State Street share price logo

State Street

NYSE: STT

Large Cap

$184.40

+1.53

(+0.84%)

as on

State Street Stock Performance

as on September 22, 2026 at 2:16 pm IST

  • Day's Low

    Day's High

    $183.09
    $185.46
    downward going graph

    0.71%

    Downside

    0.57%

    Upside

    downward going graph
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    $104.64
    $195.93
    downward going graph

    43.26%

    Downside

    6.25%

    Upside

    downward going graph

State Street share price movements today

Previous Close
$182.87
Open
$184.21
Volume
676.6K
Market Cap
$50.2B
Dividend Yield
1.84%
Day's Low - High
$183.09 - $185.46
52 Week Low - High
$104.64 - $195.93

State Street Historical Returns

1 Month Return
-2.28 %
3 Month Return
+ 8.65 %
1 Year Return
+ 61.12 %
3 Year Return
+ 165.72 %
5 Year Return
+ 123.86 %

State Street Stock Fundamentals & Key Indicators

Check State Street market cap, PE, PB, PEG ratios, dividend yield, and other key fundamental indicators.

Market Cap

$50.2B

EPS (TTM)

11.53

Dividend Yield

1.84%

Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY

0.68%

PE Ratio (TTM)

15.86

Industry PE ratio

15.28

PEG Ratio

0.5817607297983439

EBITDA

5.1B

Revenue (TTM)

23.0B

Profit Margin

65.27%

Return On Equity TTM

12.40%

State Street Stock Valuation

Track how State Street P/E has moved over time to understand its valuation trends.

State Street in the last 5 years

  • Overview

  • Trends

Lowest (10.21x)

December 31, 2022

Today (13.51x)

December 31, 2025

Industry (15.28x)

December 31, 2025

Highest (13.51x)

December 31, 2025

LowHigh

Today’s Price to Earnings Ratio: 13.51x

State Street vs Peer Comparison

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of State Street with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap
5 Years Return %PE RatioProfit Margin %Dividend Yield %
Buy$50.2B123.86%15.8665.27%1.84%
StrongBuy$83.8BNA66.2528.76%0.72%
StrongBuy$88.7B55.51%29.4122.49%0.77%
StrongBuy$173.8B26.57%24.9755.73%2.09%
StrongBuy$74.4B112.94%27.2584.45%1.70%

Stock Returns calculator for State Street Stock including INR - Dollar returns

The State Street stock calculator helps Indian investors calculate returns based on the historical performance of the stock. Just choose your investment amount and duration to get insights and invest more confidently. See stock returns as well as the effect of dollar appreciation over different durations.

*Dollar Impact: The bonus return you make when the US Dollar rises against the Rupee; calculated on the full amount you walk away with, not just what you invested in.

Investment Value

₹1,00,000

  • 1Y

  • 3Y

  • 5Y

  • 7Y

  • 10Y

State Street investment value today

Current value as on today

₹1,76,270

Returns

₹76,270

(+76.27%)

Returns from State Street Stock

₹62,467 (+62.47%)

Dollar Impact

₹13,803 (+13.8%)

Analyst Recommendation on State Street Stock

Based on 15 analysts

BUY

60.00%

Buy

40.00%

Hold

0.00%

Sell

Based on 15 analysts, 60% of analysts recommend a 'BUY' rating for State Street. Average target price of $199.5

State Street Share Price Target

Get share price movements and forecasts by analysts on State Street.

What analysts predicted

7.57%UPSIDE

Target Price

$199.5

Current Price

$184.4

Analyzed by

15 Analysts

Target

$199.50

State Street target price $199.5, a slight upside of 7.57% compared to current price of $184.4. According to 15 analysts rating.

Indian Investors' Interest in State Street Stock

Search interest for State Street Stock has increased by 8% in the last 30 days, reflecting an upward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:8% versus previous 30 day period

State Street Quarterly Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Total Revenue
5,311
5,454
5,536
5,672
5,492
5,795
5,748
5,593
5,612
6,031
Gross Profit
3,111
3,181
3,152
3,400
3,272
3,439
3,536
3,638
3,780
4,048
Operating Income
598
912
925
960
822
889
1,102
918
969
1,389
EBITDA
779
1,073
1,069
1,079
910
1,006
1,261
1,108
1,186
1,589
Interest Expense
2,173
2,263
2,358
2,260
2,208
2,326
2,203
1,947
1,816
1,983
Depreciation
181
161
144
119
88
117
159
190
217
200
Income Before Tax
598
912
925
960
822
889
1,102
918
969
1,389
Income Tax Expense
135
201
195
177
178
196
241
171
205
305
Net Income
463
711
730
783
644
693
861
747
764
1,084
Net Profit Margin
58.58%
58.32%
56.94%
59.94%
59.58%
59.34%
61.52%
65.05%
67.36%
67.12%

State Street Annual Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Total Revenue
11,870
13,122
13,131
12,069
12,030
13,669
18,366
21,973
22,628
Gross Profit
11,264
12,116
11,746
11,606
12,060
12,105
11,899
12,844
13,885
Operating Income
2,995
3,101
2,712
2,899
3,171
3,327
2,316
3,395
3,731
EBITDA
4,080
4,304
4,049
4,409
4,728
4,483
3,198
4,000
4,285
Interest Expense
604
991
1,375
375
3
1,544
6,421
9,054
8,684
Depreciation
1,085
1,203
1,337
1,510
1,557
1,156
882
605
554
Income Before Tax
2,995
3,101
2,712
2,899
3,171
3,327
2,316
3,395
3,731
Income Tax Expense
839
508
470
479
478
553
372
708
786
Net Income
2,156
2,593
2,242
2,420
2,693
2,774
1,944
2,687
2,945
Net Profit Margin
94.89%
92.33%
89.45%
96.16%
100.25%
88.56%
64.79%
58.45%
61.36%

State Street Quarterly Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Net Income
463
710
730
783
644
693
861
747
764
1,084
Operating Cash Flow
-844
-7,644
2,708
-7,430
2,396
-8,441
7,901
1,459
-12,143
-2,326
Investing Cash Flow
-41,352
19,178
-6,267
-11,042
-14,607
-384
-36
1,999
-4,383
-25,786
Financing Cash Flow
41,562
-12,049
4,728
17,550
13,724
8,187
4,000
-3,781
18,611
25,884
Change in Cash
-634
-515
1,169
-922
1,513
-638
1,611
-323
2,085
-2,228

State Street Annual Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2017
Dec 2018
Dec 2019
Dec 2020
Dec 2021
Dec 2022
Dec 2023
Dec 2024
Dec 2025
Net Income
2,177
2,593
2,242
2,420
2,693
2,774
1,944
2,685
2,943
Operating Cash Flow
6,933
10,175
5,690
3,532
-6,710
11,954
690
-13,210
5,346
Investing Cash Flow
48
-4,496
-2,626
-65,534
-2,172
6,816
12,738
-39,483
-13,050
Financing Cash Flow
-6,188
-4,471
-2,974
62,167
9,046
-18,431
-13,351
51,791
8,992
Change in Cash
793
1,208
90
165
164
339
77
-902
1,288

Mutual Funds that own State Street Stock

Check out the Mutual Funds with significant holdings in State Street.

Funds
Holdings
Shares Held
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
9.354655%
25697403
Fidelity Concord Street Trust
1.729213%
4750180
Fidelity Puritan Trust
1.251879%
3438936
HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST
1.232209%
3384900
Fidelity Rutland Square Trust II
1.142772%
3139216

Global Institutional Holdings in State Street

Funds
Holdings
Vanguard
11.23%
iShares
5.74%
SPDR
3.98%
Invesco
1.96%
Amundi
1.79%

State Street News & Key Events

    Insights on State Street

    Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

    • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

      Profit Spike

      img

      State Street Corporation has shown strong profitability, with its net profit increasing for the last three quarters. The profits rose from $747 million to $1.08 billion, reflecting an average quarterly growth of 15.9%. This trend indicates a positive outlook for the company in terms of profit generation.

    • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

      Revenue Rich

      img

      State Street Corporation has shown positive revenue growth over the last three quarters. The revenue increased from $5.59 billion to $6.03 billion, marking an average rise of 3.6% each quarter.

    • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

      Best in 1 Year

      img

      In the last 1 year, STT has outperformed top 5 stocks with highest market-cap in its industry

    • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

      Price Rise

      img

      In the last 6 months, STT stock has moved up by 51.2%

    • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

      Best in 3 Years

      img

      In the last 3 years, STT has outperformed top 5 stocks with highest market-cap in its industry

    About State Street

    State Street Corporation (STT) is a well-established global financial services firm that delivers a wide array of financial products and specialized services to institutional investors worldwide. The company's extensive offerings include core investment servicing functionalities such as secure asset custody, detailed product accounting, daily valuation, comprehensive administration, master trust and master custody arrangements, and specific depotbank services. It also manages record-keeping, cash, foreign exchange, brokerage, and various trading activities. Further services in this area encompass securities finance, advanced custody solutions, deposit and short-term investment facilities, as well as loan and lease financing. State Street additionally provides operational outsourcing for both traditional and alternative investment managers, complemented by sophisticated analytics for performance, risk, and compliance, along with financial data management. Beyond servicing, the firm offers capabilities in portfolio management and risk analysis, supporting trading and post-trade settlement processes with built-in compliance features and managed data solutions. Its investment management division provides a diverse range of strategies and products. These span core and enhanced indexing, multi-asset class approaches, active quantitative and fundamental management, and various alternative investment strategies. State Street is also a proponent of environmental, social, and governance (ESG) investing, offers solutions for defined benefit and defined contribution plans, and provides global fiduciary expertise, including its prominent SPDR brand of exchange-traded funds (ETFs). State Street's client roster is broad, serving mutual funds, collective investment vehicles, other investment pools, corporate and public retirement plans, insurance companies, foundations, endowments, and other investment managers. With roots dating back to its founding in 1792, State Street Corporation is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.
    OrganisationState Street
    HeadquartersOne Congress Street, Boston, MA, 02114, US
    IndustryAsset Management
    CEORonald Philip O'Hanley
    E-voting on sharesClick here to vote

    Key Management of State Street

    Name

    Title

    Mr. Ronald Philip O'Hanley

    CEO, President & Chairman

    Mr. Barry Muir

    Executive VP, COO of EMEA & Global Head of Transfer Agency Operations

    Mr. Tadhg Young

    Executive VP & Head of Global Clients Division

    Mr. Christian Bongiovanni

    Regional Segment Head for Insurance in Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA)

    Mr. Taro Kuryuzawa

    Country Head of Japan

    Mr. John F. Woods

    Executive VP & CFO

    Ms. Yie-Hsin Hung

    President & CEO of State Street Investment Management

    Ms. Pauline Wong

    Head of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

    Ms. Ilona Chen

    Head of Taiwan

    Ms. Jeslyn Tan

    Head of Product Management of Asia Pacific

    FAQs

    What is State Street share price today?

    State Street share price today is $184.40 as on at the close of the market. State Street share today touched a day high of $185.46 and a low of $183.09.

    What is the 52 week high and 52 week low for State Street share?

    State Street share touched a 52 week high of $195.93 on and a 52 week low of $104.64 on . State Street stock price today i.e. is closed at $184.40,which is 5.88% down from its 52 week high and 76.23% up from its 52 week low.

    What is State Street's market capitalisation today?

    State Street market capitalisation is $0.05T as on .

    How to invest in State Street Stock (STT) from India?

    1. Step 1: Open a free US stocks account on INDmoney App and transfer your Rupees into Dollars to your INDmoney US stocks account. For a step by step instruction, check How to Transfer Money to Your US Stocks Account .
    2. Step 2: Search for State Street on INDmoney app. Click on Buy button. You can invest as low as $1.5 in State Street Shares that will get you 0.0081 shares as per State Street share price of $184.40 per share as on September 22, 2026 at 8:46 am IST.

    What is the minimum amount required to buy State Street Stock (STT) from India?

    Indian investors can start investing in State Street (STT) shares with as little as ₹95.805 or $1 (as of ) using the INDmoney app.
    For example: If you want to invest $10 or ₹958.05 in State Street stock (as per the Rupee-Dollar exchange rate as on ). Based on State Street share’s latest price of $184.40 as on September 22, 2026 at 8:46 am IST, you will get 0.0542 shares of State Street. Learn more about fractional shares .

    What are the returns that State Street has given to Indian investors in the last 5 years?

    State Street stock has given 123.86% share price returns and 30.09% dollar appreciation to an Indian investor in the last 5 years.
    Read more about How do Currency Exchange Rates impact your returns on US Stock Investments?