Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana share price logo

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana

NASDAQ: HFBL

$21.50

-0.61

(-2.76%)

Live

as on

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Stock Performance

as on October 24, 2026 at 6:24 am IST

  • Day's High

    $21.50
    $22.19

    3.21%

    Upside

    downward going graph
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    $14.15
    $28.00
    downward going graph

    34.19%

    Downside

    30.23%

    Upside

    downward going graph

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana share price movements today

Previous Close
$22.11
Open
$22.03
Volume
50.2K
Market Cap
$72.7M
Dividend Yield
2.22%
Day's Low - High
$21.50 - $22.19
52 Week Low - High
$14.15 - $28.00

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Historical Returns

1 Month Return
-11.56 %
3 Month Return
+ 0.29 %
1 Year Return
+ 56.25 %
3 Year Return
+ 76.88 %
5 Year Return
+ 16.98 %

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Stock Fundamentals & Key Indicators

Check Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana market cap, PE, PB, PEG ratios, dividend yield, and other key fundamental indicators.

Market Cap

$72.7M

EPS (TTM)

2.04

Dividend Yield

2.22%

PE Ratio (TTM)

11.78

Industry PE ratio

13.34

PEG Ratio

0.19

Return On Equity TTM

10.69%

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana vs Peer Comparison

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap
5 Years Return %PE RatioProfit Margin %Dividend Yield %
NA$72.7M16.98%11.7867.55%2.22%
Buy$118.6B262.31%13.7129.14%1.75%
Neutral$112.0B160.34%12.5435.88%5.39%
NA$162.4BNA7.2487.19%4.29%
Buy$105.0B50.45%16.8068.59%0.85%

Stock Returns calculator for Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Stock including INR - Dollar returns

The Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana stock calculator helps Indian investors calculate returns based on the historical performance of the stock. Just choose your investment amount and duration to get insights and invest more confidently. See stock returns as well as the effect of dollar appreciation over different durations.

*Dollar Impact: The bonus return you make when the US Dollar rises against the Rupee; calculated on the full amount you walk away with, not just what you invested in.

Investment Value

₹1,00,000

  • 1Y

  • 3Y

  • 5Y

  • 7Y

  • 10Y

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana investment value today

Current value as on today

₹1,64,339

Returns

₹64,339

(+64.34%)

Returns from Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Stock

₹51,943 (+51.94%)

Dollar Impact

₹12,396 (+12.4%)

Indian Investors' Interest in Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Stock

Search interest for Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Stock has decreased by -48% in the last 30 days, reflecting a downward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:-48% versus previous 30 day period

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Quarterly Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Total Revenue
8
8
8
8
7
8
8
8
8
8
Gross Profit
4
4
4
5
5
5
5
5
5
6
Operating Income
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
2
1
1
EBITDA
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
Interest Expense
3
3
3
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
Depreciation
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Income Before Tax
0
0
0
1
0
1
2
2
1
1
Income Tax Expense
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Net Income
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
Net Profit Margin
58.19%
57.75%
61.43%
61.77%
65.18%
67.27%
67.60%
66.73%
67.46%
68.36%

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Annual Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Jun 2017
Jun 2018
Jun 2019
Jun 2020
Jun 2021
Jun 2022
Jun 2023
Jun 2024
Jun 2025
Jun 2026
Total Revenue
20
21
21
23
25
22
28
33
32
34
Gross Profit
16
16
16
16
20
20
22
20
20
23
Operating Income
5
5
6
4
6
6
6
4
4
7
EBITDA
5
6
6
5
7
6
7
5
6
8
Interest Expense
2
3
4
5
3
1
5
12
11
10
Depreciation
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
Income Before Tax
5
5
6
4
6
6
6
4
4
7
Income Tax Expense
1
2
1
0
1
1
1
0
0
1
Net Income
3
3
4
3
5
4
5
3
3
6
Net Profit Margin
81.90%
78.50%
76.61%
70.55%
79.85%
90.16%
79.15%
61.21%
63.92%
67.68%

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Quarterly Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Net Income
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
Operating Cash Flow
0
1
0
2
0
1
2
2
-1
3
Investing Cash Flow
10
31
16
-3
0
-2
-4
-6
-9
1
Financing Cash Flow
-11
-6
-11
-20
9
-11
10
-3
18
0
Change in Cash
0
26
6
-21
10
-13
9
-7
7
5

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Annual Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Jun 2017
Jun 2018
Jun 2019
Jun 2020
Jun 2021
Jun 2022
Jun 2023
Jun 2024
Jun 2025
Jun 2026
Net Income
3
3
4
3
5
4
5
3
3
6
Operating Cash Flow
3
13
4
0
8
17
12
2
5
7
Investing Cash Flow
-36
0
-17
-32
-1
-78
-115
34
10
-18
Financing Cash Flow
40
-8
14
69
42
21
63
-26
-33
27
Change in Cash
7
3
2
36
49
-40
-39
10
-17
16

Global Institutional Holdings in Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana

Check out the Institutions with significant holdings in Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana.

