Sony Group share price logo

Sony Group

NYSE: SONY

Large Cap

$26.08

-0.12

(-0.46%)

as on

Sony Group Stock Performance

as on October 24, 2026 at 2:16 pm IST

  • Day's Low

    Day's High

    $25.95
    $26.16
    downward going graph

    0.50%

    Downside

    0.31%

    Upside

    downward going graph
  • 52 Week's Low

    52 Week's High

    $19.32
    $30.34
    downward going graph

    25.92%

    Downside

    16.33%

    Upside

    downward going graph

Sony Group share price movements today

Previous Close
$26.20
Open
$26.04
Volume
2.7M
Market Cap
$148.5B
Dividend Yield
0.72%
Day's Low - High
$25.95 - $26.16
52 Week Low - High
$19.32 - $30.34

Sony Group Historical Returns

1 Month Return
+ 13.44 %
3 Month Return
+ 24.31 %
1 Year Return
-8.97 %
3 Year Return
+ 54.83 %
5 Year Return
+ 15.43 %

Sony Group Stock Fundamentals & Key Indicators

Check Sony Group market cap, PE, PB, PEG ratios, dividend yield, and other key fundamental indicators.

Market Cap

$148.5B

EPS (TTM)

-36.75

Dividend Yield

0.72%

Quarterly Earnings Growth YOY

0.48%

PE Ratio (TTM)

-113.58

Industry PE ratio

18.63

PEG Ratio

1.01

EBITDA

2.8T

Revenue (TTM)

12.7T

Profit Margin

31.82%

Return On Equity TTM

-2.74%

Sony Group vs Peer Comparison

Compare market cap, revenue, PE, and other key metrics of Sony Group with its industry peers.

Company
Analyst View
Market Cap
5 Years Return %PE RatioProfit Margin %Dividend Yield %
Buy$148.5B15.43%-113.5831.82%0.72%
Buy$5.0T133.86%39.7548.65%0.31%
StrongBuy$3.9T69.66%28.9567.94%0.68%

Stock Returns calculator for Sony Group Stock including INR - Dollar returns

The Sony Group stock calculator helps Indian investors calculate returns based on the historical performance of the stock. Just choose your investment amount and duration to get insights and invest more confidently. See stock returns as well as the effect of dollar appreciation over different durations.

*Dollar Impact: The bonus return you make when the US Dollar rises against the Rupee; calculated on the full amount you walk away with, not just what you invested in.

Investment Value

₹1,00,000

  • 1Y

  • 3Y

  • 5Y

  • 7Y

  • 10Y

Sony Group investment value today

Current value as on today

₹97,959

Returns

-₹2,041

(-2.04%)

Returns from Sony Group Stock

-₹8,970 (-8.97%)

Dollar Impact

₹6,929 (+6.93%)

Analyst Recommendation on Sony Group Stock

Based on 31 analysts

BUY

87.10%

Buy

12.90%

Hold

0.00%

Sell

Based on 31 analysts, 87.1% of analysts recommend a 'BUY' rating for Sony Group. Average target price of $29.5

Sony Group Share Price Target

Get share price movements and forecasts by analysts on Sony Group.

What analysts predicted

11.59%UPSIDE

Target Price

$29.5

Current Price

$26.08

Analyzed by

31 Analysts

Target

$29.50

Sony Group target price $29.5, a slight upside of 11.59% compared to current price of $26.08. According to 31 analysts rating.

Indian Investors' Interest in Sony Group Stock

Investment in Sony Group Shares on INDmoney has dropped by -17.41% in the last 30 days, indicating reduced investment activity.

Time period: to

Change:-17.41% versus previous 30 day period

Search interest for Sony Group Stock has decreased by -28% in the last 30 days, reflecting a downward trend in search activity.

Time period: to

Change:-28% versus previous 30 day period

Sony Group Quarterly Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Total Revenue
3,480,966
2,565,361
2,971,224
3,693,394
2,804,938
2,621,615
3,107,907
3,713,681
3,036,417
2,837,771
Gross Profit
1,018,401
780,972
926,573
997,830
824,732
846,548
1,007,534
1,056,044
934,269
1,041,479
Operating Income
216,253
237,558
389,136
421,076
225,508
331,746
454,585
472,378
287,048
473,106
EBITDA
588,813
564,025
686,477
756,739
550,436
666,008
739,465
809,575
527,172
751,760
Interest Expense
19,384
15,469
28,079
17,220
28,123
35,008
15,524
31,434
57,225
23,472
Depreciation
292,951
261,674
273,887
291,828
298,199
274,399
282,180
277,932
346,144
250,797
Income Before Tax
276,478
286,882
384,511
447,691
224,114
356,601
441,761
500,209
123,803
477,491
Income Tax Expense
82,453
72,539
91,426
104,778
-11,263
93,781
123,354
119,755
30,218
127,484
Net Income
189,005
231,638
338,496
373,739
197,727
236,909
361,968
-1,008,612
82,870
342,161
Net Profit Margin
23.07%
24.11%
27.41%
26.98%
24.12%
30.44%
32.42%
28.44%
30.77%
36.70%

