Auto Sales in June 2022: Detailed Analysis

auto sales in June 2022
Share

Auto Sales June 2022

The chip supply issue has been making news for a long time now. However, with the June 2022 data, it seems the situation is getting better. There were several brand-new debuts in the passenger vehicle industry last month. The demand for passenger vehicles has been boosted by forming freight rates and an increase in infrastructure activity. The two-wheeler space is the only one that has not recovered yet as the demand for weddings is declining by 10 to 15% month over month.

Below are the updates from all major car-makers in India:

Auto Sales: Passenger Vehicles

Maruti Suzuki - India's largest carmaker, reported a decline in its domestic passenger vehicle (PV) marginally to 1,22,685 units in June. In June 2021, the company had sold 1,24,280 units. Sequentially, the sales decreased from 1,24,474 units in May. The exports grew 40% to 23,833 units in June 2022 compared to June 2021.

Last month, sales of mini cars, including Alto and S-Presso, declined to 14,442 units against 17,439 in the same month last year. Similarly, sales in the compact segment, including models such as Swift, Celerio, Ignis, Baleno, and Dzire, increased to 77,746 units against 68,849 cars in June 2021. Sequentially, the numbers for mini cars were up but down in the compact segment. Utility vehicle sales, including Vitara Brezza, S-Cross, and Ertiga, decreased to 18,860 units from 28,172 vehicles in the year-ago month.

Hyundai - The company recorded a sales increase of 21% in June May 2022 compared to last year. Hyundai sold 49,001 cars in June 2022 against 40,496 cars in the same month last year. While domestic sales increased, Hyundai improved its exports. 

The sales rose 15.86% by 6,708 units compared to May 2022 when it sold 42,293 units. the domestic sales grew, and the automaker’s exports declined year-over-year by 4.5% to 13,350 units in June 2022, from 13,978 units in June 2021. The numbers helped Hyundai regain the second spot in the sales charts from Tata Motors.

Mahindra & Mahindra- The Passenger Vehicles segment (which includes UVs, Cars, and Vans) sold 26880 vehicles in June 2022. In June 2021, the total passenger vehicles sold were 16913, a jump of 59%. Exports for the month were 2777 vehicles. Demand across products continues to be robust with strong booking numbers and pipelines. The company sold 26620 SUVs in June and overall, 54096 vehicles, registering a growth of 64%. XUV700 achieved yet another milestone of being awarded the coveted Global NCAP ‘Safer Choice’ Award for being the safest car in India. 

Tata Motors - The third-largest car manufacturer has managed to sell 45,197 passenger vehicles in India in June 2022, a growth of 87% YoY. With 41,690 units sold in May this year, the company’s ICE PV sales registered a YoY growth of 78% as in the same month last year, the company’s sales stood at 23,452 units. The company’s electric vehicle PV business shattered all previous records. Tata Motors sold 3,507 EVs in June 2022, registering a staggering 433% YoY growth. In the year-ago period, it sold only 658 EVs.

Domestic Passenger Vehicle Sales

Domestic SalesJune 2022June 2021YoY Change
Maruti Suzuki1,22,6851,24,280-1%
Hyundai49,00140,49621%
Tata Motors45,19724,11087%
Mahindra and Mahindra26,88016,19359%
Kia India24,02415,01560%
Toyota Kirloskar16,5008,80187%
Renault9,3176,10053%
Honda Cars7,8344,76764%
Skoda Auto6,023734721%
MG Motor4,5033,55827%
Nissan3,5153,5030.3%
Volkswagen3,3151,633103%

Auto Sales: Two Wheelers

Bajaj Auto - In the two-wheeler space, Bajaj Auto's domestic sales stood at 1,25,083 units last month, a decline of 20% when compared to 1,55,640 units. During the same time, two-wheeler exports stood at 1,90,865 units, which is an increase in sales by 23% compared to June 2021 when Bajaj exported 1,54,938 units. 