Funds
Holdings
Joseph David Stilwell
2.64%
Vanguard
1.42%
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS
1.36%
Fidelity Concord Street Trust
0.47%
DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC
0.27%

Insights on Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana

Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Best in 1 Year

    img

    In the last 1 year, HFBL has outperformed top 5 stocks with highest market-cap in its industry

  • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

    Revenue Rich

    img

    Revenue is up for the last 2 quarters, 8.01M → 8.97M (in $), with an average increase of 10.7% per quarter

  • imgNO EFFECT

    Against Peers

    img

    In the last 3 years, Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. American Depositary Shares Each representing one-fifth of an Ordinary Share has given 189.9% return, outperforming this stock by 113.0%

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Profit Down

    img

    Netprofit is down for the last 3 quarters, 1.67M → 1.42M (in $), with an average decrease of 7.6% per quarter

  • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

    Price Dip

    img

    In the last 7 days, HFBL stock has moved down by -8.3%

About Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana functions as the parent entity for Home Federal Bank, which delivers a comprehensive suite of financial solutions. These services are provided to a diverse clientele, including private individuals, businesses, and other institutional clients. The bank's deposit offerings encompass traditional savings accounts, certificates of deposit (CDs), and transactional checking accounts. Its extensive array of lending options features mortgages for single to four-unit residential properties, credit lines secured by commercial real estate, financing for multi-family dwellings, and loans for business operations. Further credit facilities include financing for land purchases, construction projects, home equity loans (both first and second liens), and lines of credit utilizing property equity. Moreover, the company provides consumer-oriented loans not tied to real estate, such as those collateralized by deposit accounts, vehicle financing, overdraft services, and unsecured personal loans. As of August 25, 2021, Home Federal Bancorp operated a network of seven full-service banking branches. The company, established in 1924, has its primary location in Shreveport, Louisiana.
OrganisationHome Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana
Headquarters624 Market Street, Shreveport, LA, 71101, US
IndustryBanks - Regional
CEOJames R. Barlow

Key Management of Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana

Name

Title

Mr. K. Matthew Sawrie

Senior Vice President of Commercial Lending - Home Federal Bank

Mr. John Andrew Batson

Senior VP & Benton Market Manager

Ms. Donna C. Lewis

Executive VP & Chief Risk Officer and BSA Officer of Home Federal Bank

Mr. Brad L. Ezernack

CFO & Principal Accounting Officer

Ms. Dawn Fitzgerald-Williams

Executive VP, Chief Administrative Officer & Corporate Secretary

Mr. Adalberto Cantu Jr.

Executive VP & Chief Banking Officer of Home Federal Bank

Mr. James R. Barlow

Chairman, President & CEO

Ms. Mary L. Jones

Executive VP of retail & COO of Home Federal Bank

Mr. David S. Barber

Senior Vice President of Mortgage Lending - Home Federal Bank

FAQs

What is Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana share price today?

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana share price today is $21.50 as on . Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana share today touched a day high of $22.19 and a low of $21.50.

What is the 52 week high and 52 week low for Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana share?

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana share touched a 52 week high of $28.00 on and a 52 week low of $14.15 on . Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana stock price today i.e. is trending at $21.50,which is 23.21% down from its 52 week high and 51.94% up from its 52 week low.

What is Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana's market capitalisation today?

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana market capitalisation is $0.00T as on .

How to invest in Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Stock (HFBL) from India?

  1. Step 1: Open a free US stocks account on INDmoney App and transfer your Rupees into Dollars to your INDmoney US stocks account. For a step by step instruction, check How to Transfer Money to Your US Stocks Account .
  2. Step 2: Search for Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana on INDmoney app. Click on Buy button.

What is the minimum amount required to buy Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana Stock (HFBL) from India?

Indian investors can start investing in Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana (HFBL) shares with as little as ₹94.94000244140625 or $1 (as of ) using the INDmoney app.
For example: If you want to invest $10 or ₹949.40 in Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana stock (as per the Rupee-Dollar exchange rate as on ). Based on Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana share’s latest price of $21.50 as on October 24, 2026 at 12:54 am IST, you will get 0.4651 shares of Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana. Learn more about fractional shares .

What are the returns that Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana has given to Indian investors in the last 5 years?

Home Federal Bancorp Of Louisiana stock has given 16.98% share price returns and 26.35% dollar appreciation to an Indian investor in the last 5 years.
Read more about How do Currency Exchange Rates impact your returns on US Stock Investments?