Sony Group Annual Profit & Loss

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2018
Mar 2019
Mar 2020
Mar 2021
Mar 2022
Mar 2023
Mar 2024
Mar 2025
Mar 2026
Total Revenue
8,549,369
8,685,156
8,238,179
8,998,661
9,921,513
10,974,373
13,020,768
12,034,917
12,479,620
Gross Profit
2,776,354
2,902,069
2,829,397
2,976,465
3,320,040
3,970,787
4,067,853
4,264,685
4,606,422
Operating Income
757,044
877,133
852,448
957,954
1,113,199
1,265,919
1,168,925
1,273,278
1,545,757
EBITDA
1,433,333
1,746,634
1,556,991
1,754,967
2,058,324
2,318,925
2,472,420
2,539,345
2,674,022
Interest Expense
13,566
12,467
11,090
24,891
36,351
39,839
58,777
70,559
70,993
Depreciation
720,718
722,519
746,451
732,111
904,470
1,004,590
1,144,981
1,125,588
1,180,655
Income Before Tax
699,049
1,011,648
799,450
997,965
1,117,503
1,274,496
1,268,662
1,343,198
1,422,374
Income Tax Expense
151,770
45,098
177,190
-45,931
229,097
262,723
288,168
257,480
367,108
Net Income
490,794
916,271
582,191
1,029,610
882,178
1,005,277
970,573
1,141,600
-326,865
Net Profit Margin
25.52%
27.08%
27.72%
28.29%
27.02%
27.23%
29.48%
25.65%
36.91%

Sony Group Quarterly Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2024
Jun 2024
Sep 2024
Dec 2024
Mar 2025
Jun 2025
Sep 2025
Dec 2025
Mar 2026
Jun 2026
Net Income
189,005
231,638
450,247
494,053
197,727
356,601
441,761
377,324
83,117
342,161
Operating Cash Flow
441,255
-126,285
742,574
1,007,711
697,675
77,329
394,287
860,284
548,545
240,448
Investing Cash Flow
-198,933
-359,122
-285,808
-133,238
-151,952
-173,318
-220,653
-1,286,053
-272,076
-176,783
Financing Cash Flow
-412,902
1,532
-128,506
-182,609
11,340
-212,619
-170,752
-244,267
-233,565
-86,628
Change in Cash
-111,999
-430,015
251,612
763,239
489,007
-354,462
41,471
588,603
122,379
-38,860

Sony Group Annual Cash Flow

All numbers in Millions USD

Mar 2018
Mar 2019
Mar 2020
Mar 2021
Mar 2022
Mar 2023
Mar 2024
Mar 2025
Mar 2026
Net Income
490,794
916,271
582,191
1,029,610
1,117,503
1,005,277
970,573
1,141,600
1,030,893
Operating Cash Flow
1,254,972
1,258,738
1,349,745
1,140,217
1,233,643
314,691
1,373,213
2,321,675
1,945,617
Investing Cash Flow
-822,197
-1,307,445
-1,352,278
-960,608
-728,780
-1,052,664
-818,886
-930,120
-1,952,100
Financing Cash Flow
246,456
-122,884
65,658
58,165
-336,578
84,300
-210,709
-298,243
-861,203
Change in Cash
626,187
-119,126
41,482
274,459
262,654
-568,736
426,213
1,073,843
-772,077

Global Institutional Holdings in Sony Group

Check out the Institutions with significant holdings in Sony Group.

Funds
Holdings
Ken Fisher
1.88%
Theofanis Kolokotrones
1.00%
VANGUARD CHESTER FUNDS
0.60%
VANGUARD WINDSOR FUNDS
0.24%
PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds
0.14%

Sony Group News & Key Events

    Insights on Sony Group

    Insights help you understand the recent movement of the company's critical parameters, giving you an overall view of the company.

    • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

      Profit Spike

      img

      Sony Group Corporation's American Depositary Shares have seen a significant improvement in net profit over the last three quarters. The net profit increased from a loss of $1008.61 billion to a profit of $342.16 billion. This represents an average growth of 696.4% each quarter.

    • imgPOSITIVE IMPACT

      Price Rise

      img

      In the last 3 months, SONY stock has moved up by 24.3%

    • imgNO EFFECT

      Against Peers

      img

      In the last 1 year, Apple Inc. Common Stock has given 32.3% return, outperforming this stock by 41.3%

    • imgNO EFFECT

      Against Peers

      img

      In the last 3 years, Apple Inc. Common Stock has given 103.2% return, outperforming this stock by 45.5%

    • imgNEGATIVE IMPACT

      Revenue Fall

      img

      Sony Group Corporation's American Depositary Shares have experienced a decline in revenue over the last three quarters. The revenue decreased from $3,713.68 billion to $2,837.77 billion, resulting in an average drop of 12.4% each quarter.