Hero MotocorpWith sales of 4.85 lakh units of motorcycles and scooters in June 2022, Hero Motocorp registered a growth of 3.3% over the corresponding month of the previous fiscal when it sold 4.69 lakh units. Motorcycles commanded a 95% share in June 2022 up from 94% held in June 2021. Scooter sales increased YoY to 23,446 units in June 2022, up from 27,624 units sold in June 2021. The domestic sales increased while the exports declined by 29.3%. The company launched a new community-riding platform, XCLAN expanding the motorcycling culture in the country

TVS Motors- For TVS, total two-wheelers sales grew from 238,092 units in June 2021 to 293,715 units in June 2022. Domestic two-wheelers registered a growth of 33% with sales increasing from 145,413 units in June 2021 to 193,090 units in June 2022. Motorcycles registered sales of 146,075 units in June 2022 as against 146,874 units in June 2021. Scooter sales of the company grew from 53,956 units in June 2021 to 105,211 units in June 2022. The shortage in the supply of semiconductors has impacted the production and sales of premium two-wheelers. The company is working aggressively with alternate sources and taking every effort to improve supplies at the earliest. 

Domestic Two-Wheeler Sales

Domestic SalesJune 2022June 2021YoY Change
Hero Moto Corp4,63,2104,38,5146%
Honda Motorcycles & Scooter India3,55,5602,12,45367%
TVS Motors1,93,0901,45,41333%
Bajaj Auto1,25,0831,55,640-20%
Suzuki Motorcycles52,92940,47431%
Royal Enfield50,26535,81540%

Auto Sales: Commercial Vehicles

Mahindra and Mahindra - In the Commercial Vehicles segment, Mahindra sold 3410 LCV < 2T, 16405 LCV 2T - 3.5T and 616 LCV > 3.5T + MHCV in June 2022. All the Light Commercial Vehicle Segments of <2T, Pickups (2T to 3.5T), >3.5T, and heavy commercial vehicles continued their growth trajectory in June 2022.

Tata Motors - Total domestic Commercial Vehicle sales for June 22 stood at 34,409 units compared to 19,594 units in June 2021, a growth of 76%. Domestic sales of MH&ICV in June 2022, including trucks and buses, stood at 9,191 units, compared to 5,243 units in June 2021. Total sales for MH&ICV Domestic & International Business in Q1 FY23, including trucks and buses, stood at 39,696 units, compared to 20,243 units in Q1 FY22.

Bajaj Auto - In the commercial vehicle segment, Bajaj sold 13,628 units in the domestic market compared to 6,196 units in June 2021, registering a strong growth of 114%. Exports, however, have taken a hit, as Bajaj was able to export 17,788 units, registering a negative growth of 39% compared to the same time last year. Bajaj’s overall commercial vehicle sales in June 2022 saw a decline of 13% compared to the previous year.

Domestic Commercial Vehicle Sales

Domestic SalesJune 2022June 2021YoY Change
Tata Motors34,40919,59476%
Mahindra and Mahindra24,43913,44482%
Ashok Leyland13,4695,851130%
Bajaj Auto13,2686,196114%
Volvo-Eicher CV5,5841,760217%
TVS Motors962227323%

Auto Sales: Tractors

Mahindra & Mahindra - Total tractor sales (Domestic + Exports) during June 2022 were at 41848 units, as against 48222 units for the same period last year. Exports for the month stood at 2023 units.

Escorts - Escorts' total tractor sales declined 19.8% YoY to 10,051 units in June 2022 from 12,533 units sold in June 2021. Domestic tractor sales in June 2022 stood at 9,265 tractors as against 11,956 tractors sold in June 2021, registering a fall of 22.5% year on year. Export tractor sales in June 2022 were at 786 tractors against 577 tractors sold in June 2021, recording a growth of 36.2%.
Domestic Tractor Sales

Domestic SalesJune 2022June 2021YoY Change
Mahindra and Mahindra39,82546,875-15%
Escorts Kubota9,26511,956-23%
  • How did the automobile industry perform in the month of June in 2022?

  • Why did sales of Maruti Suzuki decline in June 2022?

  • What are analysts saying about the auto sales report?

Share: