PTC Inc. share price logo

PTC Inc.

NASDAQ: PTC

Large Cap

$119.78

+6.17

(+5.43%)

as on

PTC Inc. Stock Performance

as on July 2, 2026 at 2:16 pm IST

  • Day's Low

    Day's High

    $115.12
    $121.17
    downward going graph

    3.89%

    Downside

    1.16%

    Upside

    downward going graph
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    $108.50
    $219.69
    downward going graph

    9.42%

    Downside

    83.41%

    Upside

    downward going graph

PTC Inc. share price movements today

Previous Close
$113.61
Open
$115.12
Volume
1.7M
Day's Low - High
$115.12 - $121.17
52 Week Low - High
$108.50 - $219.69

PTC Inc. Historical Returns

1 Month Return
-15.85 %
3 Month Return
-16.03 %
1 Year Return
-30.89 %
3 Year Return
-15.83 %
5 Year Return
-16.81 %

PTC Inc. Stock Fundamentals & Key Indicators

Check PTC Inc. market cap, PE, PB, PEG ratios, dividend yield, and other key fundamental indicators.

Market Cap

$13.8B

EPS (TTM)

8.0668

Dividend Yield

0.00%

Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY

2.69%

PE Ratio (TTM)

11.52

Industry PE ratio

37.14692307692307

PEG Ratio

0.9309

EBITDA

1.3B

Revenue (TTM)

3.0B

Profit Margin

41.58%

Return On Equity TTM

34.40%

PTC Inc. Stock Valuation

Track how PTC Inc. P/E has moved over time to understand its valuation trends.

PTC Inc. in the last 5 years

  • Overview

  • Trends

Lowest (15.17x)

June 30, 2026

Today (11.52x)

July 2, 2026

Industry (37.15x)

July 2, 2026

Highest (37.84x)

March 31, 2024

LowHigh

Today’s Price to Earnings Ratio: 11.52x

PTC Inc. stock Key Stats

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of PTC Inc. with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap
5 Years Return %PE RatioProfit Margin %Dividend Yield %
BUY$13.8B-16.81%11.5241.58%NA

Stock Returns calculator for PTC Inc. Stock including INR - Dollar returns

The PTC Inc. stock calculator helps Indian investors calculate returns based on the historical performance of the stock. Just choose your investment amount and duration to get insights and invest more confidently. See stock returns as well as the effect of dollar appreciation over different durations.

*Dollar Impact: The bonus return you make when the US Dollar rises against the Rupee; calculated on the full amount you walk away with, not just what you invested in.

Investment Value

₹1,00,000

  • 1Y

  • 3Y

  • 5Y

  • 7Y

  • 10Y

PTC Inc. investment value today

Current value as on today

₹76,995

Returns

-₹23,005

(-23%)

Returns from PTC Inc. Stock

-₹30,887 (-30.89%)

Dollar Impact

₹7,882 (+7.88%)

Analyst Recommendation on PTC Inc. Stock

Based on 23 analysts

BUY

82.61%

Buy

17.39%

Hold

0.00%

Sell

Based on 23 analysts, 82.61% of analysts recommend a 'BUY' rating for PTC Inc.. Average target price of $179.25

PTC Inc. Share Price Target

Get share price movements and forecasts by analysts on PTC Inc..

What analysts predicted

33.18%UPSIDE

Target Price

$179.25

Current Price

$119.78

Analyzed by

23 Analysts

Target

$179.25

PTC Inc. target price $179.25, a slight upside of 33.18% compared to current price of $119.78. According to 23 analysts rating.

Indian Investors' Interest in PTC Inc. Stock

Search interest for PTC Inc. Stock has increased by 80% in the last 30 days, reflecting an upward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:80% versus previous 30 day period

PTC Inc. Quarterly Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Dec 2023
Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Total Revenue
550
603
518
626
565
636
643
893
685
774
Gross Profit
440
493
406
513
453
530
533
776
568
648
Operating Income
118
179
95
193
115
223
209
433
221
295
EBITDA
155
211
129
232
148
258
245
479
237
780
Interest Expense
35
31
27
24
22
19
18
16
17
15
Depreciation
34
34
34
36
33
33
33
34
34
33
Income Before Tax
85
145
67
170
93
205
193
428
202
746
Income Tax Expense
19
31
-1
43
10
42
52
80
36
156
Net Income
66
114
68
126
82
162
141
347
166
590
Net Profit Margin
12.07%
18.98%
13.30%
20.19%
14.55%
25.56%
21.95%
38.91%
24.28%
76.29%