    About Sony Group

    Sony Group Corporation is a global conglomerate engaged in the design, development, manufacturing, and distribution of diverse electronic equipment, instruments, and devices. Its offerings serve consumer, professional, and industrial segments across Japan, the United States, Europe, China, the Asia-Pacific region, and other international territories. Beyond hardware, Sony is a major player in interactive entertainment, offering home and portable game consoles, packaged software, and peripheral devices. It also leverages digital networks for the distribution of software titles, add-on content, and various online services encompassing gaming, video, and music. The company further maintains a robust entertainment division, encompassing the development, production, marketing, and distribution of recorded music, alongside music publishing. It also creates and disseminates animated content, game applications, and a spectrum of services supporting its music and visual offerings. Moreover, Sony's extensive media operations include producing, acquiring, and distributing a wide array of motion pictures—both live-action and animated—for cinematic release. It also develops and broadcasts numerous television programs, including scripted and animated series, unscripted reality shows, light entertainment, daytime serials, game shows, TV movies, and miniseries. Supporting these endeavors, Sony operates visual effects and animation departments, manages studio facilities, and runs television and digital networks, along with post-production services. Sony's technological prowess is evident in its research, development, design, production, marketing, distribution, sales, and servicing of a broad spectrum of specialized electronics. This portfolio features televisions, audio/video equipment, a range of cameras (interchangeable lens, compact digital, consumer, and professional video), projectors, and medical devices. Additionally, it offers mobile phones, tablets, accessories, and applications, alongside crucial semiconductor components such as metal oxide semiconductor image sensors, charge-coupled devices, and integration systems. Furthermore, Sony diversifies its offerings with Internet broadband network services, various recording and storage media products, and a suite of financial services including life and non-life insurance and banking. It also develops and disseminates digital content tailored for personal computers and mobile platforms. Established in 1946, the entity initially operated as Sony Corporation before adopting its current designation, Sony Group Corporation, in April 2021. The global headquarters for the conglomerate are situated in Tokyo, Japan.
    OrganisationSony Group
    Headquarters1-7-1 Konan, Tokyo, TY, 108-0075, JP
    IndustryConsumer Electronics
    CEOHiroki Totoki

    Key Management of Sony Group

    Name

    Title

    Ms. Lin Tao

    CFO, Corporate Executive Officer & Director

    Yasuhiro Ito

    Chief People Officer, Corporate Exec Off. & Officer in charge of Human Res. & General Affairs

    Mr. Hirotoshi Korenaga

    Senior Vice President of Accounting

    Mr. J. Justin Hill

    Senior Vice President of Finance & Investor Relations and Head of Investor Relations

    Mr. Robert Lawson

    Senior Vice President of Corporate Communications

    Mr. Kenichiro Yoshida

    Executive Chairman

    Mr. Hiroki Totoki

    President, CEO, Director & Representative Corporate Executive Officer

    Mr. Toshimoto Mitomo

    CSO, Rep. Corp. Exec Off, Legal, Comp, Priv., IP, Strat., Bus. Sust., Ext. Rel., BIP, CP & Mob. Bus

    Mr. Tsuyoshi Kodera

    Chief Digital Officer, Corporate Exe. Officer and Officer in charge of Digital & Technology

    Dr. Hiroaki Kitano Ph.D.

    Chief Technology Fellow

    FAQs

    What is Sony Group share price today?

    Sony Group share price today is $26.08 as on at the close of the market. Sony Group share today touched a day high of $26.16 and a low of $25.95.

    What is the 52 week high and 52 week low for Sony Group share?

    Sony Group share touched a 52 week high of $30.34 on and a 52 week low of $19.32 on . Sony Group stock price today i.e. is closed at $26.08,which is 14.04% down from its 52 week high and 34.99% up from its 52 week low.

    What is Sony Group's market capitalisation today?

    Sony Group market capitalisation is $0.15T as on .

    How to invest in Sony Group Stock (SONY) from India?

    1. Step 1: Open a free US stocks account on INDmoney App and transfer your Rupees into Dollars to your INDmoney US stocks account. For a step by step instruction, check How to Transfer Money to Your US Stocks Account .
    2. Step 2: Search for Sony Group on INDmoney app. Click on Buy button.

    What is the minimum amount required to buy Sony Group Stock (SONY) from India?

    Indian investors can start investing in Sony Group (SONY) shares with as little as ₹94.94000244140625 or $1 (as of ) using the INDmoney app.
    For example: If you want to invest $10 or ₹949.40 in Sony Group stock (as per the Rupee-Dollar exchange rate as on ). Based on Sony Group share’s latest price of $26.08 as on October 24, 2026 at 8:46 am IST, you will get 0.3834 shares of Sony Group. Learn more about fractional shares .

    What are the returns that Sony Group has given to Indian investors in the last 5 years?

    Sony Group stock has given 15.43% share price returns and 26.39% dollar appreciation to an Indian investor in the last 5 years.
    Read more about How do Currency Exchange Rates impact your returns on US Stock Investments?