8
134.99
Total Income
2,714.34
4,474.86
1,945.64
1,283.7
2,106.35
2,776.27
5,745.5
2,285.23
1,595.32
Expenses
2,233.99
2,721.61
1,567.84
1,168.16
2,083.81
2,708.67
1,737.7
1,632.23
1,517.31
Operating Profit
428.33
1,708.15
326.78
25.26
-82.89
-34.94
-49.22
-26.8
-56.98
Operating Profit Margin %
16.09%
38.56%
17.25%
2.12%
-4.14%
-1.31%
-2.92%
-1.67%
-3.9%
Profit Before Interest, Tax and Depreciation
480.35
1,753.25
377.8
115.54
22.54
67.6
4,007.8
653
78.01
Interest
412.51
489.46
553.82
588.39
524
522.95
326.35
19.24
13.13
Depreciation
29.88
29.79
33.11
33.72
32.78
33.28
31.34
32.88
33.41
Profit Before Tax
37.96
1,234
-209.13
-506.57
-534.24
-488.63
3,650.11
600.88
31.47
Tax Paid
2.78
5.79
-536.94
-37.44
-73.92
28.08
701.48
110.72
4.55
Profit After Tax
35.18
1,228.21
327.81
-469.13
-460.32
-516.71
2,948.63
490.16
26.92
Total Net profit including share of profit / Loss from associate company
35.18
1,228.21
327.81
-469.13
-460.32
-516.71
2,948.63
490.16
26.92
EPS
1.7
59.46
15.87
-22.71
-22.29
-25.02
142.77
23.73
1.3
Actual EPS
1.7
59.46
15.87
-22.71
-22.29
-25.02
142.77
23.73
1.3
Adjusted EPS
1.7
59.46
15.87
-22.71
-22.29
-25.02
142.77
23.73
1.3
Diluted EPS
1.7
59.46
15.87
-22.71
-22.29
-25.02
142.77
23.73
1.3

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd Cash Flow

Figures in Rupees Crores

Mar 2016
Mar 2017
Mar 2018
Mar 2019
Mar 2020
Mar 2021
Mar 2022
Mar 2023
Mar 2024
Mar 2025
Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities
-436.35
169.04
-451.41
-774.11
99.1
603.65
522.37
860.8
354.92
-17.02
-182.05
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
49.18
120.5
558.63
190.17
270.64
140.59
6
177.13
3,532.04
35.39
208.92
Cash Flow from Financing Activities
405.46
-253.88
-153.91
600.05
-397.79
-591.11
-268.24
-1,320.42
-3,964.56
-41.19
-37.74
Net Cash Flow
18.29
35.66
-46.69
16.11
-28.05
153.13
260.13
-282.49
-77.6
-22.82
-10.87

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Stock Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages

Sep 2023
Dec 2023
Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Promoters
53.59%
53.58%
53.58%
53.58%
53.57%
53.58%
53.58%
53.58%
53.58%
53.57%
53.57%
53.57%
DII
1.54%
0.38%
1.44%
1.44%
1.46%
1.45%
1.41%
1.13%
0.98%
0.98%
0.98%
0.99%
FII
0.98%
0%
1.92%
0.73%
1.07%
1.2%
1.57%
0.96%
0.89%
0.88%
1.04%
0.91%
Public
43.9%
44.17%
43.06%
44.25%
43.9%
43.77%
43.44%
44.34%
44.56%
44.58%
44.41%
44.53%
Total Outstanding Shares
20,65,34,900
20,65,34,900
20,65,34,900
20,65,34,900
20,65,34,900
20,65,34,900
20,65,34,900
20,65,34,900
20,65,34,900
20,65,34,900
20,65,34,900
20,65,34,900
Total Shareholders
1,48,123
1,45,543
1,35,374
1,36,806
1,39,706
1,47,960
1,50,289
1,51,349
1,53,308
1,49,818
1,48,774
1,46,956

Mutual Funds that own Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Stock

Check out the Mutual Funds with significant holdings in Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing.

Funds
Holdings
Shares Held
Motilal Oswal BSE 1000 Index Fund Direct Growth
Motilal Oswal BSE 1000 Index Fund Direct Growth
0.01%
275

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Corporate Actions

View detailed summary of the earnings and dividend history of Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing.

  • Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd Earnings Results

    Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd’s net profit fell -48.73% since last year same period to ₹7.08Cr in the Q1 2026-2027. On a quarterly growth basis, Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd has generated -66.35% fall in its net profits since last 3-months.

    Read More about Earnings Results
  • Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd Dividends May,2026

    In the quarter ending March 2026, Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd has declared dividend of ₹0.40 per share on 08 May 2026 - translating a dividend yield of 0.34%.

    Read More about Dividends

Insights on Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd

Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Price Rise

    img

    In the last 7 days, BOMDYEING stock has moved up by 7.1%

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Retail Holding Up

    img

    Retail Investor have increased holdings from 44.41% to 44.53% in Jun 2026 quarter

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 1 year, Arvind Ltd has given 90.3% return, outperforming this stock by 121.4%

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Promoter Holding Unchanged

    img

    Promoters holdings remained unchanged at 53.57% of holdings in Jun 2026 quarter

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 3 years, Arvind Ltd has given 212.3% return, outperforming this stock by 223.9%

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Profit Down

    img

    Netprofit is down for the last 2 quarters, 21.04 Cr → 7.08 Cr (in ₹), with an average decrease of 66.4% per quarter

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    FII Holding Down

    img

    Foreign Institutions have decreased holdings from 1.04% to 0.91% in Jun 2026 quarter

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Revenue Fall

    img

    Revenue is down for the last 2 quarters, 437.75 Cr → 434.0 Cr (in ₹), with an average decrease of 0.9% per quarter

About Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd

Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited (BDMCL) is the flagship company of the Wadia Group engaged in a range of business activities, such as Real Estate Development, Polyester Staple Fibre and Retail. With two large, contiguous, land parcels with clear titles that are strategically located, the company enjoys a significant advantage for its real estate development business. BDMCL is one of the six producers of PSF (Polyester Staple Fibre) in India, with a market share of around 15%. With a vision of creating an enterprise that can stand the test of time and create a sense of excellence, it is one of the first companies of the Wadia Group to be listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). Over the years, the company has made a sizeable contribution and undertaken various major projects, such as those with Tootal Broadhurst Lee Co Ltd, Hercofina and P.T. Five Star Industries. By way of modernizing and upgrading facilities, it has installed a range of equipment, such as Blow Room Line, high-speed combers, hot air stenters, auto-cones, weaving machines and yarn-dyeing units. In addition, they also launched various new product lines, such as Eurow issue, Chief Value Cotton CVC products, 600 thread count bedsheets, etc. During the period from 2014 – 2019, the company faced various challenges, such as cheap imports from China, legal and regulatory delays, etc. In 2019, its Scheme of Arrangement between Scal Services Ltd and BDMCL was approved by the NCLT and related benefits were accrued. In the year 2020, due to government directions to curtail the spread of Covid-19, the PSF manufacturing operation at Patalganga Plant in Maharashtra was temporarily shut down.

Revenue: ₹410.80Cr as on June 2026 (Q1 FY27)
Net Profit: ₹7.08Cr as on June 2026 (Q1 FY27)
Listing date: 03 Nov, 1994
Chairperson Name: Nusli N Wadia
OrganisationBombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd
HeadquartersMumbai
IndustryTextiles
CEONusli N Wadia
E-voting on sharesClick here to vote

FAQs

What is Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing share price today?

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing share price today stands at ₹118.4 as on at the close of the market. Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing share today touched a day high of ₹119.75 and a low of ₹115.15.

What is the 52 week high and 52 week low range for Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing share?

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing touched a 52 week high of ₹195.45 and a 52 week low of ₹92. Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing share price today i.e. is closed at ₹118.4, which is -39.42% down from its 52 week high and 28.70% up from its 52 week low.

What is Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing's market capitalisation today?

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing market capitalisation is ₹2,445.37 Cr as on .

How to buy Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing shares?

To buy Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing shares, you need to follow these steps:

  • Open a Demat account and Trading account on INDmoney
  • Fund your Trading account
  • Search for BOMDYEING or Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd on the INDmoney app to check live prices of the stock
  • Click on Buy or SIP to place an order to invest in Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing shares. You can invest by selecting the number of shares or set up a fixed SIP to invest every month or week.

What is Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing trading volume today?

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing trading volume is 13.44L as on . This means that 13.44L shares of Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing were bought and sold on the stock market during today's trading session.