PTC Inc. Annual Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Sep 2016
Sep 2017
Sep 2018
Sep 2019
Sep 2020
Sep 2021
Sep 2022
Sep 2023
Sep 2024
Sep 2025
Total Revenue
1,140
1,164
1,241
1,255
1,458
1,807
1,933
2,097
2,298
2,739
Gross Profit
814
835
915
930
1,124
1,436
1,547
1,656
1,853
2,294
Operating Income
-37
40
73
117
210
380
447
458
588
982
EBITDA
49
127
157
141
330
564
573
599
730
1,132
Interest Expense
29
42
41
43
76
50
54
129
119
77
Depreciation
-
86
87
77
119
122
122
137
141
135
Income Before Tax
-67
-1
28
20
134
391
397
332
468
920
Income Tax Expense
-12
-7
-23
47
4
-85
84
87
92
186
Net Income
-54
6
51
-27
130
476
313
245
376
733
Net Profit Margin
-4.78%
0.54%
4.19%
-2.19%
8.96%
26.39%
16.19%
11.71%
16.37%
26.80%

PTC Inc. Quarterly Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Net Income
114
68
126
82
162
141
347
166
590
Operating Cash Flow
250
213
98
238
281
243
104
269
320
Investing Cash Flow
1
4
-25
25
-18
-35
11
0
534
Financing Cash Flow
-262
-216
-59
-324
-226
-250
-127
-244
-622
Change in Cash
-16
-1
18
-69
38
-35
-15
24
229

PTC Inc. Annual Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Sep 2017
Sep 2018
Sep 2019
Sep 2020
Sep 2021
Sep 2022
Sep 2023
Sep 2024
Sep 2025
Net Income
6
51
-27
130
476
313
245
376
733
Operating Cash Flow
134
247
285
233
368
435
610
749
867
Investing Cash Flow
-16
-49
-150
-525
-747
-201
-866
-124
-17
Financing Cash Flow
-117
-210
-122
297
371
-264
268
-650
-929
Change in Cash
2
-20
9
5
51
-54
15
-22
-82

Mutual Funds that own PTC Inc. Stock

Check out the Mutual Funds with significant holdings in PTC Inc..

Funds
Holdings
Shares Held
Motilal Oswal S&P 500 Index Fund Direct Growth
Motilal Oswal S&P 500 Index Fund Direct Growth
0.02515%
874

Global Institutional Holdings in PTC Inc.

Funds
Holdings
TD Asset Management Inc
0.48%
Wellington Management Company LLP
1.21%
UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc
1.13%
BlackRock Inc
10%
Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC
5.08%

PTC Inc. News & Key Events

  • img

    Today's Timeline - 30 June

    Tue, 04:23 PM

    -

    PTC shares face pressure as traders unwind rally; concerns over AI monetization and revenue growth arise.

    Tue, 05:24 PM

    -

    PTC launches Creo 13 and Creo+ 13.3 with AI Assistant to enhance design workflows and productivity.

Insights on PTC Inc.

Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Profit Spike

    img

    Netprofit is up for the last 2 quarters, 166.51M → 590.72M (in $), with an average increase of 71.8% per quarter

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    MF Holding Up

    img

    Mutual Funds have increased holdings from 2.25% to 3.33% in Mar 2026 quarter

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Revenue Rich

    img

    Revenue is up for the last 2 quarters, 685.82M → 774.30M (in $), with an average increase of 11.4% per quarter

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Revenue Rich

    img

    Revenue is up for the last 2 quarters, 3.47K Cr → 3.97K Cr (in ₹), with an average increase of 12.5% per quarter

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 1 year, Cadence Design Systems, Inc. Common Stock has given 21.5% return, outperforming this stock by 52.4%

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 3 years, Shopify Inc. Class A subordinate voting shares has given 61.1% return, outperforming this stock by 76.9%

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Promoter Holding Unchanged

    img

    Promoters holdings remained unchanged at 16.22% of holdings in Mar 2026 quarter

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 3 years, Adani Energy Solutions Ltd has given 96.8% return, outperforming this stock by 41.5%

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 1 year, Adani Energy Solutions Ltd has given 73.1% return, outperforming this stock by 73.8%

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Retail Holding Down

    img

    Retail Investor have decreased holdings from 45.89% to 45.43% in Mar 2026 quarter

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    FII Holding Down

    img

    Foreign Institutions have decreased holdings from 27.81% to 27.46% in Mar 2026 quarter

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Profit Down

    img

    Netprofit is down for the last 5 quarters, 351.51 Cr → 105.34 Cr (in ₹), with an average decrease of 23.6% per quarter

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Price Dip

    img

    In the last 7 days, PTC stock has moved down by -1.7%

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Price Dip

    img

    In the last 1 month, PTC stock has moved down by -15.8%

About PTC Inc.

PTC Inc. operates as software company in the Americas, Europe, and the Asia Pacific. The company provides Windchill, a suite that manages all aspects of the product development lifecycle(PLM) that provides real-time information sharing, dynamic data visualization, collaborate across geographically distributed teams, and enabling manufacturers to elevate product development, manufacturing, field service, and end-of-life processes; ThingWorx, an Industrial Internet of Things software; ServiceMax, a service lifecycle management solutions enable companies to asset uptime with optimized in-person and remote service and technician productivity with mobile tools, and deliver metrics; and Arena, a SaaS PLM solution enables product teams to collaborate virtually to share product and quality information with internal teams and supply chain partners and deliver products to customers. It offers Codebeamer, an application lifecycle management for products and software development; Servigistics, a service parts management solution; and FlexPLM, a platform for merchandising and line planning, materials management, sampling, and others. In addition, it offers Kepware, an enterprise industrial connectivity solution; Kepware Edge, a Linux-based industrial communications platform; KEPServerEX, an industrial connectivity solution for small projects; Creo, a 3D CAD technology enables the digital design, testing, and modification of product models; and Onshape, a SaaS product development platform that delivers computer-aided design with data management, collaboration tools, and real-time analytics. Further, it offers Vuforia, an augmented reality (AR) software; and Arbortext, a dynamic publishing solution streamlines how organizations create, manage, and publish technical documentation. Additionally, the company provides PTC Products; PTC Mathcad; and augmented reality product. PTC Inc. was incorporated in 1985 and is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.
OrganisationPTC Inc.
Headquarters121 Seaport Boulevard, Boston, MA, United States, 02210
IndustrySoftware - Application
CEOMr. Neil Barua
E-voting on sharesClick here to vote

Key Management of PTC Inc.

Name

Title

Mr. Jon Stevenson

Executive VP & Chief Product Officer

Mr. Aaron C. Von Staats Esq.

Executive VP, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

Ms. Catherine A. Kniker

EVP, Chief Marketing & Sustainability Officer

Mr. Robert Dahdah

Executive VP & Chief Revenue Officer

Mr. Amit Jain

Chief Strategy Officer

Catherine Gorecki

Senior VP of Corporate & Securities Counsel and Assistant Secretary

Mr. Neil Barua

President, CEO & Director

Ms. Alice Christenson

Chief Accounting Officer

Mr. Matthew Shimao

Senior Vice President of Investor Relations

Ms. Beth Conway

Executive VP & Chief People Officer

FAQs

What is PTC Inc. share price today?

PTC Inc. share price today is $119.78 as on at the close of the market. PTC Inc. share today touched a day high of $121.17 and a low of $115.12.

What is the 52 week high and 52 week low for PTC Inc. share?

PTC Inc. share touched a 52 week high of $219.69 on and a 52 week low of $108.5 on . PTC Inc. stock price today i.e. is closed at $119.78,which is 45.48% down from its 52 week high and 10.40% up from its 52 week low.

What is PTC Inc.'s market capitalisation today?

PTC Inc. market capitalisation is $0.01T as on .

How to invest in PTC Inc. Stock (PTC) from India?

  1. Step 1: Open a free US stocks account on INDmoney App and transfer your Rupees into Dollars to your INDmoney US stocks account. For a step by step instruction, check How to Transfer Money to Your US Stocks Account .
  2. Step 2: Search for PTC Inc. on INDmoney app. Click on Buy button. You can invest as low as $1.5 in PTC Inc. Shares that will get you 0.0125 shares as per PTC Inc. share price of $119.78 per share as on July 2, 2026 at 8:46 am IST.

What is the minimum amount required to buy PTC Inc. Stock (PTC) from India?

Indian investors can start investing in PTC Inc. (PTC) shares with as little as ₹95.39 or $1 (as of ) using the INDmoney app.
For example: If you want to invest $10 or ₹953.90 in PTC Inc. stock (as per the Rupee-Dollar exchange rate as on ). Based on PTC Inc. share’s latest price of $119.78 as on July 2, 2026 at 8:46 am IST, you will get 0.0835 shares of PTC Inc.. Learn more about fractional shares .

What are the returns that PTC Inc. has given to Indian investors in the last 5 years?

PTC Inc. stock has given -16.81% share price returns and 26.88% dollar appreciation to an Indian investor in the last 5 years.
Read more about How do Currency Exchange Rates impact your returns on US Stock Investments?