Texas Instruments Inc. share price logo

Texas Instruments Inc.

NASDAQ: TXN

Mega Cap

$280.13

+0.72

(+0.26%)

Live

as on

Texas Instruments Inc. Stock Performance

as on July 29, 2026 at 4:12 am IST

  • Day's Low

    Day's High

    $273.64
    $282.81
    downward going graph

    2.32%

    Downside

    0.96%

    Upside

    downward going graph
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    $152.73
    $334.03
    downward going graph

    45.48%

    Downside

    19.24%

    Upside

    downward going graph

Texas Instruments Inc. share price movements today

Previous Close
$279.41
Open
$275.45
Volume
4.1M
Day's Low - High
$273.64 - $282.81
52 Week Low - High
$152.73 - $334.03

Texas Instruments Inc. Historical Returns

1 Month Return
-2.11 %
3 Month Return
+ 5.44 %
1 Year Return
+ 47.64 %
3 Year Return
+ 56.65 %
5 Year Return
+ 49.54 %

Texas Instruments Inc. Stock Fundamentals & Key Indicators

Check Texas Instruments Inc. market cap, PE, PB, PEG ratios, dividend yield, and other key fundamental indicators.

Market Cap

$255.3B

EPS (TTM)

8.4994

Dividend Yield

1.97%

Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY

0.52%

PE Ratio (TTM)

42.55

Industry PE ratio

68.395

PEG Ratio

1.242

EBITDA

9.5B

Revenue (TTM)

19.5B

Profit Margin

31.11%

Return On Equity TTM

35.18%

Texas Instruments Inc. Stock Valuation

Track how Texas Instruments Inc. P/E has moved over time to understand its valuation trends.

Texas Instruments Inc. in the last 5 years

  • Overview

  • Trends

Lowest (17.18x)

September 30, 2022

Today (42.55x)

July 28, 2026

Industry (68.39x)

July 28, 2026

Highest (41.66x)

June 30, 2026

LowHigh

Today’s Price to Earnings Ratio: 42.55x

Texas Instruments Inc. vs Peer Comparison

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of Texas Instruments Inc. with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap
5 Years Return %PE RatioProfit Margin %Dividend Yield %
HOLD$255.3B49.54%42.5531.11%1.97%
BUY$1.8T702.3%63.8738.85%0.67%
BUY$5.0T907.59%31.6362.97%0.02%
BUY$2.1T246.82%35.5749.92%0.9400000000000001%
NA$1.1TNA21.5956.89%NA

Stock Returns calculator for Texas Instruments Inc. Stock including INR - Dollar returns

The Texas Instruments Inc. stock calculator helps Indian investors calculate returns based on the historical performance of the stock. Just choose your investment amount and duration to get insights and invest more confidently. See stock returns as well as the effect of dollar appreciation over different durations.

*Dollar Impact: The bonus return you make when the US Dollar rises against the Rupee; calculated on the full amount you walk away with, not just what you invested in.

Investment Value

₹1,00,000

  • 1Y

  • 3Y

  • 5Y

  • 7Y

  • 10Y

Texas Instruments Inc. investment value today

Current value as on today

₹1,63,636

Returns

₹63,636

(+63.64%)

Returns from Texas Instruments Inc. Stock

₹48,021 (+48.02%)

Dollar Impact

₹15,615 (+15.61%)

Analyst Recommendation on Texas Instruments Inc. Stock

Based on 37 analysts

HOLD

35.14%

Buy

54.05%

Hold

10.81%

Sell

Based on 37 analysts, 54.05% of analysts recommend a 'HOLD' rating for Texas Instruments Inc.. Average target price of $320.03

Texas Instruments Inc. Share Price Target

Get share price movements and forecasts by analysts on Texas Instruments Inc..

What analysts predicted

12.47%UPSIDE

Target Price

$320.03

Current Price

$280.13

Analyzed by

37 Analysts

Target

$320.03

Texas Instruments Inc. target price $320.03, a slight upside of 12.47% compared to current price of $280.13. According to 37 analysts rating.

Indian Investors' Interest in Texas Instruments Inc. Stock

Investment in Texas Instruments Inc. Shares on INDmoney has dropped by -37.58% in the last 30 days, indicating reduced investment activity.

Time period: to

Change:-37.58% versus previous 30 day period

Search interest for Texas Instruments Inc. Stock has decreased by -34% in the last 30 days, reflecting a downward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:-34% versus previous 30 day period

Texas Instruments Inc. Quarterly Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Total Revenue
3,661
3,822
4,151
4,007
4,069
4,448
4,742
4,423
4,825
5,463
Gross Profit
2,095
2,211
2,474
2,314
2,313
2,575
2,723
2,472
2,799
3,352
Operating Income
1,286
1,248
1,554
1,377
1,324
1,563
1,663
1,473
1,808
2,310
EBITDA
1,771
1,759
2,087
1,924
1,848
2,092
2,242
2,070
2,417
2,379
Interest Expense
116
131
131
130
128
133
141
141
141
141
Depreciation
362
381
402
435
444
481
517
557
562
568
Income Before Tax
1,293
1,247
1,554
1,359
1,276
1,478
1,584
1,372
1,714
2,238
Income Tax Expense
188
120
192
154
97
183
220
209
169
258
Net Income
1,105
1,127
1,362
1,205
1,179
1,295
1,364
1,163
1,545
1,980
Net Profit Margin
30.18%
29.49%
32.81%
30.07%
28.98%
29.11%
28.76%
26.29%
32.02%
36.24%

Texas Instruments Inc. Annual Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2016
Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Total Revenue
13,370
14,961
15,784
14,383
14,461
18,344
20,028
17,519
15,641
17,682
Gross Profit
8,240
9,614
10,277
9,164
9,269
12,376
13,771
11,019
9,094
10,083
Operating Income
4,855
6,083
6,713
5,723
5,894
8,960
10,140
7,331
5,465
6,023
EBITDA
5,965
7,062
7,765
6,948
7,199
10,057
11,225
8,495
7,541
8,252
Interest Expense
80
78
125
170
190
184
214
353
508
543
Depreciation
-
904
954
1,050
992
954
979
1,164
1,580
1,999
Income Before Tax
4,930
6,080
6,686
5,728
6,017
8,919
10,032
7,418
5,453
5,710
Income Tax Expense
1,335
2,398
1,106
711
422
1,150
1,283
908
654
709
Net Income
3,595
3,682
5,580
5,017
5,595
7,769
8,749
6,510
4,799
5,001
Net Profit Margin
26.89%
24.61%
35.35%
34.88%
38.69%
42.35%
43.68%
37.16%
30.68%
28.28%

Texas Instruments Inc. Quarterly Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Net Income
1,127
1,355
1,205
1,179
1,295
1,364
1,163
1,545
1,980
Operating Cash Flow
1,571
1,732
1,998
849
1,860
2,190
2,254
1,520
2,703
Investing Cash Flow
-
-487
614
1,253
-1,335
-681
-676
-47
-1,702
Financing Cash Flow
-1,314
-1,396
-2,001
-2,539
-244
-1,242
-1,664
-1,149
-890
Change in Cash
257
-151
611
-437
281
267
-86
324
111

Texas Instruments Inc. Annual Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Net Income
3,682
5,580
5,017
5,595
7,769
8,749
6,510
4,799
5,001
Operating Cash Flow
5,363
7,189
6,649
6,139
8,756
8,720
6,420
6,318
7,153
Investing Cash Flow
-1,127
-78
-1,920
-922
-4,095
-3,583
-4,362
-3,202
-1,439
Financing Cash Flow
-3,734
-6,329
-4,730
-4,547
-3,137
-6,718
-2,144
-2,880
-5,689
Change in Cash
502
782
-1
670
1,524
-1,581
-86
236
25

Mutual Funds that own Texas Instruments Inc. Stock

Check out the Mutual Funds with significant holdings in Texas Instruments Inc..

Global Institutional Holdings in Texas Instruments Inc.

Funds
Holdings
Franklin Resources Inc
1.01%
Bank of America Corp
1.3%
Amvescap Plc.
4.08%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc
2.84%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
2.58%

Texas Instruments Inc. News & Key Events

  • img

    Today's Timeline - 27 July

    Mon, 06:25 PM

    -

    Zacks Consensus Estimate for Texas Instruments' earnings increased 6.7% over the last 60 days.

    Mon, 06:27 PM

    -

    Texas Instruments reports 23% revenue growth to $5.46 billion, driven by industrial and automotive sectors.

    Mon, 09:30 PM

    -

    Texas Instruments upgraded to Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) due to positive earnings outlook.

Insights on Texas Instruments Inc.

Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Profit Spike

    img

    Texas Instruments Incorporated has shown strong profit growth over the last three quarters, with net profit increasing from $1.16 billion to $1.98 billion. This represents an average increase of 23.4% per quarter.

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Revenue Rich

    img

    Texas Instruments has experienced consistent revenue growth over the last three quarters. The revenue increased from $4.42 billion to $5.46 billion, averaging a rise of 10.0% each quarter.

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Price Rise

    img

    In the last 6 months, TXN stock has moved up by 29.3%

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 1 year, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. has given 64.4% return, outperforming this stock by 16.8%

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 3 years, Broadcom Inc. Common Stock has given 295.7% return, outperforming this stock by 239.1%

About Texas Instruments Inc.

Texas Instruments Incorporated designs, manufactures, and sells semiconductors to electronics designers and manufacturers in the United States, China, the rest of Asia, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Japan, and internationally. It operates through Analog and Embedded Processing segments. The Analog segment offers power products to manage power requirements across various voltage levels, including battery-management solutions, DC/DC switching regulators, AC/DC and isolated controllers and converters, power switches, linear regulators, voltage references, multiphase controllers and power stages, and lighting products. This segment also provides signal chain products that sense, condition, and measure real-world signals and convert them into data to be transferred or converted for further processing and control, such as amplifiers, data converters, interface products, motor drives, clocks, and logic and sensing products. The Embedded Processing segment offers microcontrollers, processors, wireless connectivity, and radar products; and applications processors for specific computing activity. It also provides DLP products primarily for use in projecting high-definition images; calculators; and application-specific integrated circuits. Its products are used in various markets, such as industrial, automotive, personal electronics, communications equipment, enterprise systems, calculators, and others. The company markets and sells its semiconductor products through direct sales and distributors, as well as through its website. Texas Instruments Incorporated was founded in 1930 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.
OrganisationTexas Instruments Inc.
Headquarters12500 TI Boulevard, Dallas, TX, United States, 75243
IndustrySemiconductors
CEOMr. Haviv Ilan
E-voting on sharesClick here to vote

Key Management of Texas Instruments Inc.

Name

Title

Ms. Katharine Kane

Senior VP, General Counsel, Legal, Chief Compliance Officer & Secretary

Ms. Christine A. Witzsche

Senior Vice President of Communications & Investor Relations

Mr. Rafael R. Lizardi

Senior VP & CFO

Mr. Amichai Ron

Senior Vice President of Embedded Processing & DLP® Products

Mr. Mike Beckman

VP & Head of Investor Relations

Dr. Ahmad R. S. Bahai Ph.D.

Senior VP & CTO

Ms. Krunali Patel

Senior VP & Chief Information Officer

Mr. Haviv Ilan

President, CEO & Chairman

Mr. Hagop H. Kozanian

Senior Vice President of Analog Signal Chain

Ms. Julie C. Knecht

VP & Chief Accounting Officer

FAQs

What is Texas Instruments Inc. share price today?

Texas Instruments Inc. share price today is $280.13 as on . Texas Instruments Inc. share today touched a day high of $282.81 and a low of $273.64.

What is the 52 week high and 52 week low for Texas Instruments Inc. share?

Texas Instruments Inc. share touched a 52 week high of $334.03 on and a 52 week low of $152.73 on . Texas Instruments Inc. stock price today i.e. is trending at $280.13,which is 16.14% down from its 52 week high and 83.42% up from its 52 week low.

What is Texas Instruments Inc.'s market capitalisation today?

Texas Instruments Inc. market capitalisation is $0.26T as on .

How to invest in Texas Instruments Inc. Stock (TXN) from India?

  1. Step 1: Open a free US stocks account on INDmoney App and transfer your Rupees into Dollars to your INDmoney US stocks account. For a step by step instruction, check How to Transfer Money to Your US Stocks Account .
  2. Step 2: Search for Texas Instruments Inc. on INDmoney app. Click on Buy button. You can invest as low as $1.5 in Texas Instruments Inc. Shares that will get you 0.0054 shares as per Texas Instruments Inc. share price of $280.13 per share as on July 28, 2026 at 10:42 pm IST.

What is the minimum amount required to buy Texas Instruments Inc. Stock (TXN) from India?

Indian investors can start investing in Texas Instruments Inc. (TXN) shares with as little as ₹95.842 or $1 (as of ) using the INDmoney app.
For example: If you want to invest $10 or ₹958.42 in Texas Instruments Inc. stock (as per the Rupee-Dollar exchange rate as on ). Based on Texas Instruments Inc. share’s latest price of $280.13 as on July 28, 2026 at 10:42 pm IST, you will get 0.0357 shares of Texas Instruments Inc.. Learn more about fractional shares .

What are the returns that Texas Instruments Inc. has given to Indian investors in the last 5 years?

Texas Instruments Inc. stock has given 49.54% share price returns and 28.74% dollar appreciation to an Indian investor in the last 5 years.
Read more about How do Currency Exchange Rates impact your returns on US Stock Investments?